?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Spoiler-y mcspoilspoil time. ;) - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Spoiler-y mcspoilspoil time. ;) [May. 24th, 2010|02:33 pm]
randomposting
[mood |curiouscurious]

Hey ya'll.

So, heads up, my guess is if you haven't watched LOST and you want to avoid spoilers as you want to see it on your own, etc that you won't want to read the comments here, because I want to do an open LOST forum.

I would love to hear what those of you thought of the finale, the series, all that jazz, and figure we can all reply to each other and maybe find some clarity, bitch about what we don't like about the show or finale, gush about what we loved, etc. ;)

So if you have an opinion please share it. :)

If you missed Jimmy Kimmel last night, here's the Youtube of the alternate endings:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Jjfc7uLJvCo

Oh and, a caption contest. ;) Even more props if you can somehow make this LOST related.

Photobucket
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: docc
2010-05-24 08:39 pm (UTC)
Is there a 'furry' equivelent to people that like to dress up as nature things? Is she going to hook up with somebody who's all dressed up as a sun..or a cloud?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2010-05-26 05:09 pm (UTC)
LOL! The idea kind of terrifies and amuses me all at once.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: getawaygirlie8
2010-05-24 08:51 pm (UTC)
[To the tune of I'm a little teapot] I'm a pretty peacock short and stout.

Boy that is a fugly dress :P

I don't watch Lost. Sorry!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2010-05-26 09:50 pm (UTC)
LOL, it really is.

And no worries. I just wanted there to be a place for fans to chat about the finale.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jehannamama
2010-05-24 09:46 pm (UTC)
Wow that is a crazy rainbow crochet dress!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2010-05-26 09:53 pm (UTC)
It really is.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2010-05-26 09:56 pm (UTC)
Exactly!!! lol. I know there were some questions left unanswered but overall I think they did a really good job. Left me crying a few times. lol. And I like that there were still questions. I would have been bored if they had spoon fed me everything.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sparklylights
2010-05-25 11:23 am (UTC)
"Mrs.Johnson proudly displays the product of her 'Crotcheting for the Bind' class."
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2010-05-27 02:09 pm (UTC)
lol, seriously.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: decembertyger
2010-05-25 02:37 pm (UTC)
Lost fan displays topographical map of the lost island chain.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2010-05-27 02:10 pm (UTC)
LOL. I heart you. =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tjoel2
2010-05-25 03:35 pm (UTC)
I don't watch Lost, but DAMN that outfit is wild!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2010-05-27 02:10 pm (UTC)
It really is, isn't it?

Would you watch LOST if that was a costume? lol
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: p_man_vinogrado
2010-05-25 05:12 pm (UTC)
I can`t watch Lost serial. My family watches it, I did it with company of them one or two times, but no "rush". I prefer the good old "Xena The Warrior Princess" serial)

Of modern serials "Dr. House" is better for me)

No rush about Lost `cause life is very-very similar to it - nothing is clear. So - what fun to watch Lost? Don`t I know that no one can understand life?) Xena & House are more clear & heroic, they`re somewhat better) That`s my opinion.

Cool dress)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2010-05-27 02:12 pm (UTC)
I used to love Xena. Especially the musical episodes. I was so sad to hear that the actor who played Ares died. I thought he was fantastic on both that series and Hercules. -- And I've liked what I've watched of House.

I think the reason I liked LOST so much as that the characters weren't heroic in and of themselves, but were able to find that within them to help themselves and those on the island. I like it when characters aren't just clear cut. I think it's because I'm an actor and it's a lot more compelling as far as acting choices go, for me when I'm watching. :) I can't seperate that part of myself very easily.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: skafunkmelt
2010-05-26 01:57 am (UTC)
Back in the old days your comments would have been insane. I was really curious to see what people were saying here. My boyfriend was participating in a Lost thread on Yelp. You can find it here:

http://www.yelp.com/topic/boston-lost-2

It's technically for the entire 6th season, but if you scroll down, you'll find commentary on the finale. My boyfriend is Dave aka Papercut.

Also, there are some amusing articles on Flavorwire too:

http://flavorwire.com/93357/could-lost-have-ended-differently

Dave totally has a different view of the ending of the show too.

http://flavorwire.com/93682/10-lost-spinoffs-wed-like-to-see
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2010-05-27 02:16 pm (UTC)
You rock, thanks babe. I'm going to peruse these. ;) I love the conversations people have.

And I know, it would have been huge back in the day, but a lot of my friends have left LJ, and then there's the fact that I haven't been around as often as I would like to be, so people probably are a little crabby with me about that. :(
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: heywood417
2010-05-26 04:24 am (UTC)
What happens to the smoke monster when he accidentally gets stuck in the wash with the brights?

(my LOST captioning abilities are limited by the fact that I've only seen about 12 episodes of the entire series.)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2010-05-27 02:19 pm (UTC)
LOL! Thats hysterical though. I love it. You done good. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: craftyskwrl
2010-05-26 04:59 pm (UTC)
Not a Lost fan, but here's a caption:

The latest in Hypercolor fashion for 2010: Sweater Dresses! Now everyone can know when you've peed yourself.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2010-05-27 02:21 pm (UTC)
LOL, awesome. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sczrhands
2010-05-26 09:55 pm (UTC)
The dress reminds me of something my grandmother would buy for a dollar and try to give it to someone because it was such a bargain. She got neon multi-colored onesy for my kids. One of them has a picture of 2 native American Indians making smoke signals and on the bottom says “come black”. My mom says she thinks they misspelled back.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2010-05-27 02:27 pm (UTC)
I bet they did misspell it. and lol, oh dear. Are you sure we're not cousins? That kinda sounds like my Grandma.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: marguerlucy
2010-05-27 11:39 pm (UTC)
In general, I really liked the finale of Lost. I sort of wish the final meeting place for the Oceanic folks wasn't a church, though I don't know how else they would have gotten Christian into it. But I thought in the big picture it was a nice way to end the series.

I sort of wish there was a slightly clearer answer to "what would happen if the island wasn't protected" - was it an apocalyptic thing? the Island remains REALLY vague, though I guess if they tried to be more specific they would have disappointed lots of people, since it is up for such interpretation.

I'm wondering why Desmond seemed to know about the Sideways world when he was alive...but not enough to know that it was Jack who saves the Island.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2010-05-30 06:30 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it was weird not to have everyone there though, wasn't it? I mean I know some of the actors had issues and couldn't come back, but it still felt strange. I loved it overall though, and sobbed. lol.

And yeah, they were REALLY vague, but I kind of like that. It lets the audience decide those things for themselves.

I wish we would have had more Desmond and Penny at the end.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: koupob
2010-06-01 09:05 pm (UTC)
Love the dress, LOL!! WOW!

Unfortunately, I've never had the pleasure of watching Lost, so I can't comment.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2010-12-01 03:20 pm (UTC)
Oh you can always comment! You'd just get extra credit if it was LOST related. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)