?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Fiddling like Nero. - You don't know me. — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Fiddling like Nero. [Sep. 23rd, 2005|09:49 pm]
randomposting
[mood |hopefulhopeful]
[music |chatting about business opportunities]

Before moving to Hollywood together, Stan Laurel was Charlie Chaplin’s understudy on the English stage. Once in America, the two friends shared a room in a boardinghouse. Cooking was not allowed, so Chaplin would play the violin to cover up the sound of Laurel frying up food on a hot plate.
linkReply

Comments:
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
From: nyguen9
2005-09-23 07:54 pm (UTC)
Curses!

I think that's what most of us do. lol
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
From: smrtblondg
2005-09-23 08:05 pm (UTC)
Hey, it's not his fault he kept getting older while the girls stayed the same age.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-09-23 08:56 pm (UTC)
lol, I don't know! News to me!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-09-23 08:56 pm (UTC)
*blink* Charlie Chaplin was a child molester?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: nyguen9
2005-09-23 07:51 pm (UTC)
Sounds like a dorm room story.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-09-23 08:55 pm (UTC)
hehe. Nice. :) The new TLC show?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: nyguen9
2005-09-23 09:03 pm (UTC)
Hmmm I know that there are some ligit webcam shows like that.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: hymn
2005-09-24 12:18 am (UTC)
haha i love when people stick together.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-09-24 06:39 am (UTC)
You gotta do whatcha gotta do! ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gryphon3e
2005-09-24 11:02 am (UTC)
Stan promiced that he would never work without his friend and partner Hardy

And he never did even though he outlived Olly by a substantial time
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-09-24 05:02 pm (UTC)
Seriously?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: duckfast
2005-09-25 11:28 am (UTC)
HAHA! nice!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-09-25 09:44 pm (UTC)
I thought so! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)