?

Log in

No account? Create an account
You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Umm. Oww? [Apr. 7th, 2005|01:25 pm]
randomposting
[mood |nauseatednauseated]
[music |Yoda.]

Dallas, Tex., artist James Sooy, 22, weary of his eyeglasses
constantly slipping down his nose, had a practical piercing done in
December, inserting a bar through the upper bridge of his nose and
having his prescription lenses affixed to it. Sooy seemed to believe
there was money to be made with the idea, but an optometrist
interviewed by the Houston Chronicle said prescriptions would be
harder to adjust "if you have a hole in your face," and a Houston
body-modification technician said work like Sooy's would require
a longer-than-normal healing time.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: volant79
2005-04-07 11:32 am (UTC)
yekkk...... glad i don't need "corrective lenses" yet....
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-04-07 12:07 pm (UTC)
Oh man, I do. But I'm happy with pushing them back up my nose or wearing my contacts.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sparklylights
2005-04-07 11:40 am (UTC)
Hey, I would like a 'bib bar' inserted below my chin so that I can attach a bib to catch all the drips....
Or maybe two metal arms extending from my waist so that I can balance a tray there for TV dinners....
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-04-07 12:08 pm (UTC)
Totally. Imagine all of the things we wouldn't have to do for ourselves anymore!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: lostways
2005-04-07 12:17 pm (UTC)
Hmmm that may be a good idea this hole in the face holding the glass together........ OH wait why would i need that when my glasses is made to fit for my head?!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-04-07 12:58 pm (UTC)
Right? Ugh.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: amberellsworth
2005-04-07 01:00 pm (UTC)
Ouch. You seem really friendly...do you just hit "random" journal and comment?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-04-07 01:15 pm (UTC)
I randomly find journals, yes, but that's not the way I do it. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: m_buggie
2005-04-07 01:02 pm (UTC)
That reminds me, I need to get new contact lenses.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-04-07 01:18 pm (UTC)
So do I. Mine have been sitting at my eye doctors for ages and I need to go and pick them up. I suck.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: snapes_mistress
2005-04-07 03:31 pm (UTC)
Well, necessity IS the mother of invention... ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-04-07 04:48 pm (UTC)
But is that REALLY necessary?

I mean, it's like a banana hammock..

Just more painful.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: duckfast
2005-04-07 04:59 pm (UTC)
hmm, well, that guy musta been really desperate. i would like tape them to my nose but not connect them to my nose. oww.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-04-07 05:05 pm (UTC)
Totally. But then you look like revenge of the nerds. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: lickedastopsign
2005-04-07 06:12 pm (UTC)
i missed you over lent!! but i'm back baby, I'M BACK!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-04-07 06:32 pm (UTC)
YAY! You have a lot to catch up on lady. ;)

Welcome back.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: afropunk629
2005-04-07 06:40 pm (UTC)
Hmmm... I wonder what he was thinking...

"Man, I am sick and tired of exhibiting the minimal effort it takes to push my glasses back up... hey, how about I permanently disfigure my face!"
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-04-07 06:51 pm (UTC)
That's what I was thinking, man. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: noblestride
2005-04-07 08:15 pm (UTC)
Yeah...I heard about that from a TV show...can't remember where from though. Anyway...it is interesting, definately a unique idea for piercings
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-04-07 08:25 pm (UTC)
No lie. I wonder what it would look like.

Bonus points to anyone who can find a picture.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: pennylanelives
2005-04-08 11:51 pm (UTC)
my friend is going to do that. i made fun of him a lot. when he gets it done, i'll take a picture and post it for you. he's stupid. and if it's as it seems, he's lazy too.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-04-09 01:14 am (UTC)
I just don't understand! I'm excited to see the end result though.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)