?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Fools & Nuts - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Fools & Nuts [Apr. 1st, 2009|10:37 am]
randomposting
[mood |sicksick]
[music |whining]

http://www.google.com/intl/en/landing/cadie/index.html

First April Fools trick of the day that I've found. How about the rest of you? Post 'em as you find 'em. :)

http://www.kodak.com/eknec/PageQuerier.jhtml?pq-path=2/6868&pq-locale=en_US&_requestid=7417

Oh, and Kodak's having fun too. ;)

Also, not an april fools day trick, I know they're tasty, but throw away your pistachios. They have salmonella. Salmonella isn't tasty. Or maybe it is, but it has icky consequences.

http://www.emergencyemail.org/newsemergency/anmviewer.asp?a=351&z=1

And here's a caption contest!

Photobucket
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: jeremiahbyrnes
2009-04-01 03:54 pm (UTC)
"Good night, sweet prince, and flights of angels sing thee to thy rest."
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-04-01 04:05 pm (UTC)
Much love. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jeremiahbyrnes
2009-04-02 01:34 am (UTC)
gotta love the Hamlet.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-04-02 01:41 am (UTC)
Yes indeedy. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: bleedingdaisy
2009-04-01 04:03 pm (UTC)

:) saw this last night!

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Room_(film)

On April 1, 2009, the movie aired on Adult Swim at midnight and 2:30am EDT as the programming service's annual April Fool's joke.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-04-01 04:09 pm (UTC)

Re: :) saw this last night!

LOL! Nice. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: runeenigma
2009-04-01 04:22 pm (UTC)
The Founding Fathers frown on prop. 8 . . .
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-04-01 04:30 pm (UTC)
Nice!! Love it. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: christinaathena
2009-04-02 05:20 am (UTC)
Excellent. :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-04-01 06:47 pm (UTC)
LOL! SO MUCH LOVE!!! I wanna see it!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: skittish_derby
2009-04-01 06:15 pm (UTC)
"Well, they ARE our founding FATHERS"
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-04-01 06:48 pm (UTC)
LOL! HAHA! Awesome!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: christinaathena
2009-04-02 05:17 am (UTC)
America Has Two Daddies?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-04-02 05:19 am (UTC)
Of course!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: trish_punch
2009-04-01 06:21 pm (UTC)
Awwwww. I could really use that Facial Recall Assistant! :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-04-01 06:48 pm (UTC)
lol, sorry dear. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: trish_punch
2009-04-01 06:23 pm (UTC)

Based on the title of your post...

I thought you were going to write about Congress! ;p

I really hope my son never wants to go into politics... :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-04-01 06:48 pm (UTC)

Re: Based on the title of your post...

LOL. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: harmonic_motion
2009-04-02 01:55 am (UTC)
I want the digital X-Ray vision! :-D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-04-02 01:56 am (UTC)
lol, awesome. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: starlit_picnic
2009-04-03 01:10 am (UTC)
For some reason all i could think of when i saw this picture was Annabel Lee by Edger Allan Poe.

"The angels, not half so happy in heaven,
Went envying her and me-"
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-04-03 02:50 am (UTC)
OOH! I LOVE that poem!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: sleepygirl18
2009-04-03 04:51 am (UTC)
What's that playing, "Can you feel the love tonight" from the lion king?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-04-03 05:56 am (UTC)
Love it. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)