?

Log in

No account? Create an account
You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Forks are outrageous! [Sep. 16th, 2005|03:19 pm]
randomposting
[mood |okayokay]
[music |A documentary]

Around 1000 A.D., while touring the Middle East, a wealthy nobleman from Venice met a beautiful Turkish princess. They fell in love, married and decided to set up housekeeping in Venice. Along with her clothes and jewels, the princess brought to her new home a case of forks. Forks had been in common use in royal courts of the Middle East since at least the seventh century, and the princess had used them all her life. However the princess’s forks created quite a stir when she set them out for her first dinner party. One observer explained “Instead of eating with her fingers like other people, the princess cuts up her food into small pieces and eats them by means of little golden forks with two prongs.” Another declared her behaviour “Luxurious beyond belief.” The conservative Venetian church fathers were outraged. “God in his wisdom has provided man with natural forks-- his fingers.” said one. “Therefore it is an insult to Him to substitute artificial metallic forks for them when eating.” Soon after the fork debut, the princess came down with a dreadful illness and died. The will of God, some proclaimed; others believed it was due to the filthy habit of eating with a fork. Either way, it would be another three hundred years before fork use became common in Italy.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: calm_waters
2005-09-16 01:21 pm (UTC)
i hope i go to hell as a result of my forks
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-09-16 03:19 pm (UTC)
I would LOVE if that was a hell-worthy sin. ;) I'd throw the biggest party when I got there.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: nyguen9
2005-09-16 01:30 pm (UTC)
To Heck with her! All us who share food with our dogs are awesome.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-09-16 03:20 pm (UTC)
;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dominatrixcat
2005-09-16 01:38 pm (UTC)
lol thats wonderful, were the forks made out of pure gold, or perhaps was a metal or some type of other hazardous material used in making the forks not realizing that whatever other compound was poisinous to humans...just a thought
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: neotatsu
2005-09-16 02:24 pm (UTC)
That's possible.. But, remember, she had used them all her life, and, didn't die untill shortly after moving to Italy...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-09-16 03:28 pm (UTC)
I thought so. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dogmeatnyc
2005-09-16 02:19 pm (UTC)
everybody can go fork themselves.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-09-16 03:29 pm (UTC)
Haha! That's awesome!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: neotatsu
2005-09-16 02:24 pm (UTC)
http://www.snopes.com/photos/katrina/disaster.asp

Figured you might appreciate this ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-09-16 03:31 pm (UTC)
LOL!!!!!!!! That's freeeeeaking awesome. I enjoy it. Thanks darling.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: dragoon_meru
2005-09-16 03:07 pm (UTC)
hinestly....that's fuc*ed up...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-09-16 03:33 pm (UTC)
But interesting, don't you think?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: duckfast
2005-09-16 03:49 pm (UTC)
HAHA! nice
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-09-16 05:02 pm (UTC)
:)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: graeme_qewe
2005-09-16 04:09 pm (UTC)
but it is true, that nature evolvement has humans to eat with their hands. So in those terms, it's easy to understand the objections. And the fork might easily have the reason she died. Maybe it was made of something that was dangerous to suck on, or maybe they didn't know how to clean it properly, or stuff
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-09-16 05:03 pm (UTC)
Well, she had eaten with it her entire life. Maybe someone poisoned her because of her terrible fork using?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: graeme_qewe
2005-09-16 09:41 pm (UTC)
that sounds awesome. Why did I never think of that? I'm gonna try that next time (provided I eat it by myself, and it isn't hella hot)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: theslaughtered
2005-09-16 11:28 pm (UTC)
How did they eat pasta?!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gryphon3e
2005-09-19 06:08 am (UTC)
A bit at a time
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: encryptedmind
2005-09-17 12:22 am (UTC)
damn that woman and her introducing forks!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-09-19 06:32 pm (UTC)
hehe. ;) She got hers.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: saabisu
2005-09-17 08:15 am (UTC)
We share six livejournal interests. I'm adding you.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-09-19 06:48 pm (UTC)
Awesome! ;) Welcome to my LJ! I'll be adding you in a few. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: hymn
2005-09-20 02:35 am (UTC)
truth is stranger then fiction
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-09-20 08:04 pm (UTC)
Agreed. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xenaamazon
2005-11-26 07:47 am (UTC)

Use forks, people. lol.

I heard that one before also :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-11-26 08:08 am (UTC)

Re: Use forks, people. lol.

Really? I hadn't until I read it and posted it. Where did you learn about it?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)