?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Cheatin' Neighbor. - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Cheatin' Neighbor. [Aug. 7th, 2007|01:06 pm]
randomposting
[mood |blahblah]
[music |Call Me - Blondie]

The registrar of Nigeria's university entrance exams reported in May that almost 2,000 of the students had been caught in cheating scams. [Agence France-Presse, 6-1-07]

http://rawstory.com/news/afp/Almost_2_000_Nigerian_students_chea_06012007.html

Heh.

Okay, so that amused me just because I wonder how many of those 2000 are now sending emails out with important business matters.

Poll #1035062 Have you ever cheated in school?

Have you cheated in school?

Yes
46(71.9%)
No
16(25.0%)
I refuse to answer!
2(3.1%)


http://video.google.com/videoplay?docid=2976945051371832639

And Neighbours! I love this video.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: smadaf
2007-08-07 06:23 pm (UTC)
In Science in 9th grade, I was so sick of the stupidity (or whatever) of some of the kids sitting right around me that I started giving them some of the answers during quizzes and such.  I wish I hadn't.  I guess it counts as cheating.

But, for some reason, I like to look at your poll as asking whether I've cheated off someone else—and the answer is No.  There were times in elementary and high school when I was tempted—but it felt gross, I would never just whisperingly ask someone for answers, and I wasn't going to start craning my eyes and neck around to get answers.

In college, I never cheated off anyone else—but I just now remembered that I did give way too much help to a girlfriend when she was writing papers.  She was such a slacker and liar (I say that without malice; and the second part is, I'm sad to say, hugely true, because of her borderline-personality disorder), who manipulated her way to 'success'; and I wish I hadn't done what I did.  I suppose, in that sense, I sort of feel she doesn't deserve her Bachelor's degree—and so maybe I'm glad she's never received it, because (at least as she tells it) a single professor refuses to graduate her because of her refusal to take a certain required music class (and she's a music major).  ...  Yet, the university let her 'walk' at the graduation ceremony.

[/confessional, ranting babble]
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-08-07 06:37 pm (UTC)
Woooow. She sounds like a REAL winner! My goodness!!

Reminds me of my college roomate who would call her Mommy sobbing, and convince her Mom to read all of the textbooks, novels, etc that she had to read for school, and actually write her papers for her. I'm not even exaggerating. It was the most disgusting thing I've ever seen.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: funkywombat
2007-08-07 06:52 pm (UTC)
Yes, I have. My friends & I were always conferring with each other when it came to assignments or in-class tests. But never actually in an official school board exam. The penalty for that is far too harsh to risk it — Having all your assignments, essays and classwork (in all courses) made void because you were caught cheating on one science exam.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: funkywombat
2007-08-07 06:53 pm (UTC)
(Or whatever exam.. really. Ooops!)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: beatle9
2007-08-07 06:57 pm (UTC)
I never cheated off anyone on a test, but for physics assignments, my friends and I used to copy each other's answers to the more difficult problems.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-08-07 07:00 pm (UTC)
*nod* I've heard of a lot of that going on.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-08-07 08:29 pm (UTC)
How old were you?

How'd ya cheat?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: my_badgers_27
2007-08-07 08:39 pm (UTC)
Not going to lie. I've cheated a lot. My friends and I always copy each others work and the only way I got a good grade in math was because one of my best friends was a genius and sat right next to me
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-08-07 08:52 pm (UTC)
*nod* Majority of people here have done so by the looks of the poll.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: esme
2007-08-07 09:36 pm (UTC)
I cheated in seventh grade in one class. A friend would study for one test and I'd study for the next. I feel bad about it now because one of my closest friends is that teacher's daughter. Whoops!

In 8th grade, I was accused of letting some chick cheat off my paper. Well, she was a foot taller than me and, of course, could see my paper. I pointed out a couple other things I won't put here because I'm not so proud of what I said then. My NC history teacher hated me after our little 'discussion'. I passed; the cheater failed.

