?

Log in

No account? Create an account
You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Yummy? [Jun. 7th, 2005|02:03 am]
randomposting
[mood |thirstythirsty]
[music |The Al Franken Show]

Listerine’s 25 percent alcohol content made the mouthwash a popular beverage during prohibition in America. In the 1940’s, listerine was even marked as a hair tonic.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: theslaughtered
2005-06-07 12:07 am (UTC)
First comment and that's cool. They just banned certain anti-freeze here.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-06-07 12:38 am (UTC)
Which kind is that?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: neotatsu
2005-06-07 12:13 am (UTC)
Funny... Because listerine can make you pretty sick if you drink it :p
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-06-07 12:38 am (UTC)
Can't say I've ever tried. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: popsimon
2005-06-07 04:33 am (UTC)
vaseline was also marketed as a hair cream. nice.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-06-07 04:12 pm (UTC)
Hehe. Both tasty things to cook with.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: nyguen9
2005-06-07 04:41 am (UTC)
In the early 1900-1930's, they sold all kinds of stuff. Like the sodas that had opium in them.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-06-07 04:14 pm (UTC)
I'd be happy for an opium soda right now.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xenaamazon
2005-06-07 06:08 am (UTC)

Lol.

Yay!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-06-07 05:11 pm (UTC)

Re: Lol.

You're happy about that? ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: m_buggie
2005-06-07 08:07 am (UTC)
For some reason that makes me think of Lewis Black talking about using NyQuil to make egg nogg.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-06-07 05:36 pm (UTC)
When did he do that? I missed this. Where was this talked about? The Daily Show?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: huh_uh_bob
2005-06-07 08:24 am (UTC)
one time i accidentally drank some Listerine and it made my stomach hurt =(
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-06-07 05:38 pm (UTC)
Whoa! How'd you manage that?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: ahx_fedora
2005-06-07 12:21 pm (UTC)
My friend drank a lot of listerine once, got really sick and also got a disgusting nose bleed...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-06-07 09:09 pm (UTC)
Ewwwwww. *shudder* Why wouldja wanna do that? Lucky he/she didn't die.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: greensmock
2005-06-07 01:59 pm (UTC)
Apparently Listerine is the prime target of thieves at the little convenience store in my hometown.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-06-07 09:24 pm (UTC)
Seriously?? That's really interesting.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: duckfast
2005-06-07 09:34 pm (UTC)
hmmmm, the guy who actually put it in his hair first was prolly on somthin.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-06-07 11:02 pm (UTC)
Well, they've used a hell of a lot of things for hair over the years.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-06-10 11:09 pm (UTC)

Re: from <lj user="vintage_ads"> ...

OMG! That's AWESOME!!!

YOU RULE!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: humandays
2005-06-10 10:04 pm (UTC)

from ...

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-06-10 11:20 pm (UTC)

Re: from ...

=) I do love it.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)