?

Log in

No account? Create an account
The tortoise and the hair. - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

The tortoise and the hair. [Jul. 31st, 2005|10:31 pm]
randomposting
[mood |exhaustedexhausted]
[music |The Day After Tomorrow]

According to several Greek historians, the great playwright Aeschylus was killed by a tortoise dropped on his head from a great height by an eagle.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: haruchine
2005-07-31 09:06 pm (UTC)
Wonder how the tortoise got up there.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-07-31 09:12 pm (UTC)
I imagine the eagle grabbed him and carried him into the sky. And then whoops, dropped him on the playwright. Ouch. :)


By the way, I think this is the longest that a posting went without a response.

Way to go. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: m_buggie
2005-07-31 09:19 pm (UTC)
What a way to go.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-07-31 09:35 pm (UTC)
Seriously. Made me grin. :) I think that's a much cooler way to die then in a fire or drowning or what have you.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-07-31 09:36 pm (UTC)
Third, actually, darling. ;)

And yeah, it was a hell of a thing. lol
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-07-31 09:37 pm (UTC)
That's true. They sure were. I didn't know that they could control the eagles though. That's power.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-07-31 09:38 pm (UTC)
Gotta admit, I was hella amused.

*goes back to watching Six Feet Under*

I'm glad this is the least season. It sucks now. :(
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-07-31 11:49 pm (UTC)
Is it indeed?

It was in a "interesting fact" book.

So I think that it is also an interesting fact. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: theslaughtered
2005-07-31 11:12 pm (UTC)
Haha, poor guy. I wonder if they put how he died on his tombstone. "Eagles soar, and so did he, until one dropped a tortoise on his head"
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-07-31 11:50 pm (UTC)
;) Nice.

I don't think the ancient greeks did gravestones and such though, did they?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: neotatsu
2005-08-01 12:10 am (UTC)
Oh... and, now that I've grasped my mandrake... what am I supposed to do with it?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-08-01 11:49 am (UTC)
Oooh, whatever comes naturally. hehehe. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: kiwioverture
2005-08-01 12:29 am (UTC)
This reminds me of a Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy quote.

He picked up the letter Q and hurled it into a distant privet bush where it hit a young rabbit. The rabbit hurtled off in terror and didn't stop till it was set upon and eaten by a fox which choked on one of its bones and died on the bank of a stream which subsequently washed it away.

During the following weeks Ford Prefect swallowed his pride and struck up a relationship with a girl who had been a personnel officer on Golgafrincham, and he was terribly upset when she suddenly passed away as a result of drinking water from a pool that had been polluted by the body of a dead fox. The only moral it is possible to draw from this story is that one should never throw the letter Q into a privet bush.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: theslaughtered
2005-08-01 12:37 am (UTC)
I love it.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sparklylights
2005-08-01 02:14 am (UTC)
I guess he never knew what hit him....
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-08-01 11:53 am (UTC)
True. If he had saw it he probably would have ducked the hell out of the way. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: greensmock
2005-08-01 07:09 am (UTC)
I wonder how the poor tortoise made out in the whole thing. If I were him I'd be cheesed.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-08-01 11:55 am (UTC)
I think he probably died... but then again he might have been dead all ready. The Eagle might have devoured his flesh and just dropped his shell.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: duckfast
2005-08-01 07:31 am (UTC)
HAHAHA, what a shitty way to die.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-08-01 11:55 am (UTC)
Oh, I can think of worse.

It's pretty interesting.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xenaamazon
2005-08-01 09:59 am (UTC)

Its true.

Its all true folks.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-08-01 11:57 am (UTC)

Re: Its true.

Good to know. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: miriemirie
2005-08-01 11:22 am (UTC)
The only thing I can do right now is laugh.

*Loud, sreechy laughs*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-08-01 12:00 pm (UTC)
Like an eagle! =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lynphoenyx
2005-08-01 03:41 pm (UTC)
Oh that would suck!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-08-01 04:53 pm (UTC)
It's a death that will live in infamy...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)