?

Log in

No account? Create an account
I'm calling! - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

I'm calling! [Mar. 27th, 2009|12:28 pm]
randomposting
[mood |blahblah]
[music |Little Random coughing.]

Next time you find yourself in rural India and need to phone home, don't bother looking for a phone booth; there are none -- the cost of laying telephone cable in rural areas is prohibitive. Yet therea re millions of potential customers, so enterprising telecommunications companies have to be creative. Enter Shyam Telelink. The solution: They own 200 mobile phones. Every day they send the phones out into the back country mounted on camels. Customers say the service is very user friendly. Cost: Approximately 2 cents a call.


-- Unrelated, I'm helping organize a garage/yard sale for a theatre company I work with, and need all of your garage/yard-sale advice. :) So, what makes for a succesful sale?

Oh, and have some Chippendales' room service. ;)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oe2qxQ75OPM&feature=channel_page

This is one of the strangest videos I've ever seen. The phone to the crotch just about made me fall off my chair laughing.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: slackerspice
2009-03-27 05:49 pm (UTC)
So... much... glam... brain... melting...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-03-27 05:50 pm (UTC)
LOL haha. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: crashusmaximus
2009-03-27 07:49 pm (UTC)
What makes an effective Garage Sale?

The same thing that makes ANYTHING more awesome.

YOU'VE GOTTA HAVE MOAR COWBELL.

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-03-27 09:54 pm (UTC)
I heart you. :)

I shall try to bring more cowbell to the garage sale, but I'm not sure if the theatre I work with would find it quite as amusing as you and I. My Walken impression is not the best.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: trish_punch
2009-03-27 07:55 pm (UTC)

Having done this a few times...

1. Have one central place where people go to pay for things. ALWAYS have someone with the money. Make sure you have plenty of change ($1 bills, quarters, probably a few $5 bills) to start with. I guarantee at least one person will want to buy a $1 with a $20 bill.

2. Group like things together. That way, you can make signs for some things, like Videos -$1, Hardcover books - $1, etc. It saves on individual pricing.

3. Keep a close eye on anything remotely valuable. People will come and steal from your yard sale, even if it is for charity. We had items "walk" from our Lions Club yard sale.

4. Be prepared for Early Birds. People show up as soon as they see you setting up, no matter what the posted start time is.

5. Have some sort of shelter for yourself if you will be sitting out all day. We put up a dining-fly type of thing and set up our payment table under it.

6. Collect plastic and paper bags to be recycled as bags for the customers. Get as many as you can; you'll probably go through all of them.

7. Have as many helpers as you can. Did I mention the thieves?

8. Having a cooler of water or snacks for sale can be a good thing, but it's also good to have that available for the workers.

9. If you can, have some way to hang up clothes, even if it's an improvised rack with a pole between two ladders, but make sure it's sturdy. Clothes tend to sell better when hung up.

10. Be prepared for hagglers, but don't let things go dirt cheap, unless it's the end of the day and you're going to donate it to the charity shop anyway. You're trying to run a fundraiser!!

11. Be prepared that it may wind up a long day for the workers. Have some music to play or just keep a good attitude and enjoy the chance to chat and joke around, in between raising money, of course!

Okay, I think that's enough advice. If you have any questions, let me know. :)) I hope you make lots of money!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-03-27 09:58 pm (UTC)

Re: Having done this a few times...

These are amazing. I'm so just going to print this whole thread out. lol. Thank you! =) These are absolutely fantastic. You guys are the best and I heart you all. *hugs*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: trish_punch
2009-03-27 08:03 pm (UTC)

Re: the video

I just can't decide whether to cringe or laugh hysterically. Perhaps both...

Why do all the guys look gay? Oh, right, it was the 80's. ;)))))

And who doesn't love a cucumber microphone???
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-03-27 09:59 pm (UTC)

Re: the video

LOL! I actually know some gay men that used to be Chippendale's dancers. haha. :)


And right? LOL
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: heywood417
2009-03-27 11:56 pm (UTC)
Best parts:

1. Cucumber in the elevator
2. Head on a platter
3. Phone to the crotch.

Thanks sooooooooooooooooooooooo mmuch for sharing. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-03-28 01:04 am (UTC)
You're so welcome. ;) I'm glad you enjoyed it as much as I did. hehe
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: harmonic_motion
2009-03-28 01:46 am (UTC)
The blonde looks familiar. It's bugging me, trying to remember who she is...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-03-28 01:48 am (UTC)
I KNOW! She looks familiar to me too, but I gave up after pondering it for like ten minutes. lol
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: monicarnsg
2009-03-28 09:26 am (UTC)
OMG. That dude with his head in on the table and the cucumber were a bit much. lol!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-03-28 03:33 pm (UTC)
LOL, it really was.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-03-28 03:33 pm (UTC)
Right? Geez.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kulczar
2009-03-28 02:21 pm (UTC)
i think someone said this already, or something similliar, but its worth saying lots...

always be willing to negotiate. if someone's wavering...

"eh...hmmm...really? that much?"

knock off a few cents or a dollar, throw something else into the deal...

"ok, the cup is still .50, but i'll throw in this place mat for just .10 more, eh?"

be a salesman/woman, be personable. charm the pants off them.
you'll have fun, you'll get rid of crap, and you'll make a few bucks you didn't have before.

cheers and good luck!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-03-28 03:35 pm (UTC)
Well, we're actors, so in theory that shouldn't be too hard.. hehe. ;) Thanks, love. I've totally left garage sales empty handed because people refused to waiver on what I considered a ridiculous price,a nd I wold have bought more then just that one item but I got irritated when they were nasty. So I will definitely keep that in mind.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: actionjack
2009-03-30 10:53 pm (UTC)
Ha, I like your title. Instead of trying to combine the two items, you just said one thing that applies to both of them.

Just wanted to let you know your efforts are appreciated.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-03-31 04:18 pm (UTC)
Thanks, love. ;) I appreciate it.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)