?

Log in

No account? Create an account
A puzzlement! - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

A puzzlement! [Jul. 3rd, 2005|11:37 pm]
randomposting
[mood |quixoticquixotic]
[music |My making sweet little sleep noises.]

Do Jewish vampires avoid crosses or Stars of David?
linkReply

Comments:
From: nyguen9
2005-07-03 09:43 pm (UTC)
And what about the athiest ones?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-07-03 11:47 pm (UTC)
I guess that they don't have to be worried about too many iconic things then, do they?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
From: m_buggie
2005-07-03 10:07 pm (UTC)
You have no idea how much this one amused me.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-07-03 11:58 pm (UTC)
I'm glad. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: maudelynn
2005-07-03 10:13 pm (UTC)
hehehe and do italian ones REALLY hate the smell of garlic?


heheeh very funny ponder :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-07-04 12:04 am (UTC)
Oooh! That's a good ponder too! Well done!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: theslaughtered
2005-07-03 10:45 pm (UTC)
I hate to be a party pooper but I believe in the Anne Rice view on vampires.

But your post and nyguen9 and maudelynn's comments are pretty amusing.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-07-04 12:50 am (UTC)
But Anne Rice is just a novelist. :)

This is based on lots of myth and such.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
LMAO - (Anonymous) Expand
[User Picture]From: poop_on_a_stick
2005-07-04 06:11 am (UTC)
It's not the vampire, but the person who is holding the cross. If the person holding it is jewish, then the Star of David works just the same.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dominatrixcat
2005-07-04 06:27 am (UTC)
are you sure because they dont like the crosses on churches either, so it may be the symbol and what it represents
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: barcodegurl
2005-07-04 06:23 pm (UTC)
good question!
someone should let buffy know
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-07-04 08:11 pm (UTC)
I thought she was taken off the air...?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: bfes86
2005-07-04 06:26 pm (UTC)
believe it or not, my boss and I were just discussing whether or not it would be sacriligous for jewish ninjas to throw the star of David...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lynphoenyx
2005-07-04 08:09 pm (UTC)

lmao

I've NEVER thought of that :D We need to find the ninja website and ask them.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: lynphoenyx
2005-07-04 08:18 pm (UTC)

::still wearing a huge grin::

I'm so glad you posted a vampire anything :D heh heh and a funny one at that.
But if we're going to take it seriously as if vampires exist everywhere and were of a specific religion before turning...if it is just the cross that they are afraid of, then vampirism would have to have started after Christ was nailed to the cross. Since there are recorded legends, myths..etc that predate christianity we're gonna have to rule out that they just fear the figure.
So, here's my theory...I think it is the faith of the person holding the artifact that makes it potent.
with a twist...vampires won't enter any church or other religious sanctuary either because they fear the faith of someone they may encounter within or they know the myths too and believe such places are too holy for them and will kill them. They could be giving power, with their own fear, to pretty but harmless buildings and symbols. Thus, their fear becomes like faith ;)
Yeah, I know, I'm way too interesting in vampires. I just found this whole thing revelant to 2 poems I can't seem to finish!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-07-04 08:47 pm (UTC)

Re: ::still wearing a huge grin::

Yay! I'm glad. ;) I watched a cool black and white modern/silent film that had all these awesome ballet dancers, and vampires have been on the mind ever since. :)



Oooh! That's a very good point.. but what about any symbols of God? I mean, do vampire myths predate Judiasm?

This is really interesting me.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: theslaughtered
2005-08-01 12:56 am (UTC)
Wow, I completely misplaced this thread. Ladies, I thought this was about the sex. How dare you say the things you did. For the record, I think women can be beautiful well into their forties. Now, lets do this the right way. *presses 'record' and kisses the two of you* Action *winks*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-08-01 11:52 am (UTC)
Hehe. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)