?

Log in

No account? Create an account
And the trumpets sound. ;) - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

And the trumpets sound. ;) [Dec. 17th, 2007|12:45 pm]
randomposting
[Current Location |near the bathroom]
[mood |calmcalm]
[music |the toilet flushing.]

Wow! So I go away for like 3 days, only signing on to update, and ya'll go and get engaged, married, having birthdays and new jobs, and all this awesome stuff, so, let me just give a general "CONGRATULATIONS!!" to you all. That's so awesome. I'm so excited for all of you effected by wonderful happy things!

And for those who are having health issues, family issues, relationship hardships, and are missing their loved ones that have passed, and the holidays always make it a little rougher, I know, I just want to send out a *HUGS* and let you know I'm here if you want to chat.

And okay.. on to other stuff.

What was the last movie you saw in the theatre? What did you think of it?

I saw The Golden Compass, and I really enjoyed it. I haven't read the books, so I know that's a huge part of why I liked it, I didn't have anything to compare it too. I knew one spoiler going in ( like a big one) and I think because of that spoiler I actually enjoyed the film more. :)

Ooh, and a Youtube!

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Wffwg7pA0t8&e

And this is soooo funny. If you ever wanted to mix early 90's fashion.. bad Star Wars trumpet playing and a beauty contest into one then this clip is for you. ;)
linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
[User Picture]From: cekyr0
2007-12-17 07:10 pm (UTC)
the last movie i saw in the theater was also the golden compass. i also have not read the books, and so could not pick the movie apart like i do, which means i loved it. i can't wait until the next one!!! :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-17 07:11 pm (UTC)
Me too. :) I'm sure we'll get bunches of attacks on it, but oh well. I liked it. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chillygator
2007-12-17 07:41 pm (UTC)
Do you read everyone's journals? I can't imagine you have that much time...

I saw Enchanted! It was great. It was the day after I found out the young man I like kissed my roommate so I tried to forget the world and laugh and laugh (but then they almost kiss and I started sobbing. I'm sure everyone in the theater loved me).

I would see it again.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-17 07:46 pm (UTC)
I try too. :) I don't always comment, but I do at least look over every entry.

Aww! I'm sorry honey. *huggles*

And I've been looking forward to seeing Enchanted.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: marguerlucy
2007-12-17 07:54 pm (UTC)
i think it was Hairspray, and I liked it. I even liked John Travolta in it.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-17 07:55 pm (UTC)
I didn't mind John Travolta nearl as much as I expected too from the previews. I reeeeally enjoyed Hairspray.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: violet_echidna
2007-12-17 08:51 pm (UTC)
Ooohhh man, that video was painful! Did she even practice with that music that was playing with her? It doesn't sound like it...poor lady...

The last movie I saw was Golden Compass too! And even though I liked it, I have friends who hated it because something about the movie toned down the "anti-religious institution and conformity" theme, but oh well. =/
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-17 08:53 pm (UTC)
Isn't it horrible? But kinda funny. ;)

I suppose they read the books. I'm kind of glad I haven't read them, because I would hate to have been dissapointed in the film. I will read them though. I have just the first one and haven't had a chance to read it yet.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: insane_hope
2007-12-17 08:52 pm (UTC)
The last thing I saw in theaters was Mr. Magorium's wonder emporieom. While i can see why it could be good for kids to enjoy, not my cup of tea. furthermore some of the acting was unintentionaly creepy atleast to my friend and I. Also sorry if my Journal conveys the idea that I'm constantly unhappy, it's not true, but this semester has taken quite a toll on me
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-17 08:55 pm (UTC)
*hugs* We all go through hard times, babe. I just hope things get better for you soon.

And I've heard really mixed reviews on that film. I imagine I'll see it when it comes on HBO.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: e_burke
2007-12-17 08:57 pm (UTC)
The Darjeeling Limited, and it was as incredible as all of Wes Anderson's stuff.

That trumpet solo is KILLING ME. I think people doing things one step flat, but correct is the funniest thing EVER!

Why didn't she just pitch the recording beforehand?! Obviously she doesn't play that song in that key.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-17 08:59 pm (UTC)
I've been meaning to see that too. Glad to hear it was good. :)

And LOL, right!?! Soo funny.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: echanchisai
2007-12-17 09:07 pm (UTC)
I just saw _I am Legend_, and it was good. See my LJ for a brief non-spoiler review.

