?

Log in

No account? Create an account
You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Ahh, surveys. [Sep. 8th, 2005|10:22 am]
randomposting
[mood |mellowmellow]
[music |Clock tick-ticking]

According to surveys, men who dye their hair are more likely to use online services, drive sports cars, listen to jazz, and read books. Men who don’t dye their hare are more likely to attend tractor pulls, drive a station wagon, go hunting and collect stamps.
linkReply

Comments:
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-09-09 10:28 pm (UTC)
Me too!! I want more info on it.

Unfortunately it was in one of my fact books. I'll track it down and post the name and copyright info on it if you're curious. They didn't give me anymore info then that, but thinking about it makes sense. The man that I know who dye their hair generally do drive sports cars and use online dating seervices. Big about appearances.. most men don't dye their hair so it's a pretty silly survey overall I feel and inconclusive, but I thought it was interesting enough to post.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: hymn
2005-09-08 08:25 am (UTC)
LOL thats funny. post more survey stuff!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: theslaughtered
2005-09-08 04:21 pm (UTC)
now that wouldn't be very random of her would it?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: tsebaoth
2005-09-08 08:34 am (UTC)
dyeing a hare is both immoral and wrong.
its like spray-painting bunnies... think of the consequences.
ahem.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-09-09 10:29 pm (UTC)
You're adorable. ;) Those lips in your icon rock my world.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: aprillesundae
2005-09-08 08:50 am (UTC)
those men who don't dye their hair probably don't have any hair to dye. either that or they always wear a hat.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-09-09 10:29 pm (UTC)
Most people who do the activities in the latter group in my acquaintance are HUGE on hats.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: duckfast
2005-09-08 10:35 am (UTC)
i totally dont dye my hair...maybe cuz its so black.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-09-09 10:30 pm (UTC)
Ooooh. Natural black hair? Pretty.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: graeme_qewe
2005-09-08 11:49 am (UTC)
men who dye their hair are idiots, men who doesn't aren't
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-09-09 10:30 pm (UTC)
Right. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dragoon_meru
2005-09-08 11:50 am (UTC)
yay! randomness!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-09-09 10:30 pm (UTC)
Yay! *runs around in circles*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: m_buggie
2005-09-08 01:40 pm (UTC)
There's something terribly amusing about that but I can't properly explain why.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-09-09 10:31 pm (UTC)
I feel the same. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: nyguen9
2005-09-08 02:32 pm (UTC)
Hmmmm so we've got geeks/rich old guys/indie guys vs hicks/poor dads/hermits.

That makes sense. ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-09-09 10:34 pm (UTC)
Awww, now don't generalize. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: theslaughtered
2005-09-08 04:23 pm (UTC)
I dyed me hair, but you can't even notice it.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-09-10 04:57 pm (UTC)
How'd you dye it?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: kiwioverture
2005-09-08 04:26 pm (UTC)
According to a recent poll, everyone likes Debussy.

More later.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-09-10 04:57 pm (UTC)
... What's Debussy?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-09-10 05:00 pm (UTC)
Do it! Conform! ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dominatrixcat
2005-09-08 09:57 pm (UTC)
lmao!!!! thats absolutely amusing!!!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xenaamazon
2005-09-09 04:57 am (UTC)

Really?

Thats true? lol.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)