?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Mm. :) - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Mm. :) [Jul. 5th, 2005|04:02 am]
randomposting
[mood |amusedamused]
[music |Ladies In Their Sensitivities]

Women will never be equal to men until they can walk down the street with a bald head and a beer gut, and still think they are beautiful.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: life_is_pain43
2005-07-05 02:09 am (UTC)
Do those men really think they are beautiful?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-07-05 02:49 am (UTC)
I'm thinking they do. I mean Peter Griffin, Homor Simpson.. they're just like the archetypess and there are many.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: bloody_kisser
2005-07-05 02:25 am (UTC)

Kinky... ;)

Mmmm... Bald and beer gutted...

Meoooooooooooow! :D

^.~
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-07-05 02:50 am (UTC)

Re: Kinky... ;)

Nice. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: theslaughtered
2005-07-05 03:58 am (UTC)
They make me ashamed to be in the same gender as them.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-07-05 11:39 pm (UTC)
hehe. It's a beautiful thing? ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: greensmock
2005-07-05 04:32 am (UTC)
I think that women really hide behind their hair much more than men do... if a man shaves his head nobody even thinks about it, but if a woman does that everyone thinks that she has cancer. And I have had seven people in the past two weeks (six of them women) tell me that my short hair is unfeminine. But men tell me they like it. So I guess that is the big contradiction...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-07-05 11:41 pm (UTC)
It certainly depends on the man. Most of the men in my life ADORE long hair, and BEGGED me not to cut mine when I was considering it. *shrug* And I agree women are generally more attached to their hair then men. I know I am. I always chicken out when I'm gonna cut it. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: deederiti
2005-07-05 05:55 am (UTC)
everyone is beautiful...in their own way...haha
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-07-05 11:46 pm (UTC)
Of course! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dominatrixcat
2005-07-05 08:10 am (UTC)
thats great!!!!!! but you forgot one thing...the "god" syndrom
;-P
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-07-05 11:47 pm (UTC)
Hmm? The God syndrome? What do you mean?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: encryptedmind
2005-07-05 09:00 am (UTC)
hey now
be nice what did we ever do to you....wait dont answer that :P

but seriously
that is mean to all the ugly bald over weight men...luckily im not on of those
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-07-05 11:49 pm (UTC)
How is that mean? I'm not saying they're NOT beautiful. I'm just saying that it would be much harder for most women to walk down the street feeling that way if they had such an appearance. Don't you think? I wasn't attacking anyone.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: benneh_boy3
2005-07-05 09:39 am (UTC)
unfortunately I have come across those types of men who have thought they are obviously gods gift to the world.

if any women turn into (the homer simpson steriotype) beer guzzling, lazy slobs (aka gifts from god)... well, life just wouldnt be worth living! :(
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-07-05 11:54 pm (UTC)
think people who find themselves to be God's gift to ___ or _____ or _____, etc. come in all shapes and sizes. It's just a mindset that accompanies any variety of people.. and appears in more and more abundance, haven't you find? Always makes the bile rise in my stomach.

And I agree. You can't be over a size 8 and feel like you're attractive anymore if you watch any tv/movies/etc. It's disgusting. More and more definition is being put on weight. More so even then on other looks. I did a poll a few months ago that asked if the women that took it would rather be fat or ugly and it was like 87% that said ugly.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-07-06 12:05 am (UTC)
It's a VERY good point. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: neotatsu
2005-07-05 01:01 pm (UTC)
Well... The problem I have is that females tend to be upset over how the vast majority of guys want the supposedly "perfect" looking woman... But, they themselves tend to want the "perfect" man.

Lemme tell ya, there's nothing quite like being told you'd be a great boyfriend... if you weren't you. *shrugs*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-07-06 12:09 am (UTC)
I think that's a pretty unfair stereotype of both men and women.. everyone to their own extent wants the "perfect" man or woman, but when it really comes down to it, the people worth being find out who is actually worth being with as well, and they can make a good match. I like to let the vain, "ooh, you're so hot, let's f---" people to each other. They can spread their gonorrhea, and their skankiness between them and hopefully leave the rest of us alone..
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: nyguen9
2005-07-05 02:04 pm (UTC)
But those women that do scare me a little bit.

And I know it'd be all "yea equality!", but i don't wanna be out of shape, bald, or hairy just to be equal
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-07-06 12:11 am (UTC)
I don't really think most women that go around like that are doing it to prove their equality.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: laweelli
2005-07-05 03:54 pm (UTC)
HAHA! That's brilliant! <333333333


(excellent choice of music too!:P)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-07-06 12:12 am (UTC)
=)

YAY! Thanks!

I didn't realize the irony of the choice until I reread my post. hehe
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: breakingbeauty7
2005-07-05 08:25 pm (UTC)
you always bring a smile to my face.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-07-06 12:12 am (UTC)
Aww! And you to mine, darling. :) *hugs!*

And PRETTY icon! Can I move there?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: allboutchesse
2005-07-11 07:57 am (UTC)
hahaha that great!

hope you are good.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-07-11 09:43 pm (UTC)
I am, in fact. :)

Thanks for asking darling.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)