?

Log in

No account? Create an account
You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

In honor of St. Patricks Day. ;) [Mar. 17th, 2005|12:37 pm]
randomposting
[mood |sneezy]
[music |A long winded story.]

An Irish priest is driving down to New York and gets stopped for speeding
in Connecticut.

The state trooper smells alcohol on the priest's breath and then sees an
empty wine bottle on the floor of the car. He says, "Sir, have you been
drinking?"

"Just water," says the priest.

The trooper says, "Then why do I smell wine?"

The priest looks at the bottle and says, "Good Lord! He's done it again!"
linkReply

Comments:
From: whallyholly
2005-03-17 10:35 am (UTC)
Haha I love it
(Reply) (Thread)
From: m_buggie
2005-03-17 11:01 am (UTC)
That's beautiful! I'll have to remember that one.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-03-17 01:48 pm (UTC)
I liked it. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bloody_kisser
2005-03-17 12:09 pm (UTC)
Haha. Awesome.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jsmonkie
2005-03-17 12:24 pm (UTC)
*snerk* That's a good one :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: grettas
2005-03-17 01:33 pm (UTC)
mmm
i wish god would give me miracles like that :
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-03-17 01:49 pm (UTC)
No lie!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: hymn
2005-03-17 01:59 pm (UTC)
LOL
(Reply) (Thread)
From: hymn
2005-03-17 01:59 pm (UTC)
i'm stealing!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-03-17 02:38 pm (UTC)
By all means!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: afropunk629
2005-03-17 03:34 pm (UTC)

Here's one that gets two religions with one stone...

"A priest and a rabbi are sitting in a cafe, and an 11 year old boy runs by. The priest says to the rabbi, "Hey, let's screw 'im."
The rabbi responds, "Outta what?"





Don't worry, I love the Jews. My grandad was one.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-03-17 03:40 pm (UTC)

Re: Here's one that gets two religions with one stone...

OH MY GOD! LOL.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: m_buggie
2005-03-17 11:05 pm (UTC)

Re: Here's one that gets two religions with one stone...

*laugh* Oy.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-03-18 10:08 am (UTC)

Re: Here's one that gets two religions with one stone...

Vey!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: santiagodr_j
2005-03-17 04:11 pm (UTC)
*complete and utter shock*

That entry wasn't random! It was because it is St. Patty's Day! What have you done?!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-03-17 04:48 pm (UTC)
...

Shhh. Maybe no one else will notice.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: santiagodr_j
2005-03-17 07:28 pm (UTC)
notice what? *whispers*okay*stops whispering*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-03-18 09:53 am (UTC)
:) You rule!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: kimm_919
2005-03-17 04:30 pm (UTC)
hahahaha! that's great!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: duckfast
2005-03-17 08:53 pm (UTC)
hehe im borrowing it.
heres one in exchange:
So a couple of rabi are flying to visit the vatican and theyre talking and all of the suddent he plane starts to beep and nose dive. the first rabi runs over and looks for life jackets or parachutes and stuff. he tells the other rabi "here, give these to the children!" the other rabi responds "SCREW THE CHILDREN!!" and the first rabi says "is there time?"
(Reply) (Thread)
From: m_buggie
2005-03-17 11:07 pm (UTC)
I've heard that one, too. But it's usually a monk, a priest, and a rabbi on vacation, isn't it?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: duckfast
2005-03-17 11:21 pm (UTC)
i dunno. thats better.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-03-18 10:09 am (UTC)
Glad I wasn't the only one that thought the joke went differently.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-03-18 10:05 am (UTC)
I think I've heard that joke with the second one being a Priest.. because priests are known for their penchant for kids.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: richter_belmont
2005-03-17 10:55 pm (UTC)

Bringing a new meaning to "on tap".

Not bad!

I remembered to wear green pants so I wouldn't get pinched.    :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-03-18 10:08 am (UTC)

Re: Bringing a new meaning to "on tap".

You get pinched for not wearing green? Where do you live?

I wore my bright green 'Dublin" shirt. :) I had a guy ask me if I was Irish and I said yep, and he asked if I wanted to have a little Polish in me too. @@.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: richter_belmont
2005-03-18 11:28 pm (UTC)

Shamrock Shock

It's rare, but I don't want to take any chances! Besides, I'm part Irish anyway. Oh, and Alabama.

EEW... what a perv. Well, if nothing else, he set himself up big time to be razzed with a Polish crack! Hehe.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-03-18 11:35 pm (UTC)

Re: Shamrock Shock

Yeah, it was right as we were walking into the bar and he was the karaoke guy. I was like "Umm. Thanks, but no thanks, buddy. :) "
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)