?

Log in

No account? Create an account
... Yeah I got nothing. - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

... Yeah I got nothing. [Oct. 13th, 2008|01:39 pm]
randomposting
[mood |calmcalm]
[music |Little random asking for chocolate.]


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting





:)

and your youtube of the day:

Poor girl.. her morning was starting out so promising.

http://www.glumbert.com/media/surelock

In other news.. have any of you read the Twilight series?
linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
From: christinaathena
2008-10-13 06:43 pm (UTC)
I have not read the Twilight series. A friend of mine's been reading them to critique them on his LJ, though. He's got some rather amusing criticisms.

And I love that image. Obviously she looks so refreshed because she's not doing REAL work. ;-) ;-) ;-)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-10-13 06:51 pm (UTC)
I bet. lol. I almost gave up on the first one due to some plot and writing issues, and then I got really close in the second book too. But I keep reading them. lol

And LOL, right?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: credendovides
2008-10-13 07:03 pm (UTC)
If you've got nothing, just post about fans again and see who picks up on it this time!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-10-13 07:05 pm (UTC)
:P

I'm not infallible.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: bleedingdaisy
2008-10-13 07:19 pm (UTC)
i heart edward!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-10-13 07:21 pm (UTC)
Wow! That's quite the icon! =) I heart Edward far over Jacob. I just started book three, but I imagine it's gonna be a fight between them at the end.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: happyfriday
2008-10-13 07:20 pm (UTC)
No Twilight. I'm not really into the Vampires thing but I'll probably rent the movie when it comes out on DVD just to check it out.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-10-13 07:38 pm (UTC)
*nod* I've always been fond of vampires.. lol. True Blood is extremely awesome. It's a series on HBO, and I like it muchly.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: benchilada
2008-10-13 07:36 pm (UTC)
Been missing you, darling.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-10-13 07:42 pm (UTC)
And you! *HUGS* How are you and your lovely wife? It's been way too long. I've been so behind.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: 1happygirl
2008-10-13 07:51 pm (UTC)
I love the Twilight series... so sad its over. Any suggestions?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-10-13 07:52 pm (UTC)
Kushiel's Dart. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ladyjaja
2008-10-13 08:17 pm (UTC)
No to Twilight. Im not into Vampires (even though Interview w/the Vampire movie was very good). An LJ pal of mine was reading the first one and started posting excerpts of the book and my suspicions were confirmed. TERRIBLE WRITING! It was ridiculous. It felt like it was written by an 8th grader trying to sound smart. I dont know, I might be sounding elitist or whatever, but I thought it was absolutely terrible and it pissed me off that it's being hailed as amazing and "the next harry potter." JK knows how to write without sounding whiny. Ive been to Borders since then, and I might grab it to read certain passages to make sure the bad writing wasnt just at certain parts. It was all over the place. Oh man. It made me hurt.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-10-14 01:32 am (UTC)
Agreed. For the most part the writing is not good, but the story isn't bad.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: romeokid
2008-10-13 08:50 pm (UTC)
It's because she's a robot. She needs her robot vitamins to implement her A.I. effectively.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-10-14 01:36 am (UTC)
That explains it. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: andrewg009
2008-10-13 09:16 pm (UTC)
/Sarcasm
Yes, because women are delicate creature put on the Earth only to work hard (So they can obviously look pretty) and serve the domestic concerns of family and men.

Seriously though, nice picture, gave me a good laugh.

And as far as Twilight goes, I just can't bring myself to read them when I know the Anita Blake series exists.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-10-14 01:37 am (UTC)
lol. ;) Yeah, it's problematic. haha.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: diner
2008-10-13 09:19 pm (UTC)
HAHAHAHAH ASK ME ABOUT TWILIGHT
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-10-14 01:37 am (UTC)
LOL. YOUR ICON. Hahahahahahaaha
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: slackerspice
2008-10-13 09:55 pm (UTC)
In other news.. have any of you read the Twilight series?

Not really. I bought the first on impulse, but I'm having second thoughts. (Especially after having just read a somewhat one-sided debate about them that had quickly descended into all involved sniping at each other.)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-10-14 01:38 am (UTC)
Yeah... I was really irritated for the first one hundred or so pages.. then it started getting okay... and toward the end I thought it definitely was pretty good. I nearly gave up with the second book. Argh. The end of that was good though too.

I think the secret is she likes to see her readers suffer until she gives them what she wants. She's a sadist.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lindyleighphoto
2008-10-13 10:30 pm (UTC)
Yes to Twilight series...I liked the books and the story...I don't really care if someone else doesn't like them...they entertained me!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-10-14 01:41 am (UTC)
They're definitely entertaining. When they're not aggravating. lol. ;) I feel like Edward the first day of school reading through some of it. haha. But they always get soooooo much better toward the end.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: sparkly_sparky
2008-10-13 11:01 pm (UTC)
oh please dont ask that *headdesk*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-10-14 01:43 am (UTC)
LOL. I'm having some issues with them too. I'm just trying to get through them all so i can be done with them. lol
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: somafeysuicides
2008-10-14 02:13 am (UTC)

I think she meant to say...

"METH! AND LOTS OF IT!"
"My lover keeps me feeling young!"

No Twilight, I know a few uber fan girls though. I missed the bandwagon on that one and Harry Potter (which I really couldn't read, stone me later) but hey! I have all the Goosebumps series! :p
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-10-14 02:24 am (UTC)

Re: I think she meant to say...

LOL, nice.

and have you tried reading Harry Potter? It's good.

The writing style of Twilight is a lot more similar to goosebumps then Harry Potter is.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: harmonic_motion
2008-10-14 04:49 am (UTC)
Twilight... Sounds like a teen-age romance novel. But with vampires. Were there any heaving busoms, glistening in the moonlight?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-10-14 04:50 am (UTC)
Pretty close. lol
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>