?

Log in

No account? Create an account
I plucked my eyebrows this morning... - You don't know me. — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

I plucked my eyebrows this morning... [May. 10th, 2005|01:15 pm]
randomposting
[mood |blahblah]
[music |Some cartoon with a bearin glasses.]

During the Middle Ages, excessive vanity was seen as a sin. Some medieval paintings even warned of the suffering in hell by depicting Satan plucking hairs out of vain babies with red hot tweezers.
linkReply

Comments:
From: nyguen9
2005-05-10 11:14 am (UTC)
red hot tweezers

Sure as hell feels like that. Damn, being a woman has its low points.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-05-10 01:54 pm (UTC)
Don't it?

Poor little babies..
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: hymn
2005-05-10 11:27 am (UTC)
wtf is vain babies?
(Reply) (Thread)
From: hymn
2005-05-10 11:28 am (UTC)
ps remember the whole yellowstone update you were going to be all random about one day? dont. please. i just read an update on it on another ones journal. i feel like the effects it had on me will probably take years to wear off. i had just started forgetting about it too. so i implore you; dont mention it in your journal, ever. thank you.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: unknownalchemy
2005-05-10 12:10 pm (UTC)
I plucked my eyebrows this morning too!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-05-10 02:08 pm (UTC)
Don't you hate how red they get after plucking? I feel like I'm wearing pink eyeshadow.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: huh_uh_bob
2005-05-10 12:49 pm (UTC)
I need to pluck my eyebrows... but i'm lazy
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-05-10 02:56 pm (UTC)
I know the feeling. It had been awhile for me.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: phekkin_nej
2005-05-10 01:23 pm (UTC)
Good Gawd!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-05-10 03:01 pm (UTC)
Sweet, huh?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: thedude05
2005-05-10 02:55 pm (UTC)
Well I suddenly feel out of place :P

*Slowly creeps out the door to this thread*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-05-10 03:04 pm (UTC)
LOL. Why?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: mc___mc
2005-05-10 03:01 pm (UTC)
okay who hasnt plucked hairs from babies with red hot tweezers?

its the only way!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-05-10 03:04 pm (UTC)
LOL. You'd think I did to my son all the time, the way he cries when I try and put him in his crib.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: thisand_that
2005-05-10 03:59 pm (UTC)
i sin with my eyebrows!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-05-10 06:17 pm (UTC)
We all do, dear.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: snapes_mistress
2005-05-10 09:14 pm (UTC)
How can a baby be vain?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-05-11 11:04 am (UTC)
I dunno. Ask the people in the middle ages? ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: m_buggie
2005-05-10 09:42 pm (UTC)
This talk of vanity reminds me of pride which makes me want to watch the movie "Se7en." Gotta dig those seven deadly.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-05-11 11:10 am (UTC)
Oooh, Seven is So good. I love it. Haven't seen it in ages...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: duckfast
2005-05-10 10:38 pm (UTC)
ohhh *cringes*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-05-11 11:14 am (UTC)
I know.. it's not a pretty sight.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: lostways
2005-05-10 11:56 pm (UTC)
Did ya know also in the midevil ages they decapted the heads of people who are great sinners or enemys of god in order so in hell or heaven they are left without a head? (saw kingdom of heaven and learnt that)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-05-11 11:16 am (UTC)
No, I did not. I haven't seen Kingdom of Heaven yet.. seems to me that it glorifies the crusades..
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: afropunk629
2005-05-11 06:50 am (UTC)
Mmmmm... red hot babies... just how I liked them... although I prefer them a little bit rare...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-05-11 11:20 am (UTC)
Niiice.

*Hides my kid from ya*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)