?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Puke & Puke. - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Puke & Puke. [Jul. 4th, 2008|11:27 pm]
randomposting
[mood |amusedamused]
[music |Lisa Lampanelli & the Randomboyfriend]

It was discovered on a space mission that a frog can throw up. The
frog throws up it's stomach first, so the stomach is dangling out of it's 
mouth. Then the frog uses it's forearms to dig out all of the stomach's
contents and then swallows the stomach back down again.

http://www.glumbert.com/media/legaldifference

And get ready to be PISSED. I am. Just another example of how awful our "justice" system is. Argh. Long but worth it.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: monicarnsg
2008-07-05 04:32 am (UTC)
A frog's way of throwing up is just nasty!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-07-05 04:34 am (UTC)
Right?! LOL
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: monicarnsg
2008-07-05 04:41 am (UTC)
Texas Justice, it just doesn't make a lot of sense.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-07-05 04:43 am (UTC)
Nope. Fucking mess.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: slackerspice
2008-07-05 04:45 am (UTC)
Ew. Ew. And did I mention "EW?!"
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-07-05 04:56 am (UTC)
Yeah, lil' bit.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: marguerlucy
2008-07-05 04:49 am (UTC)
aaaand note to buddha that I wish not to come back as a frog.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-07-05 04:58 am (UTC)
LOL me too.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: carinastarr
2008-07-05 07:59 am (UTC)
that is so wrong on many counts....
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-07-05 05:20 pm (UTC)
The video or the frog?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: carinastarr
2008-07-06 03:07 am (UTC)
ooops the video
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-07-07 05:18 pm (UTC)
Yeah. Bad stuff.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jenm
2008-07-05 09:01 am (UTC)
D:
Creepy frogs.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-07-05 05:20 pm (UTC)
Yeah. *nod*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: misspeony
2008-07-05 03:10 pm (UTC)
I thought men of the cloth were supposed to live modestly and eschew the trappings of the material world...
I thought they were supposed to teach taking responsibility for their sins and asking forgiveness. I guess the Sunday sermons were lost on his spoiled and indulged son. Puke & puke is right- money and influence DOES buy "justice". Which is precisely the reason I oppose the death penalty. The fact that Mr. Brown has languished in prison for 16 yrs on a simple parole violation, while the "minister's" son gets away with murder is a travesty. Sickening to think that this is only one of many examples where justice has been perverted. I don't condone violence, but maybe a punch to the face would wake up Judge Dean...

p.s. May I friend you? I read you everyday (along w/the NY Post!)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-07-05 05:22 pm (UTC)
Exactly!!! Argh! Can you imagine being the family of the young man that was murdered, and knowing that sob is free?!

And of course darling! :) I'll add you back posthaste!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sparkly_sparky
2008-07-05 04:13 pm (UTC)
yeah heard that before. gross.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-07-05 05:23 pm (UTC)
It's news to me, but I imagine it's still icky the second time around. ;) haha
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: uber_squeaky
2008-07-05 06:44 pm (UTC)
Eww! I guess if you're a frog you don't really have to worry about some really nasty stuff coming up, since you already eat bugs... bleeh! XP
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-07-07 05:15 pm (UTC)
lol, right? Double gross.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomdan
2008-07-05 07:29 pm (UTC)
When we dissected frogs in high school ours had his stomach in his mouth. We didn't understand what the hell was going on for a little while. Nice to know there's a reason for it though.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-07-07 05:16 pm (UTC)
Ugh. *shudder*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: actionjack
2008-07-07 07:56 am (UTC)
Aside from the indignation and flabbergastation I was expecting to feel, something else in this story caught me by surprise.

Since when did prostitutes only charge $30? Who asks a prostitute for a partial refund? And who the fuck shoots someone over such a small amount of money, particularly when one's father makes eighty times that in a week?

Racism in the courts, while certainly newsworthy, is nothing new. But such a frivolous murder... that's a new low for our species.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-07-07 05:24 pm (UTC)
Exactly. So disgusting.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)