?

Log in

No account? Create an account
History time! - - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

History time! - [May. 16th, 2007|07:12 am]
randomposting
[mood |optimisticoptimistic]
[music |"Funny story. She has diabetes."]

http://www.womeninscience.org/then7.htm

The good doctor wore three inch lifts in his shoes, carried a parasol and travelled the world with a milk goat. And he had a lousy temper. But James Barry earned the highest rank a doctor could achieve in the British Army.

No one ever claimed Dr. James Barry was pleasant. After graduating from medical school in Edinburgh in 1812, he joined the British Army, and was appointed Medical Inspector in South Africa. He began making trouble immediately. He criticized local officials for the inadequate water system. And he insisted it be upgraded. He served from India to the Caribbean, from the Africa to Canada, advocating for better sanitary conditions and nutrition for soldiers. He also urged more humane treatment of lepers, prisoners, and the insane.

Dr. Barry travelled in the company of a poodle named Psyche and a black manservant named John, who provided him with six towels each morning, to "accentuate" his uniform. More than once people accused him of having "homosexual" affairs. Barry performed one of the first successful Caesarean sections in the Empire. Women said he was a most considerate birth attendant. In the Crimea he was the only person cocky enough to reprimand Florence Nightingale. He was bombastic, opinionated and tactless. But he was entertaining, and maintained friends in high places. One supporter claimed Barry was the finest doctor he’d ever know, but absurd in everything else.

Dr. Barry died in England in 1864. The woman who prepared his body discovered that the good doctor was female. James Barry’s real name is thought to have been Miranda Stuart. She took on the male persona to gain entrance to medical school in 1809, when it was practically impossible for women to become physicians, let alone enter the military. For the next 56 years Miranda Stuart pretended to be a man... and was, in fact, a top rate physician.

--

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pod4jIKT_kA&eurl=http%3A%2F%2Fcommunity%2Elivejournal%2Ecom%2Fthequestionclub%2F18024035%2Ehtml

And Wilford Brimley's Diabetes remix. LOL.
linkReply

Comments:
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-05-17 01:31 am (UTC)
Precisely! ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: vulcmoto
2007-05-16 02:03 pm (UTC)
Did you kn ow that at one time there was a state in this very country that had a law that stated women could not be doctors or lawyers? In fact, the Supreme Court of the U.S. upheld the law in a ruling.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-05-17 01:33 am (UTC)
I had heard that Do you remember which state it was?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: troubleinchina
2007-05-16 02:20 pm (UTC)
:)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-05-16 04:02 pm (UTC)
You rock. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: marguerlucy
2007-05-16 02:51 pm (UTC)
is that a seriously true story, or a legend like Pope Joan? what a great play/movie it could make! I might be working on a woman's history project that that would kick ass for!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-05-17 01:36 am (UTC)
Seriously true!! Tell me how it works out? =)

and thanks for pimping me to TQC. *kisses*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: lil_miss_s
2007-05-16 03:19 pm (UTC)
Now that's dedication to ones career!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-05-17 01:36 am (UTC)
For realz!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-05-17 01:37 am (UTC)
I agree!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: poop_on_a_stick
2007-05-16 04:13 pm (UTC)
*coughs*

"Hi, i'm wooferd brimmy."
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-05-17 01:40 am (UTC)
LOl! YAY!!! =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: suspiria
2007-05-16 04:24 pm (UTC)
that was lovely. thanks for sharing!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-05-17 01:42 am (UTC)
Of course! I'm glad you enjoyed it too! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rawrockills
2007-05-16 04:41 pm (UTC)
Oh how I love Wilford.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-05-17 01:42 am (UTC)
=)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: synthiacat
2007-05-16 06:10 pm (UTC)
You'd think the temper and pickiness would have given his/her gender away...

Just kidding. Yea for women.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-05-17 01:46 am (UTC)
lol, it's so true.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zibacco
2007-05-16 06:53 pm (UTC)

Evie!

You liked Girls will be Girls? I love randomly shouting "Battlestar Fucking Galactica!". That and Evie's line "An abortion?! That's your big secret? Please. I've had more children pulled out of me than a burning orphanage."

And go Dr. Barry! There's somebody who wouldn't take no for an answer.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-05-17 01:50 am (UTC)

Re: Evie!

YAY!!!!! LOL!

I was so sure no one was gonna get the reference. I should have known better. I love that movie.

;) I was soooo drunk the only time I saw it though, so my quotes are a little foggy but I remember those! I giggle lots.

And omg! LOL
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: booniecat
2007-05-16 08:04 pm (UTC)
Wow. That was actually a really interesting read! Thanks!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-05-17 01:52 am (UTC)
Actually? ;)


And of course! I didn't writeit, nor did I find it, but definitely enjoyed sharing. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: m_buggie
2007-05-16 09:41 pm (UTC)
Oooh, I learned something new. That was cool and pleasantly random. I'll be sure to file that away for future use in the eventual game of Trivial Pursuit that tidbit will come in handy for.
;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-05-17 01:55 am (UTC)
Woohoo! =)

And dude, your icon made my night!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)