?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Off to bed for me for a few hours. ;) - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Off to bed for me for a few hours. ;) [May. 20th, 2007|02:33 am]
randomposting
[mood |exhaustedexhausted]
[music |Beyond The Sea]

Seen around several places:
Assemble a super team from your favorite films, TV shows, books etc.Your team must consist of the following: Team Leader, Warrior,Smartypants, Hottie, Comic Relief.

All your superteam members must be from DIFFERENT sources.

For instance, mine are:

Team Leader: ( Indiana Jones) Indiana Jones. Hells yeah. He’d rock the world.
Warrior: (Star Wars) Obi Wan Kenobi - Hell yeah! He’s an awesome warrior.
Hottie: (Lost) Sawyer! Oh yeah. No crew would be complete without Sawyer. hehee. Drama is so fun. And since I can’t have just one girl on the whole team let’s go ahead and allow Phedre No Delaunay from the (Kushiel Series) to stowaway on board too) I broke a rule. Oh well. Bad Random.
Smartypants: (Firefly) Kaylee (Sp?) She’s a total smartie pants when it comes to keeping our magic flying ship together, so she’s perfect for our team.
Comic relief: (Family Guy) Brian. Hehe. No one says that you can’t mix animation with live action.

List them here so we can compare/contrast and such? :)

http://www.dailymotion.com/tag/funny/video/xmgfa_kissingprank

And that is SO mean! Pranks are not nice!
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: faerie_mistress
2007-05-20 08:28 am (UTC)
Argh, poor girl!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-05-20 07:45 pm (UTC)
I know, seriously! lol
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dwaleberry
2007-05-20 09:45 am (UTC)

This meme rocks so hard I stole it yesterday ;)

My super team:

Leader: Yoda (Star Wars): A leader wiser there is none.

Warrior: Leonidas (300): No one embodies the warrior ideal better.

Smarty Pants: Cheshire Cat (American McGee's Alice): A dark mixture of Hannibal Lecter and the Puss-in-Boots. What's not to love?

Hottie: Cameron Diaz as Natalie Cook (Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle): Awesome looks + very agreeable personality + sky-rocketing intelligence + healthy dose of humour + serious ass-kicking skillz = supreme hawtness

Comic Relief: Riddick (Chronicles of Riddick): Nothing's as funny as adding insult to injury after brutally killing an enemy. :D

And since we can't have poor Natalie having to wade through the thick clouds of testosterone alone, I choose Ayame from the Tenchu series as a second comic relief. She's like Riddick, only with boobs and more hair.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-05-20 07:50 pm (UTC)

Re: This meme rocks so hard I stole it yesterday ;)

Cool. :)

Though I gotta say.

Cameron Diaz? *shudder* I really can't stand her. She's the only one I wouldn't consider for a back up team of mine.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dwaleberry
2007-05-20 09:23 pm (UTC)

Re: This meme rocks so hard I stole it yesterday ;)

What? Oh my!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-05-20 09:45 pm (UTC)

Re: This meme rocks so hard I stole it yesterday ;)

She's one of those actors or actresses that I just can't STAND.

I'm sure you got a couple you feel that way about too. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-05-20 07:49 pm (UTC)
lol! Awesome!

And yay for Gene Wilder love!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lilpenguingurl1
2007-05-20 03:27 pm (UTC)
this is difficult:

team leader: [Futurama] the professor.he's smart enough to lead the crew but he's hillariously dumb in some circumstances so that would add extra comic relief

warrior: [First Person Plural] cameron west. not really a physical fighting warrior but in this book he battles Dissociative Identity Disorder and is very strong and he achieves something big at the end [i can't tell you... you'll have to read it!]

hottie: [RENT] roger. he's really hott and he's a cool guy

smartypants: [House M.D.] house. he's a fucking genius and he's an interesting

comic relief: [Lucky Louie] louie. he's hilarious and dumb
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lilpenguingurl1
2007-05-20 03:41 pm (UTC)
p.s. that video is hilarious!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-05-20 07:52 pm (UTC)
=)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-05-20 07:52 pm (UTC)
Awesome! =) That's a cool team!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: marguerlucy
2007-05-20 03:53 pm (UTC)
Team Leader: Sir Percy Blakeney of The Scarlet Pimpernel (whatever version, although as always, he is Douglas Sills in looks)
Warrior: Prince Phillip from Disney's Sleeping Beauty. He kicks dragon ass!
Hottie: As you can see, everyone on my team is a hottie, but if we were to assign a hottie for the sole (soul?) intention of being hot, lets pick Jasper Jax from General Hospital.
Smartypants: Dr. Gregory House, of House. Of course no one would be able to stand him and he'd hate not being in charge, but Percy can handle that.
Comic relief: Dave Foley. As Dave Foley.

Hey no one on my superteam is american. or a chick. oh well.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-05-20 07:53 pm (UTC)
lol!

Awesome! =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: noblestride
2007-05-20 06:31 pm (UTC)

My own super team line up

Team Leader: House...although he'd tell the smartypants that they are stupid!!
Warrior: Wolverine from X-men (*snikt*...gotta problem Bub!)
Hottie: Jade from the Bullet Proof monk
Smartypants: the Brain...nothing like having a genetically altered Rat on the team
Comic Relief: Homer Simpson


(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-05-20 07:54 pm (UTC)

Re: My own super team line up

Quite the variety here too! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: skittish_derby
2007-05-20 06:32 pm (UTC)
Team Leader: Professor Snape (harry potter)
Warrior: Tyler Durden (fight club)
Hottie: O-Ren Ishii (lucy lu from kill bill)
Smartypants: Donnie Darko
Comic Relief: donkey (from shrek)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: skittish_derby
2007-05-20 06:33 pm (UTC)
p.s. it wasn't that i wanted donnie darko on the team, i just really like Jake Gylenhol... so hot.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-05-20 07:56 pm (UTC)
;)

Donnie's not so bad.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-05-20 07:55 pm (UTC)
Ooh! WOW!

That's a seriously mixed up group, I like!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-05-20 09:29 pm (UTC)
OOOH! Lots of cross over there too, I like.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: booniecat
2007-05-21 03:10 am (UTC)
Team Leader: (Dark Tower Series, Stephen King) Roland. There is no better leader, period.
Warrior: (God of War) Kratos. Who could be a better warrior?
Hottie: (Pirates of the Caribbean) Captain Jack. I had to find somewhere to fit him in!
Smartypants: (DILBERT) Dogbert. Not only a smartypants, but manipulative enough to help out the superteam...or cause irrevocable damage. Depending on what benefits him the most, I guess...
Comic relief: (Stephanie Plum series) Stephanie Plum & Lulu. Because...well, they come as a pair!

Wow. My team is a bunch of loners or people who don't work well in groups. I am sure Roland could keep them in line. Somewhat. Unless he shot them first.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-05-21 03:12 am (UTC)
LOL! I was gonna say. How long is this team gonna stay alive? ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: suspiria
2007-05-21 04:40 pm (UTC)
awwww <3<3<3 kaylee!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-05-22 03:15 am (UTC)
Me too! Yay! =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)