?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Remember this, next time you drive alone. ;) - You don't know me. — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Remember this, next time you drive alone. ;) [Jun. 10th, 2005|06:28 pm]
randomposting
[mood |happyhappy]
[music |My kid, bouncing. ;)]


Image hosted by Photobucket.com


linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
[User Picture]From: benneh_boy3
2005-06-10 04:26 pm (UTC)
Hrmph, nothing wants to load for me this morning. Grrah!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-06-10 08:41 pm (UTC)
Aww, sad. I have dialup and things are loading for me, I'm surprised they aren't for you!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: neotatsu
2005-06-10 04:36 pm (UTC)
roflmfao
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-06-10 08:42 pm (UTC)
;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: hymn
2005-06-10 04:56 pm (UTC)
nice propaganda. doesnt even make sense
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-06-10 08:45 pm (UTC)
It is good propagand and it does make sense. :) Gas shortages were big during World War 2, and if you used gas to drive by yourself to work or what not, it was almost as if you were SUPPORTING Hitler, by taking gas away from the troops. Follow?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: twobitme
2005-06-10 05:20 pm (UTC)
I do love old school propaganda posters.

Buy war bonds!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-06-10 08:45 pm (UTC)
Me too. They always make me smile. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rouninisapphire
2005-06-10 06:22 pm (UTC)
that's interesting.

too bad i can't drive.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rouninisapphire
2005-06-10 06:22 pm (UTC)
well, drive /legally/...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: noblestride
2005-06-10 06:24 pm (UTC)
Doesn't make complete sense, but its hilarious none-the-less.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-06-10 09:01 pm (UTC)
It makes sense in the context of the age it is from. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: noblestride
2005-06-10 06:32 pm (UTC)
Crap...you mean when I return from the Bay Area, I'm gonna have to listen to the rantings of a loon for 4 hours...ugh!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-06-10 09:19 pm (UTC)
That's riiiight. :) Bring some ear muffs.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: nyguen9
2005-06-10 07:05 pm (UTC)
Wow. I'm guessing propaganda to make people share resources so we can make more tanks?

Though at first I thought it was just photoshop.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-06-10 09:51 pm (UTC)
I'm pretty sure it's a real poster.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: lynphoenyx
2005-06-10 07:13 pm (UTC)
lol I wondered if it was a real one from back then. I like it. It's telling people that when they waist the gas that our soldiers need more than us then they're just helping Hitler. I like it :D lol too funny. Never saw that one before.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-06-10 09:52 pm (UTC)
I liked it too. :) Figured it would be well liked by all.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: theslaughtered
2005-06-10 07:48 pm (UTC)
Start a car-pool today or the Nazi's will win!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-06-10 09:55 pm (UTC)
hehe, right? ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: dominatrixcat
2005-06-10 07:54 pm (UTC)
thats fucking histarical!!!!! but what if i like riding with hitler...he gives good ghost head!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-06-10 10:27 pm (UTC)
*Stare*

No, he doesn't!

He's evil!

That's bad Karma getting ghost head from Hitler.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: pjimmyc
2005-06-10 08:46 pm (UTC)
When you drive a car

you ride with those Middle eastern scum!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: m_buggie
2005-06-10 10:44 pm (UTC)
All those big, red-blooded American SUVs with the patriotic stickers and flags - all running on Saudi oil.
Yeah.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: m_buggie
2005-06-10 10:39 pm (UTC)
I remember when I worked for the Bill Maher show on Broadway, he took a whole bunch of actual WWII propoganda posters and revised them to suit the times. My favorite was the one that said, "They hate us because we don't even know why they hate us."
(Reply) (Thread)
From: nyguen9
2005-06-10 10:51 pm (UTC)
I saw one of his shows on HBO. I thought those posters were awesome!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: iamesoteric
2005-06-10 10:50 pm (UTC)
And the Taliban one would say:

When women drive, they drive with the Devil!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-06-10 11:31 pm (UTC)
For sure.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: duckfast
2005-06-10 11:57 pm (UTC)
thats awesome, they should make a new one thats like "when you drive, you drive with Osama Bin Laden!! haha
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: duckfast
2005-06-10 11:59 pm (UTC)
or "...you drive with TERRORISTS!!"
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>