?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Name your teachers! - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Name your teachers! [Dec. 30th, 2007|03:47 pm]
randomposting
[Current Location |home]
[mood |nauseatednauseated]
[music |A commercial for this "moment of truth" game show. What a nightmare.]

Some strange city names in North America:

Assawoman, Virginia
Blueballs, Pennsylvania
Climax - North Carolina, Pennsylvania, and Saskatchewan
Ding Dong, Texas
Frankenstein, Missouri
Hell, Michigan
Hornytown, North Carolina
Intercourse, Pennsylvania
Monkey's Elbow, Kentucky
No Name, Colorado
Normal, Illinois
Odd, West Virginia
Okay, Oklahoma (abbreviated Okay OK)
Toad Suck, Arkansas
Booger Holler, Arkansas
Bucksnort, Tennessee
Rudeville, New Jersey

http://www.glumbert.com/media/punch

And a parent teacher conference gone bad... Which brings up a good question. Who was your worst teacher ever? I think my parents would have punched my first grade teacher if they had the opportunity. She put me in detention with the fifth graders, because I wouldn't let another teacher take her fan, ( I thought she was stealing it. ) I was in detention every day after school for the next week. lol. I was a bad ass first grader, apparently.
linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
[User Picture]From: skafunkmelt
2007-12-30 09:55 pm (UTC)
There's a New Diana and Old Diana in Texas. I've yet to visit either, unfortunately. Also, there's Oatmeal, Texas!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-30 10:08 pm (UTC)
Woot!! More for the list. Rock on. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: ex_theglaiv
2007-12-30 10:15 pm (UTC)
I was a good student so never really had problems with teachers. I can add to your names with some good Australian local names though.

Tinbeerwah.
Beerwah.
Beerburrum.

There's a host more more, but you think there's a theme happening here?.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-30 10:27 pm (UTC)
LOL. I think there might be!!

And your icon makes me giggle.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yourtinystar
2007-12-30 10:24 pm (UTC)
We actually have a Hell, Michigan and a Paradise, Michigan.

; )
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-30 10:28 pm (UTC)
Ooh! I didn't know about Paradise! Are they near each other? :)

I know there's a Hell in the Grand Cayman Islands too, I visited there once and sent postcards out to friends that were postmarked from Hell. hehe. Cracked me up.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
(no subject) - (Anonymous) Expand
[User Picture]From: runeenigma
2007-12-30 10:31 pm (UTC)
Down here there's Cummings, GA . . . oh I can't think of the others.

My worst teacher, hmm. Haven't had that many bad ones (though even the good ones have made stupid mistakes), but the ones that were bad were really bad. Like the professor, also my advisor, who smoked cigars in his tiny, unventilated office, and since I'm allergic, I asked to switch advisors. He then proceeded to lash out at me almost every time I talked to him, punishing me for some percieved slight -- and working in the scene shop, he was cool with letting other people take cigarrette breaks (leaving me alone working and getting a lot done), but if I needed a bathroom break, I got a lecture about how I was dragging down the team.

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-30 10:37 pm (UTC)
Hehe, I'm like a twelve year old boy. All of these sexual city names just make me giggle.

- And that is sooo crappy. Did you report him? You should have.

I had a professor tell me that I shouldn't allow my sexual preference to get in the way of my intellect, when I wrote a paper about Chekhov being a male chauvenist in his short stories. I was like "I.. wha... huh?" He thought I felt this way because he was sure I was a lesbian. I was like "Umm.. I like boys."

He had graduated from the University of Moscow, and had some major hero worship going on, and gave me an F on a GOOD paper because he didn't agree with it. I had a different professor read it and he said it was an A paper. *shakes head* There are some bad education professionals out there.

The good ones sure make up for it though.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: abbyanne
2007-12-30 10:52 pm (UTC)
Chicken, Alaska.
Eek, Alaska.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-30 10:53 pm (UTC)
LOL. Rock on. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: funkywombat
2007-12-30 10:54 pm (UTC)
There was Mrs. Webster. We called the Nazi.

One time, she yelled at me on three different accounts in one morning. I think she hated me:

1) She was our HoY, head-of-year (grade, basically), so if you happened to have any issues, you went to her. If you were brave enough, anyways, one time I had forgotten to bring my necktie to school (silly uniform), so I had to ask her if I was allowed to borrow one. She shouted at me for incompetency.

2) Since you're selected into 'forms' (made up of 30 people) when you join the school, you are allocated a room for registration in the mornings/afternoons, except since our form-teacher was a PE teacher, she didn't get a classroom, so one of the teachers without a form had to share one with her. That was Mrs. Webster, and since it was her classroom, she would usually be present with our form-teacher Miss. Charmin. She shouted at me for something I don't even remember.

