?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Small Beer Pox. - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Small Beer Pox. [May. 28th, 2007|02:25 am]
randomposting
[mood |sleepysleepy]
[music |Be The Creature : Kill Zone, Great White Shark Segment]

In September, 1978, Janet Parker, an English medical photographer, was exposed to smallpox as the result of a laboratory accident. She subsequently died. On May 8, 1980, the World health Organization declared smallpox eradicated. Some samples remain in laboratories in Atlanta and Moscow. When scientists destroy the samples the smallpox virus will become the first life form intentionally eliminated from the earth.

http://www.dailymotion.com/tag/funny/video/xmgcr_the-effect-of-beer-on-men

And hmm. Can't decide if I like this commercial or not.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: tabkatta
2007-05-28 07:57 am (UTC)
I'm never quite sure if the eradication of smallpox is a good thing or not. On the one hand, people no longer die of it, which they used to in droves. However, intentionally destroying something completely, so completely that any information left in it is annihilated forever is a scary thought. Also, it developed naturally, and is related to cowpox - if it comes back, ever, we as a species will be even less able to defend ourselves than we were in the past, as resistance no longer gives an advantage. So I suppose it's awesome that we can do it, but it's scary at the same time.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-05-28 08:13 am (UTC)
I would agree with you. It's possibly a terrible idea. But that's the nature of humans. Destroy now, ask questions later. ;)

I'm glad that there still are some samples safely tucked away, for the moment amyway I would think that we don't know enough about a number of diseases, and everything really to just be eradicating things that could be useful to us in the future.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: twilighthalcyon
2007-05-28 09:41 am (UTC)
arnt virus' bad tho?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-05-28 03:17 pm (UTC)
Yes, and No.

I think that there's a lot of things we can learn from them, and that to completely eradicate it and not keep some for research would not be very far sighted.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: boiledhamster
2007-05-28 02:51 pm (UTC)
Haha, Atlanta. Of course smallpox would be kept where I live.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-05-28 03:20 pm (UTC)
LOL! Haha!!! Oh man. I giggled. Sorry love!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: saabisu
2007-05-28 05:17 pm (UTC)
Well that's where the Center for Disease Control is located. They are currently making sure we all don't die horrible leper deaths.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: boiledhamster
2007-05-28 05:20 pm (UTC)
Yeah, true. I am looking to change jobs while I go back to school and while looking online I saw they had jobs available at the CDC. If Atlanta wasn't 45 minutes away I may actually consider it, seems like it could be interesting...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-05-29 12:43 am (UTC)
Woohoo, leper deaths!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: saabisu
2007-05-29 12:46 am (UTC)
By the way, I'm all for eradication. It gives us more time to worry about other things. The real disturbing thing is that many things that seem ridiculous in the west are absolutely fucking rampant in africa and asia and parts of south america. Like Tuberculous. Over half of all people in the capital of Kenya (Nairobi) have TB. Fucked up!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-05-29 12:49 am (UTC)
That's REALLY fucked up! And that I did not know! I'm all for eradicating to the general public, but I think they should have samples like this for studying them and that sort of thing because of all of the amazing scientific advances that are bound to come.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: saabisu
2007-05-29 01:23 am (UTC)
tuberculosis*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-05-29 01:26 am (UTC)
I know what TB is. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: saabisu
2007-05-29 01:32 am (UTC)
haha, I know, I spelled it wrong originally.

Oh man, I know this woman that is slightly mentally disabled (she told me this, I didn't come to this conclusion), and because she is a bit slow, not dumb, she assumes everybody else is dumb. It drives me nuts. I don't think any less of her because she reads slow and stuff, but she always repeats things to me and talks down to me. It's frustrating!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-05-29 01:45 am (UTC)
Aww, I caught where it was misspelled now,. I was like "Huh?" lol. ;)

I got a crazy that I see at work a lot too. Oh crazies are everywhere!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)