?

Log in

No account? Create an account
*drinking coffee, tilts head* I... what? - *drinking coffee, tilts head* I... what? - You don't know me. Page 2 — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

*drinking coffee, tilts head* I... what? [Jun. 5th, 2007|07:16 am]
randomposting
[Current Location |at work, w/my coffee]
[mood |fullfull]
[music |Humming Mama Who Bore Me Reprise]


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting





http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=o2hQGOOR5g0&eurl=http%3A%2F%2Frandomposting%2Elivejournal%2Ecom%2Ffriends%3Fskip%3D60

Japanese Fanta commercial. Pretty funny! I like the Soap Opera teacher... and why so much advertisement for the peach flavored fanta? Is peach HUGE in Japan?
linkReply

Comments:
Page 2 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
[User Picture]From: randomdan
2007-06-07 06:51 am (UTC)
Man, I love the look on her face.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-06-07 09:08 pm (UTC)
It's hot.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: geminiwench
2007-06-07 11:00 pm (UTC)
Spanking your wife for alittle extra fun.... fun.
Spanking your wife as father-like punishment for stale coffee.... confusing and weird and creepy...

I wish I knew which this advert was...

Cause this whole "Im sorta turned on, Im sorta creeped out, Im sorta pissed off" thing doesnt feel very good.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-06-08 12:15 am (UTC)
OOoh, sorry you're freaked out sweetie. *hugs* It's an old advertisement from the 50's I believe.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: geminiwench
2007-06-08 12:46 am (UTC)
But, after reading enough Family Life from the 1950s I decide Im creeped out....

I bought a Wife's Home Manual from 1952 that had a special section all on "first aid" which included how to cover up a black eye with makeup, how to get bloodstains out of carpet, drapery and upholstery, how to preserve teeth that have been knocked out and how to tell if a bone is broken....

Not to mention that fantastic Home and Garden article about how to be a good wife circa 1956 which was all about not asking your husband questions if he is out late, keeping the children quiet and away from him so he is not bothered, having food ready as soon as he comes home, putting on a nice dress and doing your hair/makeup and rubbing his feet because his day has been so much more stressful and busy than a simple poor housewife would ever understand....

Sorta all solidifies the idea that a real honest-to-god belittling spanking might be coming a wife's way if she steps out of line... maybe not for coffee... but none the less... which gives me the heebie-jeebies and reminds me that less than 150 years ago, wives were still purchased and owned as often as they were chosen by mutual consent and feelings... and THEN owned...

Sometimes studing sociology is a terrifying look at people.. heh
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-06-08 01:05 am (UTC)
*nod*

Though I'll take a spanking over a broken arm any day, thanks... If one is forced to choose.

I don't mind a spanking anyway, actually.. lol, but I'm kinky.. soo...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: geminiwench
2007-06-08 02:07 am (UTC)
Spanking for play and fun... definitely a good time had by all!

Spanking yoru adult wife as an actual form of punishment as if you were her father and she was a nasty little child...

Not so much.

Maybe its just because I know someone belittled like this in an adult relationship... spanked in public to undermine her, she was forced to sleep on the floor at the foot of the bed if she "misbehahved" and this wasnt some consensual bdsm or slave/master relationship just a very VERY dysfunctional one... so, maybe since Ive seen in it action its alittle disturbing. heh
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-06-08 02:11 am (UTC)
That is so messed up!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: geminiwench
2007-06-08 03:47 am (UTC)
Yep. SPECTACULARLY messed up... hence my confused reaction of trying to decide whether it was supposed to be saucy, fun, flirty and sexual,.... or whether it was supposed to have that edge of discipline, humiliation, etc....

It WAS the 1950s and light beatings for wives and children was sanctioned by law the right of the husband and father to decide....

But the 1950s also were the first to publically eroticize punishment, especially spanking... almost ALL 1950s erotica bring up flirty spankings... always for the women, never used against other men or wives toward husbands sexually and even eroticizing the spanking of their daughters... so... uh... yeah. And thats mainstream stuff!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-06-08 03:55 am (UTC)
*nod* It's very strange.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: la_dolce
2007-06-11 02:17 am (UTC)
Man, I friggin miss Japanese TV. I gotta get back there like, soon.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-06-11 02:18 am (UTC)
=) I love that commercial!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
Page 2 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>