?

Log in

No account? Create an account
So long, farewell.. - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

So long, farewell.. [Jan. 10th, 2009|10:22 am]
randomposting
[mood |listlesslistless]
[music |Unsolved History - the Chicago Fire]

During World War II, U.S. pilots began reporting odd balls of light or shiny metallic spheres that could fly circles around their planes. These UFOs came to be called Foo Fighters. British and German pilots also reported seeing these strange lights, and each side thought that they were some sort of secret weapon developed by the enemy. The phenomenon was never explained.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foo_fighter -- When in doubt, Wiki-it. ;)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_bl-MynjnCU

L'Animateur - The Animator - Der Trickzeichner ( There's some claymotion nudity, in case you're at work and your boss has an issue. lol. )


I've started watching more and more shorts, and find them just fascinating. For anyone who has read Wicked, tell me this doesn't remind you of the Time Dragon/clock thingie? It's very well done. (And did anyone else read A Lion Among Men? Discuss!)

And I'm officially heading out in a few hours, so I'll reply if I get to an internet cafe, but I intend to be doing much cooler things in NYC then hanging at an internet cafe.. but we'll see if my internet addiction takes hold. lol.

*Hugs* I'll miss you all, and I again want to apologize about being such a crap lj friend recently. I'm going to try to be much better when I return.


-- Side note, regarding LJ and the job losses, and what not.. It seems things were greatly exaggerated on other sites. I don't think LJ is going anywhere any time soon. Is it tacky they didn't offer severence? Yes. :( I feel very bad for the staff members that were effected, and especially for those who lost their jobs. I hope they find a better job and that this door closing opened a very pretty bay window for them. That they'll be better off financially, emotionally and mentally after this change.

As far as all the wank goes? It seems the user-base doesn't learn. It's a vicious circle. The more hell we give them, the less likely they are to let us know what's really going down. And is that crappy? Yes. But swearing at them and what not is so not helping. I wish more people in the public entries would try to express themselves in a more mature way. Wank never helps anything. Is it funny sometimes? Yeah. Does it ever make anything better? Nah not really. So.. just weighing in. What are your feelings, am I way off base?
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: veronica_rich
2009-01-10 05:06 pm (UTC)
In general, wank for the sake of wank gets you nothing but ... more wank. (This is different from yelling about something that really annoys you, and then later calming down and realizing you didn't sound so effective. Of course, as far as the Internet is concerned, it has about the same effect as wank for wank's sake. I bet a lot of those people thought sometime later How dumb did I sound?)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-01-10 06:56 pm (UTC)
I know how that goes. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: harmonic_motion
2009-01-10 06:08 pm (UTC)
Oh, whew! I thought you were going to be saying "so long, farewell" FOR GOOD! Glad it's just for a short spell. Have fun!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-01-10 07:05 pm (UTC)
Just a little under a week. :) Thanks hon. I wouldn't leave you guys.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: somafeysuicides
2009-01-10 06:26 pm (UTC)
I've been enjoying the shorts you've been posting!

yeah, on the geek forum I frequent, the creator brought the job losses and such to our attention. I was afraid I had to move 5 years of entries to another blog site! >.< DO NOT WANT!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-01-10 07:37 pm (UTC)
I know. It better not happen. I will cry so hard.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: travestine
2009-01-10 06:43 pm (UTC)
Loved that! And yes, totally Time Dragon! I just ordered all of Gregory Maguire's books from Indigo and spent my entire snowed-in holiday season reading them and loved them all. I highly recommend them. Just finished "Mirror Mirror" - a very interesting take on Snow White and the Borgias!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-01-10 07:38 pm (UTC)
My favorite was Confessions of a Shopaholic. I have Mirror Mirror somewhere and need to read it. I've been meaning too for years.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-01-10 07:39 pm (UTC)
Thanks hon. =) Lion King & Spring Awakening for sure.

I'm hoping I'll be able to see a matinee of Hedda Gabler, but not sure I can afford it. We'll see.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: runeenigma
2009-01-10 07:26 pm (UTC)
Yes, there are definitely better things for you to be doing in NY than spending a lot of time on the internet! But thanks for checking in, so to speak. ;) You are NOT a 'crap lj friend.' You have tons of friends, and your own life, too!

::hugs:: I hope you have a great time.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-01-10 07:40 pm (UTC)
*hugs* Thanks sweetie. :) I used to read my friends page every single day, but Little Random is getting bigger, and I'm spending a lot more time hanging out with him these days then on the internet.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-01-10 07:41 pm (UTC)
It really was! Glad you liked it. =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-01-10 09:01 pm (UTC)
Awesome. :) I really liked Son Of A Witch.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: jehannamama
2009-01-11 07:55 am (UTC)
(((hugs))) Hope you are feeling better!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-01-16 04:18 am (UTC)
Thanks hon. *hugs*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: trish_punch
2009-01-12 03:25 am (UTC)
LJ has its fair share of butt-heads. I do mostly friends-locked posts because of them.

A quick twit anecdote. There was one lj news post, I think it was during the miscommunication kerfuffle a while back, and I added a comment that was relatively nice to lj management. Some butthead didn't like my being any less outraged than he/she was, so butthead tried to leave a nasty comment in my own journal. I don't allow anonymous posting, so butthead tracked down a comment I had left in a friend's unlocked blog so that he/she could give me crap.

Some people just need a good rectal exterminator to remove the bugs from their butts...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-01-16 04:22 am (UTC)
LOL, Oh wow. People are pathetic. I hope you reamed them? Got a link?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: sourbiiteroxxy
2009-01-15 05:07 pm (UTC)
I agree with the bottom part of your post, a lot.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-01-17 04:59 pm (UTC)
I think people just don't realize there's truth to that more flies with honey then vinegar statement.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sourbiiteroxxy
2009-01-15 05:07 pm (UTC)
but then again, I'm not always the nicest person out there.. and neither are my entries. I guess I need to work on that too :]
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-01-17 05:01 pm (UTC)
You're always nice to me. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)