Can't watch vids at work. :(
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-17 09:10 pm (UTC)
Oooh, I've been meaning to see that too. I'll catch up on everyone's entries and read your post about it.

And you should watch it later. It rocks.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: amazingadrian
2007-12-17 09:08 pm (UTC)
*Hugs* You're a real sweetie. Nothing going on here except for holiday lonliness, but I'd like to extend my 'Congrats' to all the people doing cool stuff this season. :)

Last film I saw in the theater? Probably Transformers. Great, great, film, even inspite of the blatant product-placement. I wrote up a review on it in my personal journal when I saw it, it's probably buried in the archives by now but I can bring it up for you if you want to see what I thought of it when it was fresher in my memory. :P
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-17 09:13 pm (UTC)
*hugs* Holiday Loneliness is a bitch. :(

I've been meaning to see that. I'm afraid of spoilers though. Someone got some kids in my family these awful Optimus Prime masks at our Christmas gathering, and they were running around with them and they were SOO loud and obnoxious. I hope it didn't ruin it for me. lol
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
(no subject) - (Anonymous) Expand
[User Picture]From: xenaamazon
2007-12-17 09:39 pm (UTC)
Thanks, I really need a hug. I've been sick for almost 2 weeks :(

I want to see the Golden Compass as well.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-17 09:43 pm (UTC)
I really hope you're feeling better soon, hon,

I liked it! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: heywood417
2007-12-17 10:51 pm (UTC)
OMG, that's soooo bad.

The last movie I saw was The Golden Compass, and I too really enjoyed it. I've got a 25% coupon for Barnes and Noble, so I'm headed over there after work to get the books (or, if they have it, the series on CD, because Kap and I are going to need something to listen to on the way up to MO this week.)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-17 10:52 pm (UTC)
Oh I bet they have it on cd. :) Yay for Golden Compass love! I have to download the movie in 15 minutes in a bit here, but I want to catch up first. lol I'm like hundreds of entries behind.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: rosegold_ruby
2007-12-17 11:14 pm (UTC)
The golden compass.
I own all the books, and that movie gave me such a headache I started to *cry* in the theatre. It's like they gave the plot to a five year old to rewrite, stepped on it, and then threw it up.

But then, I am a super snot when it comes to movies based on books, and will gladly admit it too. :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-17 11:16 pm (UTC)
*nod* Fo you think if you hadn't read the books you would have enjoyed the film?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: spuzzlightyear
2007-12-17 11:54 pm (UTC)
The last movie I saw in the theatre was "No Country For Old Men". I RARELY see movies in the theatre, and everyone and his dog was harping about it, I had to see it. It was very very good. Not AWESOME OMG Just very very good. Javier Bardem is just so badass in this. Wow.

That video looks familiar... lol
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-17 11:55 pm (UTC)
I've heard that was a great film.

And are you who I stole this from? Apologies for not giving you recognition. I've held on to that one for a long time. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: neugotik
2007-12-18 12:35 am (UTC)
took the girls to see Golden Compass as well - great film,but not as good as the book (you could've predicted that!) I knew they would change the end, surprised they changed the middle and overall I guess it was easier on the kids the way they modified it.

.. before that I saw "August Rush" which was just totally awesome & wonderful,and which I plan to buy on DVD.

Next to see? Not sure -
National Treasure looks fun; not sure it's worth first run cost though...
Spiderwick is a must-see/me & the kids have read it many times.
The girls kinda want to see Enchanted, which stars an actress I've heard is from / or started acting in MN- so that might be on the list.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-18 12:41 am (UTC)
I really gotta read these books!

I;ve heard great things about Enchanted, I can;t wait to see it! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: my_badgers_27
2007-12-18 02:24 am (UTC)
I just saw I Am Legend and cried like five times. It was so good.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-18 02:35 am (UTC)
Ooh! So excited it's good! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kharma_creature
2007-12-18 03:25 am (UTC)
ohmygod the trumpet playing was AWFUL.. i couldn't even watch/listen to the whole thing.. but it was pretty hilarious!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-18 03:33 am (UTC)
lol, agreed! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>