?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Your neighborhood English teacher calling. - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Your neighborhood English teacher calling. [Oct. 4th, 2005|08:32 pm]
randomposting
[mood |exhaustedexhausted]
[music |A symphony of belches?]

"Ough" can be pronounced in eight different ways. The following sentence contains them all: "A rough-coated, dough-faced ploughman strode through the streets of Scarborough, coughing and hiccoughing thoughtfully.
linkReply

Comments:
From: nyguen9
2005-10-04 06:34 pm (UTC)
I htink I can think of some other southern ways to say it.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-10-04 07:32 pm (UTC)
LOL. Well, those don't count phonetically.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nyguen9
2005-10-04 07:46 pm (UTC)
lol, awww why not? ;)

I got to saying the sentence and it turns out I only said it two different ways. Hmmm, is that bad?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-10-05 08:47 am (UTC)
hehe. I dare not comment. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: lickedastopsign
2005-10-04 06:45 pm (UTC)
that really makes me wanna copy and paste that and send it to my friends.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-10-04 07:32 pm (UTC)
Do it. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-10-04 07:33 pm (UTC)
You know, Not simoultaneously.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fireghost
2005-10-04 07:09 pm (UTC)
What an image - coughing and hiccoughing thoughtfully.

I found a poem based on "-ough" here.

And this one in a similar vein.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-10-04 07:33 pm (UTC)
Web's being really slow, but I'll check them out in a bit, thanks darling.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: hymn
2005-10-04 07:22 pm (UTC)
whoa, good to know
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-10-04 07:34 pm (UTC)
I thought you'd think so. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: barcodegurl
2005-10-04 09:38 pm (UTC)
arent the pronunciations in scarborough and dough the same? or maybe ive been saying it wrong all along! *gasp*!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-10-05 08:48 am (UTC)
I think on scarborough that it's a longer ooooooo sound where dough has more of a doo-w, sound, right? It moves from one sound to the next in the same part of the ough, and I think that's the difference.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: beatle9
2005-10-04 11:21 pm (UTC)
Wow, that's quite interesting. Thanks for posting that!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-10-05 08:48 am (UTC)
But of course, love! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: duckfast
2005-10-05 03:27 am (UTC)
haha. crazy.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-10-05 08:49 am (UTC)
Kinda like me. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2005-10-06 08:17 am (UTC)

Never mind the pronunciation, check the spellin!

http://www.pjf.org.uk/pps/lp/myrtle.htm
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2005-10-06 08:24 am (UTC)
Shouldn't it look like a url? Sorry!

myrtle the fertile turtle! (http://www.pjf.org.uk/pps/lp/myrtle.htm)

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: my2_front_teeth
2005-10-13 11:04 pm (UTC)

Theodore Giesel, aka Dr. Seuss wrote that.

Originally,as a young immigrant: "The rough coughs as he plows the dough."

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-10-14 10:35 am (UTC)

Re: Theodore Giesel, aka Dr. Seuss wrote that.

Ahh! Good research!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lucasmembrane
2005-11-06 07:19 am (UTC)
My high school German teacher complained about that... she told us that she learned "cough" as the first instance of "ough", and thereafter pronounced everything that way. Someone finally corrected her when she ordered "duffnuts" (doughnuts).

Ever since then, I've liked calling them duffnuts. Just has such a nice ring to it...
(Reply) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2005-11-06 08:22 am (UTC)

Loughborough

The students in Loughborough refer to the town as Luffbra, and pronounce it that way too. :)

What's this do? www.google.com ()
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-11-06 10:50 am (UTC)

Re: Loughborough

Ooh! Good to know.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-11-06 10:49 am (UTC)
LOL!!!! That's freakin' awesome!! May I call them that now, too? With your permission?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lucasmembrane
2005-11-06 10:51 am (UTC)
But of course!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-11-06 11:04 am (UTC)
Score! I wish I had a duffnut right now actually. I'd devour it. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)