?

Log in

No account? Create an account
I just took mine, and I'm at 100.2 . - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

I just took mine, and I'm at 100.2 . [Sep. 3rd, 2007|03:47 pm]
randomposting
[mood |lethargiclethargic]
[music |"You've got Mail"]

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TjNNxnKVEpQ&eurl=

Not work safe!!! Oodles of swearing. It's a college a capella group covering Dr Dre' "B!tches ain't sh!t" .

There. I even !'d it for anyone whose work detects swearing. lol. ;)

aaaaand, fact of the day...

Most people believe that the normal oral body temperature is 98.6 degrees Fahrenheit. However, this is actually a myth that goes back over 150 years to the work of Dr. Carl Wunderlich, a German physician who research the body temperature of thousands of patients and published his findings. However, his only finding that made it into literature was that mean body temperature is 98.6.
Wunderlich never suggested that there was one normal body temperature.
Dr. Philip Mackowiak, the director of medical care in the Veterans Administration Maryland Health Care System (and an infectious disease expert and an amateur medical historian) collected 700 temperatures from 148 health adults and found that their readings ranged from 96 to 100.8. This calculates to an average of 98.2 degrees (and only 8 percent of their 700 temperatures were 98.6). Mackowiak, in a 1992 article in the Journal of the American Medical Association, concluded that 98.6 should be abandoned.
Mackowiak was also able to find one of Wunderlich's termometers in a Philadelphia museum. Testing showed that termometer was calibrated a degree-and-a-half centigrade higher that the ones used today. Wunderlich also measured temperatures by taking them in the armpit, which should have made them lower than oral temperatures.
Mackowiak has said that while 98.6 isn't necessarily wrong, normal body temperature really depends on the person and can be influenced by age, gender, race, and time of day. Mackowiak suggests that an oral temperature higher than 99 in the early morning and 100 in the early afternoon can be called a fever.

What's your temp right now?
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: phekkin_nej
2007-09-03 09:14 pm (UTC)
Prolly high since i have a sinus infection :(
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-09-03 09:19 pm (UTC)
*hugs* Those suck. :( Are you on antibiotics I hope? It sometims takes me a few different runs with antibiotics to kick those.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jehannamama
2007-09-03 09:42 pm (UTC)
Lower than my surroundings, which have been running between 104 and 111 for over a week. I never run a fever. Even when very sick. Not necessarily a good thing...

I hope your doc gets you better meds soon! Gads!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-09-03 09:57 pm (UTC)
OMG!

104-111!?!?!

I'm gonna pray to God that it's 100.4 and 101.1, right? Cause, holy crap. I thought people died at 104-111!!!!

*HUGS*

I hope you're feeling better.

And I'm starting too, thank goodness.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: my_badgers_27
2007-09-03 10:30 pm (UTC)
I always start from around high 96 to low 97 for my temperature. I always feel feverish when the thermometer reads 98
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-09-03 10:43 pm (UTC)
I'm the same way. And they never believe me at the Dr's office that I'm running high unless it's like it is now. That always irritates me. They don't take into account that each person is different.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tjoel2
2007-09-03 10:52 pm (UTC)
I have always agreed with this! In fact my daughter always runs a degree or two above the "normal" 98.6 degrees, but try telling that to the Director at Day Care when she insisted that she had a fever one time and sent her home! Unbelievable! And she was perfectly fine. I did all this research on it and found the same thing in this article.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-09-03 11:06 pm (UTC)
And I'm the opposite, I always run lower. I hope you brought this information to the daycare! Grr. :( That's awful.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: suspiria
2007-09-03 11:23 pm (UTC)
i'm 97.5 always =)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-09-03 11:25 pm (UTC)
Always? Even when you're sick?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-09-04 09:43 am (UTC)
LOL. Awesome.

I can honestly say I don't think I've ever heard the original Or if I have I was probably being grinded on by some stranger, while drunk in a random club. lol.. because that's not usually my music. ;)

I'll take a broadway showtune.. or off broadway show tune over rap at least 599 times out of 600.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ebourland
2007-09-04 07:17 am (UTC)
That is fascinating.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-09-04 09:54 am (UTC)
*nod* I thought so too.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: candycoatedpill
2007-09-04 01:49 pm (UTC)
Haha I love Ben Folds.

My temperature is normalish.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-09-06 04:51 am (UTC)
This is good. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: vulcmoto
2007-09-04 01:59 pm (UTC)
96.1
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-09-06 04:55 am (UTC)
Lots of low temps here generally! Mine's usually low too. I don't know what's up lately.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: theprimrosepath
2007-09-04 03:22 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much for posting that article. My normal, average, resting, I'm-perfectly-healthy body temp rests around 96.5. Always has. And ooooh, did I take some heat for that when I was a kid. Because they had those thermometers that you had to stick under your tongue, none of this new-fangled digital wizardry, and doctors (and my own mother!) would make take my temp two or three times because they were convinced I couldn't keep it uner my tongue correctly. .....what? It's not rocket science, it's a tube under my tongue, I think I can manage to get it right! And yet. When those digital ear thermometer thingies came out when I was 12 or so, it was like a brand new day...they'd take my temp over and over that way and get the same thing - 95 or 96 - and go, "huh," and I'd think, "Pssh, yeah, I dare you to blame that on me and tell me I'm not holding my ear canal correctly or something." Madness! But after that, they pretty much had to accept that I have low natural body temp. Whihc probably explains why I have constantly cold extremities and sensitivity to cold weather, but healthy blood pressure. Ha.

....um, yes, but anyway, thanks for the article. ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-09-06 05:18 am (UTC)
Aww! They tried to make you feel bad!?

That's awful.

You pwned them in the long run. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-09-06 05:28 am (UTC)
Stupid school nurses. Not to be a total heinous bitch, but some of the worst nurses I ever came in contact with were school nurses. They don't believe a goddamn word a kid says. It's like they're hired to be bitchy.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: marguerlucy
2007-09-16 01:19 pm (UTC)
i'm leaving this comment in an old post! i dont know if you've ever randomlyposted this, but its cool:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9WlbQPmXg08
this amazing shadow puppet show to "what a wonderful world"
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-09-17 02:36 am (UTC)
That is AMAZING! Love you forever! I will definitely be using this! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: coeur_dguenille
2007-09-21 03:43 am (UTC)

B*tches can't hang with the sh*t

Hahaha..win A perennial fav (did you get it from me? :p. Of course, I have a couple Guinnesses (Guinni?) inside. Hehehe...hugs!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-09-21 03:48 am (UTC)

Re: B*tches can't hang with the sh*t

LOL. I imagine I did. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)