3) She was my mathematics teacher, and I had maths first thing that morning. She shouted at me due to me being scruffy in my workings, or something. She's the reason I loathe maths now.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-30 10:57 pm (UTC)
Argh. She sounds like a very unhappy person who had nothing better then to inflict her unhappiness on all around her. :(
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ideasinmotion
2007-12-30 10:58 pm (UTC)
Theres also a Climax in Michigan
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-30 10:59 pm (UTC)
Hopefully more then one. ;)

All the same, that's really bizarre, isn't it? I don't know if I could live in a town named climax.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: vdkapenguin
2007-12-30 11:41 pm (UTC)
Hehe, I go to school right next to Normal! And yes, they sell punny shirts making fun of the name.
My ex has been to Hell. I don't think I believed there was actually a town with that name until he showed me the shot glasses.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-30 11:43 pm (UTC)
Haha, rock on. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: esme
2007-12-30 11:45 pm (UTC)
What about Deep Gap, North Carolina? There's also a Climax, NC. Hehehe.

My sixth grade teacher was an absolute wench. She liked certain students because their parents had money (or so she thought) or they were physically appealing. So, I failed in both categories there. She gave me a C or something on a hand-sewn flag for our Soviet Russia project, while the other girls in class had obviously had their moms or grandmas sew their flags on machines. She got the wrath of my mom. Whew. Talk about getting serious ass kissing for the rest of the year! Woot for crazy moms! (Overall, she just didn't like me. /shrug/)

I had an advisor at one college tell me "Well, you're 2.5 years behind. Good luck." when trying to figure out what I should take for my first semester there. Yeah. I didn't stay there long because I hated that snooty attitude toward junior college/community college transfers. And, it just sucked there for me. (I was and continue to be a wuss. :P)

My current advisor doesn't take me seriously because I'm--evidently--not serious enough about getting a culinary degree. Uh, hi! College debts from my years at NCSU still hang over my head. And, oh yeah--I have rent and other bills to pay, unlike the younger people and some of the married folks in the program. (Sorry about the long-windedness. Makes me rant. :D)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-30 11:47 pm (UTC)
No, darlin' Rant away!!! For good reason too! Wow. What a line of crappy situations! *hugs*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: christinaathena
2007-12-30 11:55 pm (UTC)
There's a Peculiar, Missouri.

Blueballs, Pa is actually quite close to Intercourse, Pa, and both, ironically enoguh, are in Amish country.

There's also the Grand Teton Mountains - Teton coming from the French for "breasts"!

And related to Okay, Oklahoma, in Clay County Missouri (i.e., Clay Co., MO) there's a Claycomo!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-30 11:57 pm (UTC)
LOL! I love that they're in Amish country. That's awesome!

And rock on! I like these. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sensibleken
2007-12-31 12:14 am (UTC)
theyre nothin' irish place names:

muff, donegal
still-organ, dublin
tubbercuraigh (pronounced tub o'curry), meath
kill, kildare
killkenny

also, side note: muff has a diving school and theres a church on the still-organ road called the chusrch of our lady of perpetual succour.
beat that
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-31 12:15 am (UTC)
LOL! Yeah. I can't possibly beat that. You win!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: spuzzlightyear
2007-12-31 01:27 am (UTC)
Re: The video.. It's not of a parent teacher interview.

Here's the snope story on it..

http://www.snopes.com/photos/odd/smackmouth.asp
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kenwalker
2007-12-31 01:34 am (UTC)

add these to the arkansas list:

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: marguerlucy
2007-12-31 01:40 am (UTC)
in Virginia, the towns "Blackville" and "Lynchburg" are on the same exit sign....all its missing is a big confederate flag.

my worst teacher....was my high school british lit teacher who spent a full quarter on beowulf.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: veronica_rich
2007-12-31 01:50 am (UTC)
That reminds me of my professor who forced us to read and analyze James Joyce's "Ulysses" and went on ad nauseam about it being the greatest book to ever be published in the history of the world. I wanted to FEED him my copy.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: veronica_rich
2007-12-31 01:48 am (UTC)
What? You don't have Santa Claus, Indiana, listed??

My worst teacher was in the seventh grade, for Music. She was this ultra-skinny, nervous, uptight, Joan Crawford wirehanger beater of a woman who only talked with the few kids she found cool and practically barked at the rest of us. I can even remember her name, for all the good that would do, 23 years after the fact, LOL.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-31 02:36 am (UTC)
Oooh, good comparison with the Joan Crawford reference! Really puts a face to the image!!

And whoops! That's a great one! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: boiledhamster
2007-12-31 02:08 am (UTC)
I live next to Butts County, here in Georgia. People who live there have "Butts" on their license plates.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-31 02:39 am (UTC)
LOL. Awesome!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>