?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Storing Frogs. - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Storing Frogs. [Oct. 18th, 2007|12:29 pm]
randomposting
[Current Location |a messy house.]
[mood |hungryhungry]
[music |Young Frankenstein]

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BgoOihBb78w

The Crazy Frog Brothers. These kids crack me up. I'm impressed. :)

Since the 1970s, the average U.S. home has grown by 80%. Yet Americans face a "storage crisis," according to UCLA researchers.
The self-storage industry i s only 35 years old. It took 25 years for the first billion square feet of storage space to be built. The second billion square feet was built in just 8 years.

Do you have a storage crisis? I kinda do. Not gonna lie.
linkReply

Comments:
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-10-18 05:33 pm (UTC)
My house is. I've been decluttering like mad, but it's still really overwhelming.

And wow, lightning speed!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: hymn
2007-10-18 05:36 pm (UTC)
that icon disturbs me so ...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-10-18 05:38 pm (UTC)
But why?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: hymn
2007-10-18 07:18 pm (UTC)
no idea.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-10-18 07:36 pm (UTC)
Sorry doll.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: smadaf
2007-10-18 05:42 pm (UTC)
Crazy Frog Bros :)

I think it was in 2005 that I heard a report that, in the last 50 years, the number of persons in the average American houshold had been halved, while the number of square feet in the average American household had been doubled:  so, on average, each person has four times as many square feet as in the '50s.

Shelves, as tall as you can stand them, are such a great help with storage.  They're like skyscrapers, which store so many people/offices on a smaller bit of land, but for stuff.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-10-18 05:46 pm (UTC)
i just bought a huuuuge dvd cabinet for that very purpose. lol. I was getting disgusted with my current storage system. Now I'm going to alphabetize and live in organized dvd glory. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yourmomsbish
2007-10-19 07:51 am (UTC)
We need to do that too. We need a dvd/game shelf, and like two book shelves xD I have way too many books.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-10-19 03:19 pm (UTC)
Oh Lord, I don't even want to think about my book crisis right now. One thing at a time, right?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jenniferline
2007-10-18 06:32 pm (UTC)
Ha! Crazy Frog Brothers are very amusing! You gotta love the Internet sometimes.

Our house was designed by someone who apparently didn't believe in anyone wanting to put things away. Ever. Very little closet space, very little cabinetry, and just a crawl space with a sheet of industrial ply plastic over dirt. (Yeah, I'm going to store my grandmom's heirlooms under there!)

I try to go through our belongings once a year and donate to Goodwill or the Salvation Army, because we get so much for Christmas, birthdays, all-year-long, and we seriously don't even USE most of it. We don't have children yet, but if we had one in this house, there would be a serious problem with storage. In fact, the people we bought it from actually decided to sell it because they had two little boys and just could not make room for the kids' stuff. And it wasn't like their kids were spoiled or anything. This is just a silly house. :) (I still love it, though. It forces me to break out of my packratness.)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-10-18 06:34 pm (UTC)
That'd be hard for me. If you have kids do you think you'll move?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: marguerlucy
2007-10-18 07:38 pm (UTC)
i do, but its because i'm trying to fit all my stuff into my bedroom and my office, and leave the rest of the apartment to my mother, who is the rightful owner, after all :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-10-18 07:53 pm (UTC)
lol! :)

I think I'd flip out if I only had two rooms to carry all my crap.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zibacco
2007-10-18 07:43 pm (UTC)
Those children are the best argument for Rytalin I've ever seen ;)

And is it a storage crisis, or a we have way to much crap crisis?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-10-18 08:06 pm (UTC)
lol, nice. ;)

A bit of both. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jehannamama
2007-10-18 11:56 pm (UTC)
Oh I love those kids!

Yeah we have a storage crisis. Even though I only came here with a few suitcases. Ronnie has so much stuff. He tends to pile it. I have stuff, too, now. The house is small and we really would love another room just for his computer building. (Not to mention that I would love a place to layout my beads and crafts and not have to move them, too).

We are bad but not as bad as friends of ours. They kept a house rented for years primarily because it had so much stuff in it. When they finally let it go, they just moved everything into three huge storage areas. She says they have no idea what is in therem as some is unopened wedding presents, (their oldest son is 20 this year), and some is things they inherited and haven't looked at.

He's a CPA with his own accounting business and they have a tremendously huge dining table in their living room with stacks of files on it that is his working at home area. They
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-10-19 03:15 pm (UTC)
Yikes! I can't even imagine!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: saabisu
2007-10-19 12:38 am (UTC)
My apt is 500ish square feet so we have a storage space that we rent. It's about the size of a reasonable walk-in closet and costs $25/month. I feel ridiculous for having it but I am practically crawling over my bed to go to the bathroom.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-10-19 03:15 pm (UTC)
Makes sense to me! It's definitely worth it rather then having to try and fit that in your current spac too.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yourmomsbish
2007-10-19 07:49 am (UTC)
We (snappleit and I) have a huge storage problem. We live in a small apartment and we both tried to bring all of our belongs from when we lived with our parents. That includes anything from old toys to memories of exes. Its bad we really should just get rid of most of it but we're pack rats at heart and the only form of storage our apartment offers is a tiny closet thing on the patio and what little closet space in the apartment we have. If we could afford it I'd love to just buy a bunch of those big plastic storage containers from walmart, stick everything we don't need in those, and rent out a storage unit. Our apartment would be a lot cleaner that way hehe.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-10-19 03:18 pm (UTC)
Totally~ I think that's my eventual plan, too.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yourmomsbish
2007-10-19 10:00 pm (UTC)
Haha I just watched the video. Those kids are so nerdy and cute xD
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-10-19 10:19 pm (UTC)
I thought so too!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)