?

Log in

No account? Create an account
You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

*groan* [Aug. 6th, 2005|06:31 pm]
randomposting
[mood |achey]
[music |Sesame Street Music special]

If the #2 pencil is the most popular, why's it still #2?
linkReply

Comments:
From: hymn
2005-08-06 04:31 pm (UTC)
good question
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-08-06 05:58 pm (UTC)
;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: nyguen9
2005-08-06 04:42 pm (UTC)
Sorry to be all logical, but isn't that just the type of lead it's made from?

OOohh, I'm achey too. Did a few too many back reps last night. :(
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-08-06 06:07 pm (UTC)
It is indeed. It was just a jokey kinda thing. ;)

Eee. I've been soooo sore and achey the past couple days, rearranging things in the garage, and what not.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: _fabulae
2005-08-06 05:23 pm (UTC)
-snark!-
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-08-06 06:09 pm (UTC)
hehehe! ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: m_buggie
2005-08-06 06:06 pm (UTC)
Ba-dum-bum-tsch.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-08-06 06:11 pm (UTC)
YAY! I got the percussion. Thanks. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: my2_front_teeth
2005-08-07 09:18 am (UTC)

Oddly

Because number is too hard.
Logically, that makes it more fragile.
Mind-in-the-gutterally, that makes it less flexible and lifelike, therefore more painful.

And pencils aren't made of lead. Yeah, let's give 40 5 Y O's sticks of lead and one 23 year old uni graduate to make sure they don't all chew them to pieces by the end of the day.

Can you you say "graphite"?
Good, know you could.
Why aren't there cartoons on Sunday morning?
What are the Jews supposed to do?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: my2_front_teeth
2005-08-07 09:20 am (UTC)

Re: Oddly

Number ONE. Number One is too Hard. And Number 3 is scarcely visible.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: duckfast
2005-08-07 01:49 pm (UTC)
haha, yeah. who buys number one pencils???

but i guess its like lead thickness or something, but if it is that, why don they use measurements like .5 and .7 and not number 2 and...i dunno what else there is.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-08-07 10:37 pm (UTC)
;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xenaamazon
2005-08-09 10:50 am (UTC)

:(

I'm sad :(
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-08-11 01:07 pm (UTC)

Re: :(

Because of the pencil?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: beingqueen
2005-08-12 10:11 am (UTC)

I was away when you posted this...

I don't understand american pencils!! In the uk, and I think maybe elsewhere...well, the way my pencils work is that they have H ones (hard - therefore paler because less stuff chalks off...e.g 2H 3H etc) and B ones (black - looser material...e.g 2B 3B all the way up to 9B or higher). Also we have HB (what people usually use, I suppose our Number 2) and F (I don't know what F is (>.<)...

Wow. Longest comment I ever made.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-08-13 07:34 pm (UTC)

Re: I was away when you posted this...

C'est very interesting!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)