?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Par-tay. - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Par-tay. [Feb. 3rd, 2005|12:29 am]
randomposting
[mood |draineddrained]
[music |SNL]

Everybody wants to live,
Like they wanna live
and everybody wants to love
Like they wanna love
And everybody wants to be
Closer to free.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: duckfast
2005-02-02 10:49 pm (UTC)
everybody one, everybody two, everybody free
hehehe
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-02-02 11:08 pm (UTC)
I used to think it was "Me" and not "free". It really changes the meaning of the song...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jubajr
2005-02-03 06:27 pm (UTC)
I used to think that to, made more sense to me then.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-02-03 09:18 pm (UTC)
Agreed.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jaredmm
2005-02-02 11:19 pm (UTC)
Good song right now. I have it playin as I type. Yeah I used to think it was "Me" also.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-02-02 11:21 pm (UTC)
Good to know I am not alone. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: lostways
2005-02-02 11:20 pm (UTC)
what ?? i dont know where its from
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-02-02 11:22 pm (UTC)
Party of Five. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: lostways
2005-02-02 11:26 pm (UTC)
wow that's pretty old , i remember party of five back when 90210 was out still around
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-02-02 11:39 pm (UTC)
Yep. It sure was.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jubajr
2005-02-03 06:27 pm (UTC)
Gee make me feel old. I remember thinking I was to old/mature to watch those.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: m_buggie
2005-02-03 11:18 am (UTC)
Oh yeah, break it down early 90's style!

And I said, "What about Breakfast at Tiffany's?"
She said, "I think I remember the film
and as I recall, I think, we both kinda liked it."
And I said, "Well, that's one thing we got."
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-02-03 11:21 am (UTC)
Excuse me! Excuse me, Mr. Bouncer. I'm with the DJ! I'm With The DJ!


How I miss those days. So much better then the shit they're playing now, isn't it?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: m_buggie
2005-02-03 11:29 am (UTC)
Back when music still had some soul left to it and wasn't so much the product of corporations yet.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-02-03 11:36 am (UTC)
I know. And it was fun. This stuff now.. *shudder* I can't even turn on the radio unless it's the oldies station. I've taken to recording my own mixed cds and since I don't have a cd player in the car, recording them onto tapes and having mix tapes * Que Avenue Q music* in the car!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: afropunk629
2005-02-03 05:38 pm (UTC)
So would you say the Internet is for porn?









And that everyone's a little bit racist?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: m_buggie
2005-02-03 05:45 pm (UTC)
*grin*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-02-03 09:03 pm (UTC)
Yes. On both counts.

And that I'm not wearing underwear today.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: afropunk629
2005-02-03 05:40 pm (UTC)

I'm a fan of Nirvana... and have been since the age of 6

With the lights out,
It's less dangerous.
Here we are now,
Entertain us.
I feel stupid
And contagious.
Here we are now,
Entertain us.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: m_buggie
2005-02-03 05:44 pm (UTC)

Re: I'm a fan of Nirvana... and have been since the age of 6

You know you're right.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-02-03 09:07 pm (UTC)

Re: I'm a fan of Nirvana... and have been since the age of 6

Didn't Weird Al do a revised version of this?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)