?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Let's talk about sex. - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Let's talk about sex. [Mar. 31st, 2005|02:38 pm]
randomposting
[mood |nauseatednauseated]
[music |last night of the world]

A recent poll of Americans showed that 1/10 were virgins on their wedding night.
linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
From: etherealprimate
2005-03-31 12:55 pm (UTC)
Nothing good or bad about being a virgin until marriage. As matter of fact their is no significant difference between the two when it comes to divorce and marriage problems (as one of my Prof's points out). BUT there is a problem when one or both people getting married have had sex with other people, but NOT the person they are about to marry. (There is a sort of person that has sex with one kind of person, but loves another and it is this type of person that is causing the problems. Furthermore, it is this group that has more marriage problems when compared to couples that have sex before marriage or remain virgins. Just thought I'd share.)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dolphin_on_rye
2005-03-31 01:10 pm (UTC)
alright, rather off-topic, but i love your icon!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: (Anonymous)
2005-03-31 01:13 pm (UTC)

Virgins are no good in bed.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: unknownalchemy
2005-03-31 02:05 pm (UTC)
But if they are both virgins... they wouldn't know any different and just be sastified
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-04-01 03:15 pm (UTC)
Actually, I read a different statistic that a fairly high number of married couples are so exhausted their wedding night that they don't get any.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: popsimon
2005-03-31 02:14 pm (UTC)
whats the legal age of marriage in the states?
(Reply) (Thread)
From: myfeetaresmall
2005-03-31 03:09 pm (UTC)
i assume you mean w/o parental consent. i believe in most states it is 18.. http://www.coolnurse.com/marriage_laws.htm
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: kimm_919
2005-03-31 04:13 pm (UTC)
oh my goodness :O
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-04-01 03:19 pm (UTC)
What are you Oh My Goodnessing?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: n64guys5
2005-03-31 04:14 pm (UTC)
That's a lot.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-04-01 03:20 pm (UTC)
I was thinking it must be more like 5%. A lot of people lie on surveys.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: volant79
2005-03-31 04:21 pm (UTC)
10% seems about right..
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-04-01 03:20 pm (UTC)
I was thinking it'd be lower.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: phekkin_nej
2005-03-31 05:06 pm (UTC)
Damn....I dunno....I am all about testing the waters.....LOL
(Reply) (Thread)
From: kiwioverture
2005-03-31 05:28 pm (UTC)
Indeed. Try the wine before you buy the barrel.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: richter_belmont
2005-03-31 07:07 pm (UTC)

A disturbingly low statistic, but...

Yay for one out of ten Americans!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-04-01 03:24 pm (UTC)

Re: A disturbingly low statistic, but...

...

You think that statistic is disturbingly low?

Why?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: duckfast
2005-03-31 09:38 pm (UTC)
this is a little pff subject but...AHHHHHHHHH MITCH HEDBERG DIED!!!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-04-01 03:29 pm (UTC)
That's terrible!





...



(Who's he?)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: rouninisapphire
2005-04-01 10:33 am (UTC)
that's kinda sad...

as in it's disappointing.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-04-01 03:43 pm (UTC)
You think so?

Can I ask why?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: lynphoenyx
2005-04-01 06:46 pm (UTC)
I tried to be that 1 in 10...I waited for the man that would become my husband :) We started dating in 1997 and didn't get married until 2002...that would have been a REALLY long wait. But, who's to say that if we'd waited on that we would have gotten married sooner?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-04-01 08:45 pm (UTC)
I was gonna be one of those one in ten.. and sometimes it just doesn't happen, you know? *shrug* And I don't think there's anything wrong with that.. personally I think it's good for people to know they're sexually suited for each other before getting married or it could be a reeeeally uncomfortable marriage, you know what I mean?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: dogmeatnyc
2005-04-02 12:22 am (UTC)
I'm still a virgin. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-04-02 11:05 am (UTC)
I kinda wish I was..

Then I'd be like a sacred virgin, because of my son.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: flawed_sanity
2005-04-02 01:47 pm (UTC)
i dont doubt that.

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jubajr
2005-04-02 03:54 pm (UTC)
A recent poll shows 1/10 of Americans lie about their wedding night.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-04-02 07:47 pm (UTC)
:)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>