?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Alexander's Vibrators, and other assorted relics. - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Alexander's Vibrators, and other assorted relics. [May. 4th, 2007|02:36 pm]
randomposting
[mood |hungryhungry]
[music |Texting beeps! I'm a texting fiend!]

Many of Rome's most ambitious emperors idolized Alexander the Great. When Julius Caesar was a 33 year-old general in Spain, he wept when he saw a statue of Alexander, lamenting that he had accomplished nothing, while Alexander had conquered the whole world by his age. The schizophrenic emperor Caligula built a bridge of wooden boats across the Bay of Naples and rode back and forth across it on a horse, wearing armor he stole from Alexander's tomb. Emperor Caracalla set out to conquer the same eastern lands Alexander had conquered, and made a great show of visiting his grave in Alexandria, Egypt.

http://www.dailymotion.com/tag/funny/video/xmp1g_boys-can-wait

And another one by that Sprout Girl that got fired from PbS. Hahaha. Cracks me up.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: jsmonkie
2007-05-04 07:36 pm (UTC)
Those crazy emperors. Always trying to one-up each other.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-05-04 07:42 pm (UTC)
Hehe, and lots of them were in fact crazy.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: duckfast
2007-05-04 07:40 pm (UTC)
the vikings still rocked the most.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-05-04 07:45 pm (UTC)
Psh. They're cool, but rocking more then the Romans? I dunno.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: saabisu
2007-05-04 08:18 pm (UTC)
Yeah, Alexander makes great history, even after he dies.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-05-04 08:25 pm (UTC)
Agreed.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zibacco
2007-05-04 08:56 pm (UTC)

That Sprout girl is kind of a whore, huh?

You've got to love Alexander. He conquered the entire known world and named a town after his horse, Bucephelus. According to Stone's movie verion, Ptolemy said "Alexander was only defeated once, and that was by Hephaestion's thighs." Actually, I checked it out, and that reference is from a letter Diogenes wrote to Alexander when he was conquering the East saying "If you want to be kalos kagathos [beautiful and good], throw away the rag you have on your head and come to us. But you won't be able to, for you are ruled by Hephaestion's thighs." [Diogenes of Sinope, Letters, 24]

Wow....that kind of got all scholarly, didn't it. Long story short, Alexander and Hephaestian were totally doing it.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-05-04 09:13 pm (UTC)

Re: That Sprout girl is kind of a whore, huh?

LOL, nice! I want to read the rest of this letter. *looks for it*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: skafunkmelt
2007-05-05 12:30 am (UTC)
My high school was named after Alexander the Great. (Um, yes, you guessed it...The Alexander School.) & our team name was The Generals. We only had one team when I was there, basketball and I believe we lost all of our games, including one to the HomeSchoolers. (I'm not sure if that was their name or not, but yes, they were all homeschooled and there was some talk about the star player being over 18! Oh, drama.) I went to a very small school, about 50 kids, maybe 60ish at it's biggest. I was in a graduating class of 12. :)

& that video, haha! Have you seen It's Dildo, the Slinky commercial parody.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-05-05 02:38 am (UTC)
LOL ! Awesome!!! YOU ROCK!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)