?

Log in

No account? Create an account
You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

I know I've felt like this. [Mar. 24th, 2005|10:11 am]
randomposting
[mood |nauseatednauseated]
[music |Phone ringing]

A little girl, dressed in her Sunday best, was running as fast as she could, trying not to be late for Bible class. As she ran she prayed, "Dear Lord, please don't let me be late! Dear Lord, please don't let me be late!" While she was running and praying, she tripped on a curb and fell, getting her clothes dirty and tearing her dress. She got up, brushed herself off, and started running again. As she ran she once again began to pray, "Dear Lord, please don't let me be late...But please don't shove me either!"
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: soleil_glorieux
2005-03-24 09:30 am (UTC)
cute!

ha! do i be's the first to comment?

XD i win.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bloody_kisser
2005-03-24 09:59 am (UTC)
:O! Evil!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: bloody_kisser
2005-03-24 10:00 am (UTC)
Lol! That was so cute! I love it.

I've felt like that before. >.<

Are you a religious person RandomPosting? :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-03-25 12:15 am (UTC)
Yeah. More spiritual I'd say.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: m_buggie
2005-03-24 10:57 am (UTC)
Aw, that's cute.
It's got the opposite feel of hearing little children say:
"Now I lay me down to sleep, I pray the Lord my soul to keep. If I should die before I wake, I pray the Lord my soul to take."
That shit just freaked me out.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-03-25 12:18 am (UTC)
We say " Now I lay me down to sleep I pray the Lord my soul to keep. Let angels watch me through the night and wake me with the morning light."
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: lostways
2005-03-24 11:17 am (UTC)
yay for past religion medevil view of life and death!! where ya can die at any time +p


but that's really really cute aww i can see a little girl doing that for sure but not anyone older then say 20
(Reply) (Thread)
From: m_buggie
2005-03-24 06:21 pm (UTC)
Religion is fine until you get old enough to start asking questions.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: cherrydust
2005-03-24 12:32 pm (UTC)
that was so cute!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rouninisapphire
2005-03-24 03:04 pm (UTC)
awww ^_^

i giggled. hahaha. that was funny, and sounds like something i would say.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-03-25 12:21 am (UTC)
It made me smile.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dawrightvariety
2005-03-24 04:01 pm (UTC)
that's knee slapper!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-03-25 12:23 am (UTC)
Is your knee bruised yet?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: duckfast
2005-03-24 10:13 pm (UTC)
hahaha, god's gotta have fun sometimes!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-03-25 12:29 am (UTC)
*snorts*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: afropunk629
2005-03-24 10:25 pm (UTC)
A Hasid, Moshe, constantly laments his poor luck. In prayer, Moshe begs God, "Oh Creator of the Universe! Please, my family is poor, I've lost my job, and we have no food. Please, please help us, Oh God! Please help me win the lottery!" He continues begging the lord this same way every day. It becomes almost a ritual. Finally, one day, the skies part, and a voice comes down from the heavens and bellows, "Moshe, give me a chance. Buy a ticket."
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-03-25 12:31 am (UTC)
Niiiice. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: derision_twist
2005-03-25 07:20 am (UTC)
That's really cute
(Reply) (Thread)