?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Why am i watching a rerun of Wheel Of Fortune? - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Why am i watching a rerun of Wheel Of Fortune? [Sep. 18th, 2008|11:47 am]
randomposting
[mood |blahblah]

Dancers at a strip club in Tampa,
Fla., called the sheriff about a customer. "It was the way he was
acting," one said -- not just that he was intoxicated, but it was the
baby. "I asked, 'Where's the mom?'," the dancer said, but the man was
"evasive" about why he had the 6-month-old, and what he was doing with
it. Finally, the man blurted out his plan: "I need someone to watch the
baby for a week or two," he told the dancer, Minouche Eliasin. "I'll
come back," he promised. "You guys are so nice. Thanks, I appreciate
it." By then deputies had arrived and charged Robert Hancock, 44, with
child neglect. (Tampa Tribune)

David Hasselhoff with a lightsaber?

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sC-dwjrinK0&e
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: kulczar
2008-09-18 05:03 pm (UTC)
so, short story to share: i was watching "Return of the Jedi" and i was just watching and waiting for that moment when i could relate the image to your icon...and then i lauhed really hard.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-09-18 06:36 pm (UTC)
LOL!!! Yay!!! =) Haha. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: frontdoorangel
2008-09-18 05:16 pm (UTC)
That is one really, really odd story. People can be so weird.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-09-18 06:36 pm (UTC)
Agreed entirely.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: diner
2008-09-18 06:00 pm (UTC)
David Hasselhoff is awesome in person, btw. LOL
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-09-18 06:37 pm (UTC)
Is he? I've never had the pleasure of meeting him, but he seems pretty awesome.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: diner
2008-09-18 06:40 pm (UTC)
I have the unfortunate ability to accidentally almost insult the celebrities I meet, even though I'm being honest and trying to let them know what I appreciate about them.

(e.g. I met Jake Jellybeanhaal and told him I absolutely adored him in Bubble Boy and he laughed so hard. But you know... I do make them laugh and it makes my friends who are with me laugh, so I guess that's all that matters, right?)

So I told Mr. Hassle Hoffykins that I used to cheer up my co-workers by sending out a Friday Hassle the Hoff Macro Awesome Hilarious Pictures and Stuff email. He laughed and said, "AWESOME!"

And I facepalmed later. Oops.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-09-18 07:04 pm (UTC)
LOL. That's awesome You freakin' rock.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: diner
2008-09-18 07:05 pm (UTC)
Nah, I just get nervous and blurt crap out. HAHAH

It's even more awesome when I'm nearly drunk. >.>
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-09-18 07:15 pm (UTC)
Heh, nice. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: esme
2008-09-19 01:09 am (UTC)
Wow. Wow on both parts.

The Hoff in space? Painful. Oh, so painful.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-09-20 03:17 am (UTC)
LOL, but OH SO FUNNY!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: valerie81
2008-09-19 10:33 pm (UTC)
how you doing?? been thinking about you...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-09-20 03:46 am (UTC)
Hanging in here. A woman left some nasty feedback on my Amazon page so it's totally ruining my one source of income.. so pretty depressed about that.

And still pretty sick. :( But, I'm alive. So, it could be worse. lol

How are you?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: valerie81
2008-09-23 12:28 am (UTC)
sorry to hear that!!

better days ahead, i hope... :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-09-23 02:40 pm (UTC)
God willing. Thanks babe.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: christinaathena
2008-09-21 01:48 am (UTC)
Well ... maybe he was hoping to feed his baby. ;-)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-09-21 02:36 am (UTC)
Oh dear.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: christinaathena
2008-09-21 02:46 am (UTC)
*laughs* Sorry, I couldn't resist. :P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-09-21 02:47 am (UTC)
LOL
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sczrhands
2008-09-28 03:33 am (UTC)
That's a lucky 6-month-old. Some people shouldn't have children. Hopefully the kid will get to go home with another family. A lot of unfit parents aren't identified that early, or at all.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-09-29 04:46 pm (UTC)
It's sad, isn't it? :(
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-09-30 11:20 pm (UTC)
Thanks love.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-10-01 03:31 pm (UTC)
*huggles*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)