?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Love love love... - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Love love love... [Feb. 14th, 2009|11:40 am]
randomposting
[mood |cheerfulcheerful]
[music |Little Random]

Photobucket

Happy Valentines day! I heart you all! =)

http://www.history.com/content/valentine/game-love-match

There's a historical love match game. :) Preeetty easy. lol

In the Middle Ages, there was a belief that the first unmarried person of the opposite sex you met on the morning of St. Valentine's Day would become your spouse.

So, be careful who you meet? :)
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: docc
2009-02-14 06:15 pm (UTC)


..Dad???!



..happy V-day!

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-02-14 06:32 pm (UTC)
LOL! Not my Dad! ;) I don't know who he is. Randomly found him on photobucket and thieved it.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: insane_hope
2009-02-14 11:33 pm (UTC)
Good thing I havent gone out today, thank you hangover! Never thought that could be a positive thing haha.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-02-16 02:31 am (UTC)
LOL. My hangover waited until this morning. Wasn't too bad of one, though.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: insane_hope
2009-02-16 04:39 am (UTC)
you know I ate those words, I went out to a party shortly after and met a beautiful girl who spent the rest of the night with me
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-02-16 04:42 am (UTC)
OOOH!!! That sounds exciting! =) I hope you guys had a great time. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jehannamama
2009-02-14 11:57 pm (UTC)

Happy Valentine's Day

Hope you, Daddy Random, Little Random and your bf all have a great weekend!
Photobucket


Edited at 2009-02-15 12:02 am (UTC)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-02-16 02:29 am (UTC)

Re: Happy Valentine's Day

LOL! Awesome!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-02-16 02:30 am (UTC)

Re: Happy Valentine's Day

Thanks love! =) It was an amazing valentines day. *hugs* How was yours?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jehannamama
2009-02-16 08:44 am (UTC)

Re: Happy Valentine's Day

Like other days, only with chocolate! :)
The bf had to work. Ah well!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-02-16 05:01 pm (UTC)

Re: Happy Valentine's Day

Aww, bummer. But yay for chocolate! =) I actually managed to go through all of V-Day without any chocolate. Had some other candies though. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: somafeysuicides
2009-02-15 03:23 am (UTC)
I'm going to marry my CAT?! Damn it all!!!!

Happy VD to everyone!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-02-16 02:31 am (UTC)
LOL! Nice. You too, darling. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: may_b_maybe
2009-02-15 08:57 am (UTC)
I thought that was John Lithgow for a nano second.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-02-16 02:32 am (UTC)
LOL! I can see that!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: ex_theglaiv
2009-02-17 03:19 am (UTC)
Just as long as the first guy I meet isn't that guy. Incidentally, I do a lot of medieval stuff and hadn't heard that snippet. What's your source for that one? I'd love to add it to my stuff if it's a reliable source.

I spent Valentine's night playing Wii games. Romantic! Next year, I'm in charge of the planning.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-02-17 03:22 am (UTC)
Google factoid search, so it may be a lie. I'll try and find more info. :)

And aww! That sounds like fun, though. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)