I tried once in high school because I was just not prepared. I got busted before the test started, failed miserably and never tried that crap again.

I would definitely not cheat now. Nor would I let someone cheat off my paper. Why take a class if you aren't going to study the material? (This happened in my culinary classes. WTF? Pay to fail? Brilliant!)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-08-07 09:39 pm (UTC)
*nod* Exactly how I feel about it now too.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: linkishmyhero
2007-08-07 10:29 pm (UTC)
I don't really think cheating is wrong. In real life, when are we ever going to have to know how to graph tangents in general, let alone without any help? Or when are we going to HAVE to know how to balance chemical equations?
And with pretty much anything we do once we leave school, we'll be able to access outside help, so what good is it doing us?
I guess the whole you have to rely on yourself thing, and you can't use other's to get your through life...
But I still don't think cheating is wrong. On tests and stuff at least. You can't have people write papers for you and think for you, but when you forget how to do something utterly useless, I don't see a problem in getting help.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-08-07 11:13 pm (UTC)
I'm kinda torn on it.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: melodic_soul
2007-08-07 11:48 pm (UTC)
I remember instances where once the teacher would leave the room during a test, us students would start talking and asking each other answers to hard questions. I didn't cheat too often, really I knew answers more often that others didn't.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-08-08 12:17 am (UTC)
*nod* Totally.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: blackd0ve
2007-08-08 04:14 am (UTC)
In high school science class, there was a test with a substitute teacher, and we took full advantage of the situation. My friend and I made up cheat sheets for the whole class and handed them out at the door. We told the sub it was our turn to write the information sheet as homework.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-08-08 04:21 am (UTC)
lol. WOW.

That's awesome.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: medium_density
2007-08-08 09:59 am (UTC)
Omgosh...I think just about everyone in every single class I took cheated. And these are official exams we're talking. Becuase the phone kept on ringing and everytime the invigilator answered...well, you can imagine.
I personally have cheated, a fact I'm not proud of, but never where it was important. It made me feel bad enough not to do it again. I used to answer people's questions during tests if they asked me for an answer. But then I realised that a)it didn't realy help them, because they'd never learn, and b)they were absuing the fact that I actually knew the answers.
The moral? cheating's bad, kids. lol
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-08-08 06:57 pm (UTC)
lol, nice. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: marguerlucy
2007-08-08 01:47 pm (UTC)
i let the babysitter do my math homework for me in 4th grade. I had this terrifying math teacher who would go over the homework with us one on one the next day. Some how I made it thru her scrutinization but the stress and the guilt was so bad that when I got home that night I burst into tears and told my mom. LOL she was very forgiving.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-08-08 07:42 pm (UTC)
lol! Wow! Did you end up getting a new teacher?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: katrina_splat
2007-08-08 01:56 pm (UTC)
in science, i wrote some of the biological animal family groups (you know, marsupials, monotremes...etc etc) on my thigh coz I knew i was sitting in the corner of the room and could peek :P but the act of going to the trouble to write it on helped me remember, and i didn't need to cheat :P
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-08-08 07:42 pm (UTC)
lol. nice! ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kusch
2007-08-11 03:37 am (UTC)
A couple years ago I slipped answers to a boy, a friend of mine, taking a test on a book I'd already read. I got caught and it was the most trouble I got into in a long time ... I was an easily manipulated kid though XD;; But I ended up giving him the wrong answers, unintentionally.

By the way -- thanks for taking my poll : D It's cool when people I've never met come to my LJ, I never expect it.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-08-11 03:42 am (UTC)
You're welcome! Thanks for weighing in on mine. I appreciate it! :)

Yeah, you can get in a LOT of trouble for cheating.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xenaamazon
2007-08-14 06:55 pm (UTC)

I cheated....

On a few tests in school....never got caught though, lol.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-08-15 07:04 am (UTC)

Re: I cheated....

Nice. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)