?

Log in

No account? Create an account
You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Wouldn't they catch on after awhile? [Jul. 4th, 2005|02:54 pm]
randomposting
[mood |blahblah]
[music |Fireworks.. in the daytime. Hmm. Isn't that kind of a waste?]

The Aztecs created an early home security system by leaving a knife in a bowl of water by the door. Would be thieves seeking their reflection pierced by the knife, quickly turned and ran in fear.
linkReply

Comments:
From: nyguen9
2005-07-04 01:06 pm (UTC)
???? ...took me a while to figure it out. I guess it would work a lot on the really superstitious.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-07-04 03:28 pm (UTC)
Maybe there was some sort of urban legend at the time? I don't know why else they would have had such a seriously intense reaction.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: haruchine
2005-07-04 02:40 pm (UTC)
Mmm it seems that the Aztec thieves weren't that bright
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-07-04 03:47 pm (UTC)
I was kind of thinking the same thing. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: hymn
2005-07-04 03:01 pm (UTC)
i dont get it. why would they look for their reflection?
(Reply) (Thread)
From: velvet_bohemian
2005-07-04 03:02 pm (UTC)
Hmm thats what I was thinking...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
From: velvet_bohemian
2005-07-04 03:50 pm (UTC)
Hahaha awesome thinking. Love it.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-07-05 02:45 am (UTC)
The burglars that freaked, or the Aztecs that put the bowl out?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: theslaughtered
2005-07-05 05:28 am (UTC)
I can trace my geneology back to the soilders that came with Cortez. It is sooo uncomfortable when I go to Mexico on vacation. They ask where I am from and it gets pretty awkward. Yeah... No different when I was in elementary school too, 90% of the population there was Mexican.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: hymn
2005-07-05 09:42 pm (UTC)
why is that bad
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: snlgirl0557
2005-07-06 07:44 am (UTC)
There is a book called "Mirror Mirror", about man's obsession with his own reflection. I read the first chapter of it.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-07-06 07:52 pm (UTC)
Oooh. Interesting. I'll have to check it out. I thought that was a new version of the old Snow White tale..
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: richter_belmont
2005-07-07 01:56 pm (UTC)

The Aztecs were skittish folk.

But at least they had The Pumaman!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-07-07 11:04 pm (UTC)

Re: The Aztecs were skittish folk.

That's SO awesome!!!!!!!!!! You rule!!! :)

I just might have to find a copy of that for humour.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)