?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Hairy bloopers! - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Hairy bloopers! [Jun. 19th, 2007|07:09 am]
randomposting
[Current Location |work]
[mood |sickheadachey]
[music |the sounds of the ocean!]

It was considered elegant of aristocratic ladies of the 16th century to let their pubic hair grow as long as possible so that it could be pomaded and adorned with bows and ribbons.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UehaMTcuwhc

And the icon is only for Sawyer. I'm not feeling grrrrr'sh at all.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: synthiacat
2007-06-19 12:34 pm (UTC)
And how exactly could the public become witness to the ladies' pubic regions? Did they not wear skirts or pants?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-06-20 12:53 am (UTC)
For their husbands and lovers, I think. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: madcatlady
2007-06-19 12:47 pm (UTC)
Mmm....Sawyer....*homer noises*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-06-20 12:53 am (UTC)
Guh. Right?

All night long.

Pomaded pubic hair or no. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: theprimrosepath
2007-06-19 01:10 pm (UTC)
Ladies' pubic hair made. Yeah. I think we just found a new winer for worst job ever. Though I must ask, with synthiacat, what was the point, really? This was the advent of courtly love, and high-born ladies usually got married off to produce heirs and unite small kingdoms - not really doing much in the way of, er, entertaining gentleman callers. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-06-20 12:54 am (UTC)
Oh, there was quite a bit of it on the side I think. :) And one had to be well groomed, and ribboned for ones husband to distract him from the strumpet maids, right? ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: megthra
2007-06-19 01:12 pm (UTC)
wooow, people were pretty strange back in the day!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-06-20 12:55 am (UTC)
Oooh, they're still strange. ;) I've heard about people using dye on their pubic hair these days.. and.. well. *shakes head* I don't know which is weirder.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: vulcmoto
2007-06-19 01:45 pm (UTC)
They should do that again today!

:-)

HA!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-06-20 12:56 am (UTC)
Lol! ;) You could start a revolution!

A pube-lution..
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: poop_on_a_stick
2007-06-19 02:30 pm (UTC)
Hahahahahaha, that's awful.


pomaded? As in... that greasy stuff? Ewwwwwwww
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-06-20 12:56 am (UTC)
Yeah, the greasy stuff. *shudder*

And I think they used animal fat back in the day.

And that ain't right.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: notmoro
2007-06-19 02:45 pm (UTC)

And while we're not on the subject...

I thought you might be interested to know that today is World Sauntering Day. Whereas yesterday was International Panic Day.

And there I was only twenty-four hours ago, feeling so laid back and groovy. Today, on the other hand, I'm just a little on edge.

*saunters worriedly*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-06-20 12:57 am (UTC)

Re: And while we're not on the subject...

LOL! Rock on!!!! That's awesome!!!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jenniferline
2007-06-19 07:31 pm (UTC)
*imagining pubic beauty salons* The mind boggles, truly.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-06-20 12:59 am (UTC)
LOL! Oh dear.

Seriously.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zibacco
2007-06-19 07:56 pm (UTC)

That's like the anti-Brazilian

I had no idea anybody else did that, but I have to confess that I feel naked if I leave the house without styling my pubic hair. Usually I go with sort of a pompadour, but occasionally a beehive look is nice, too.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: suspiria
2007-06-19 09:31 pm (UTC)

Re: That's like the anti-Brazilian

i giggled.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: happyfriday
2007-06-20 03:35 am (UTC)

Re: That's like the anti-Brazilian

hahahahahahahaa!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-06-20 01:01 am (UTC)

Re: That's like the anti-Brazilian

LOL.

Oh God!

A beehive.. ahh!!!!!

oh lordy.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: happyfriday
2007-06-20 03:35 am (UTC)
Um, ew- about the pubes.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-06-20 03:49 am (UTC)
LOL!!!!!!

OMG!

Your ICON!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

*dies a little inside*

HAHAHA! They were always dressing her and such, this way and that, what are they doing to her to make her make that face?

Are they pomading down there?

Oh my oh my.

The images you destroy me with. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: happyfriday
2007-06-20 03:54 am (UTC)
hahaha! Oh gosh, I hope they're not. She's crying because she can't seduce her husband therefore she can't get pregnant and the royal family is very angry with her lack of "productivity" so to speak.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-06-20 03:58 am (UTC)
LOL. I know why she's crying in the scene in the icon, silly.

I just had to put it into context with the entry.

And that made it naughty indeed. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)