?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Your Mama! - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Your Mama! [May. 9th, 2009|11:40 pm]
randomposting
[mood |draineddrained]
[music |The Pirate Code]

Thanks guys. I heart you all. I don't have the energy to respond to all of your super sweet messages, but I will.

Happy Mothers day to all of those who are Mothers, have acted as Mothers for someone, or one day want the role.

And happy Mom's day to your Mom too. Because if it wasn't for her, I never woulda met you!

The ancient Greeks celebrated their own form of Mother's Day in spring, like we do. They used to honor Rhea, "mother of the gods" with honey-cakes and fine drinks and flowers at dawn. Sounds like the beginnings of the Mother's Day tradition of breakfast in bed!

Oh, and a fitting caption contest. ;)

Photobucket
linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
[User Picture]From: faerie_mistress
2009-05-10 04:45 am (UTC)
[obligatory]

Got Milk?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ladyjaja
2009-05-10 05:11 am (UTC)
Got Poland Spring?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 05:58 pm (UTC)
The strangest fountain on Earth. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: maevele
2009-05-10 05:32 am (UTC)
and OMG this Moo sprayed tittermilks everywhere! ewwwww, bewbs!



no, i've never lurjked in cf hardcore.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 05:58 pm (UTC)
LOL!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: diner
2009-05-10 05:48 am (UTC)
Best fountain EVER.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 05:58 pm (UTC)
It really is.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: marguerlucy
2009-05-10 06:04 am (UTC)

caption

Most people thought it unfair that Roberta always won the wet tee shirt contest, but had to admit that the woman had a gift.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 05:58 pm (UTC)

Re: caption

LOL! Ftw!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: phekkin_nej
2009-05-10 08:51 am (UTC)

Happy Momma's Day Hun xoxo

I want that fountain :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 05:59 pm (UTC)

Re: Happy Momma&#39;s Day Hun xoxo

Thanks sweetie, to you too!

And if I had it, I would send it your way. The best I can do is a picture. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: harmonic_motion
2009-05-10 10:15 am (UTC)
Happy Mother's Day to YOU, Ms. Random. :-)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 05:59 pm (UTC)
Thanks, love. :) *hugs*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nebris
2009-05-10 11:27 am (UTC)

caption contest

That would be "Happy Mother's Day!" ;D

~M~

..and now I steal it..
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 05:59 pm (UTC)

Re: caption contest

Yay! Glad to have it passed along. It's pretty fabulous.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ginahelen
2009-05-10 12:25 pm (UTC)
OMG, I want that fountain in my front yard. It'd drive my neighbor just insane! It's really cool though, in and of itself.

Happy Mom's Day to you too!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 06:00 pm (UTC)
LOL! Agreed. It's pretty fab.

And thanks, darling. *hugs*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: amazingadrian
2009-05-10 02:25 pm (UTC)
It wasn't long before someone noticed that the sneaky Greek architects had gotten away with too much in their "art".
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: amazingadrian
2009-05-10 02:25 pm (UTC)
PS: Happy Mother's Day, Random :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: jehannamama
2009-05-10 02:27 pm (UTC)
Hahaha what a lovely Mother's Day card that picture would make!
Happy Mother's Day to Little Random's mom!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 06:01 pm (UTC)
LOL, wouldn't it? ;)

And thaks sweetie! *hugs* I hope you had a glorious day.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: docc
2009-05-10 03:43 pm (UTC)

stolen and unoriginal

"milk is white blood"
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 06:02 pm (UTC)

Re: stolen and unoriginal

;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 06:02 pm (UTC)
Agreed. I think if he had the opportunity he'd be all over it.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: skittish_derby
2009-05-10 05:41 pm (UTC)
that fountain is fabulous!

they made it accurate!

<3
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 06:02 pm (UTC)
LOL! =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: somafeysuicides
2009-05-11 12:38 am (UTC)
I guess the fountains with the peeing lad are out now? O.O

Happy Mother's Day, Miz Random!!!! *MUM HUGS*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 06:03 pm (UTC)
LOL!! Haha, I think they need to be put in the same yard/park. ;)


And thanks sweetie! *hugs*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>