?

Log in

No account? Create an account
You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

I'm a barbie girl in my barbie world.. [Mar. 10th, 2005|07:45 pm]
randomposting
[mood |crankycranky]
[music |Comercial-ism.]

For two years, during the 1970s, Mattel marketed a doll called "Growing Up Skipper." Her breasts grew when her arm was turned.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: you_failed_me
2005-03-10 05:47 pm (UTC)
i officially want that doll, just to be amused and have a conversation like so...
me: "i can make her boobs grow!"
random person: "wow amy, that's magic! how'd you do it?"
me: "a magician never reveals their secrets... bitch."
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-03-10 06:38 pm (UTC)
Seriously. What a cool doll! I bet that's a Barbie that all the boys wanted. ;)

I bet she's worth tons.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: phekkin_nej
2005-03-10 05:57 pm (UTC)
Lmao....and obviously for some time it was acceptable
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-03-10 06:40 pm (UTC)
I think it's coool! What a great conversation piece. I think I'm gonna start looking for her on Ebay.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: arodsgurl1689
2005-03-10 06:05 pm (UTC)
lol thats funny
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-03-10 06:41 pm (UTC)
I think I'm asking for one for Christmas. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jebuell
2005-03-10 06:15 pm (UTC)
I think they had growing up Skipper in the 80s too because I had one.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-03-10 06:43 pm (UTC)
Maybe yours was old?

Was it as cool as it sounds?

Do you still have it?

Can I buy it? ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: benneh_boy3
2005-03-10 06:16 pm (UTC)
like a crank? Jack up her arm and boobs appear?!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-03-10 06:45 pm (UTC)
So it would appear! How neat!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: sarah_kittiekat
2005-03-10 06:28 pm (UTC)
can I be skipper?? hehe, that could come in handy, damn you twisted my arm, now my boobs must grow. that would be hilarious :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-03-10 06:59 pm (UTC)
A lot of plastic surgeons wouldn't have jobs anymore if it was that easy. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rosette
2005-03-10 06:40 pm (UTC)
LOL i never knew that
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-03-10 07:10 pm (UTC)
Nor did I. I think that rocks. ;)

I had a pregnant barbie my Mom gave me years ago.. I'm not sure if it was actually barbie but it was a pregnant doll where the belly came off and the baby came out.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: iluvbritspears
2005-03-10 07:18 pm (UTC)
that's genius!!!
lol
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-03-10 07:27 pm (UTC)
I thought you'd like it, especially. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: hymn
2005-03-10 07:52 pm (UTC)
omg you lie
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-03-10 07:57 pm (UTC)
I would not!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sparkyduck
2005-03-10 09:55 pm (UTC)
wasn't her name brittney spears? :P
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-03-10 10:08 pm (UTC)
Haha. ;) No. In the 70's people actually cared about melody a little bit..
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: santiagodr_j
2005-03-10 11:04 pm (UTC)
thats awesome, I wonder how many where burned by feminists?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-03-10 11:06 pm (UTC)
I don't know. I wonder how many got impregnated by GI Joe?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: lostways
2005-03-11 12:28 am (UTC)
wow so jay leno wasn't too far off with his boob job barbe
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-03-11 11:36 am (UTC)
I would think that Jay Leno would want chin surgery barbie...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: flawed_sanity
2005-03-11 07:11 am (UTC)
wow..wonder if mine work that way
*twists arm*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-03-11 11:37 am (UTC)
Did it work?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pennylanelives
2005-03-11 11:04 am (UTC)
oh barbie... i was a weird child and never played with barbies or dolls... but my friend had the pregnant barbie. her stomach turned around and went big and there was a little door where you could take out two perfect little twins. then you could turn the tummy right back around and it was back to barbie's hourglass figure. "it's just that easy, kids!"
where were the stretch marks? the fat ankles? the swelling breasts? ... well... hehe...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-03-11 11:41 am (UTC)
Damn, I never thought about it that way.

Damnit. I wish I had been pregnant barbie.

Damndamndamn.

I've always hated that bitch anyway.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: richter_belmont
2005-03-13 03:53 am (UTC)

Growing Up Skipper

That would be... distracting, to say the least. And mesmerizing, to say the most.    ^_^

Say now, Growing Up Skipper... pun intended, perhaps?    ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-03-13 07:38 am (UTC)

Re: Growing Up Skipper

That'd be more like "Growing up Ken when he sees growing up skipper" You know.. where you crank his arm and he rises to the call of duty?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)