?

Log in

No account? Create an account
That's kinda cool, isn't it? - You don't know me. — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

That's kinda cool, isn't it? [Jun. 2nd, 2005|11:14 pm]
randomposting
[mood |soresore]
[music |Old Friend]

To conceal an enormous open-cast mining operation about 10 miles from Newcastle, England, and to reduce the cost of carting away millions of tons of debris, the mining company recently hired artist Charles Jencks to incorporate the waste into a reclining female sculpture, a half-mile long, running along the A1 highway, with breasts forming peaks 100 feet off the ground. The "Goddess of the North" is expected to take three years to finish, will have footpaths over and around it, and be slightly larger than the "Angel of the North" metal sculpture 15 miles to the south.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: benneh_boy3
2005-06-02 09:15 pm (UTC)
woah nelly! Where will these footpaths lead?!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-06-02 10:20 pm (UTC)
I was kind of wondering that myself, in truth! My brow quirked. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sativa7582
2005-06-02 09:28 pm (UTC)
It's interesting... How about builing is a man instead... lol
]
Damn... I got second post though...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-06-02 10:25 pm (UTC)
Oooh, an anatomically correct one? ;)

There's always tomorrow.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: docguidums
2005-06-02 09:31 pm (UTC)
the engish are pervs.
hehe..
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-06-02 10:26 pm (UTC)
LOL!

It's ART!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: dolphin_on_rye
2005-06-02 09:31 pm (UTC)
do they have any pictures of it now or any drawings of what it will look like when completed?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-06-02 10:26 pm (UTC)
Not that I could find, but if you can, they'd be welcomed! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: duckfast
2005-06-02 11:05 pm (UTC)
those space men must be happy haha
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-06-02 11:07 pm (UTC)
Right? :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: phekkin_nej
2005-06-03 03:26 am (UTC)
how interesting is that!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-06-03 12:10 pm (UTC)
I want there to be sculptures around here!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: et_blackbird
2005-06-03 07:25 am (UTC)
That is cool.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rouninisapphire
2005-06-03 08:49 am (UTC)
pffft.

i don't like the way the female body is exploited so much... but i won't get started about it. ^_^
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-06-03 12:14 pm (UTC)
Well.. this is a sculpture. I don't think sculpture can be exploitation.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: miriemirie
2005-06-03 09:55 am (UTC)
That ought to be quite the sight from the air.

*suddenly wants to go to England*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-06-03 12:14 pm (UTC)
I want to go to England all the time. lol
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: beingqueen
2005-06-03 11:05 am (UTC)
I speak from personal experience when I say that the Angel of the North by Anthony Gormley is tremendous...if a little pointless. I sat on it's feet once, and had an argument with my little brother about how he wanted to sit where Billy Connoly (Glaswegian comedian) had previously sat on his "World tour of Britain". Teehee. A naked woman. Also, it's weird... I've watched the new today and it was all about Michael Jackson and abuse/murder happening in the UK, not about art. It ought to be about art. Yessss.
Wow. That was a long reply.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: beingqueen
2005-06-03 11:06 am (UTC)
*news
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)