?

Log in

No account? Create an account
I always had a secret desire to be a courtesan. Even before Moulin Rouge. - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

I always had a secret desire to be a courtesan. Even before Moulin Rouge. [Mar. 31st, 2007|07:44 am]
randomposting
[Current Location |at a messy desk]
[mood |sleepysleepy]
[music |People talking at me.]

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zD156wvOvSg&eurl=

Florence Henderson and the Brady's singing "When You're Good To Mama". It gets a little naughty. *boggles* Something I never thought I'd see... Mrs. Brady cracking a whip...


In Ancient Greece, courtesans wore sandals with nails studded into the soles, so that their footprints would leave the message "Follow me".


How cool is that!?! I want shoes whose soles leave messages when I walk places. That's awesome. What would your shoes say?
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: faerie_mistress
2007-03-31 01:18 pm (UTC)
Mine would probably say 'I love shoes'. I already have a Tshirt with the slogan 'Will work for shoes' :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-04-01 02:03 am (UTC)
hehe, awesome. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: aongeli
2007-03-31 01:25 pm (UTC)
I once ordered a pair of flip flops that were designed to leave the message "Jesus loves you" in the sand or whatever where you walked. One said Jesus, the other said loves you. They never came in the mail, the online christian company shut down without email or apology, and we had to go through legal routes to get the credit card monies back. They were gonna be so COOL!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-04-01 02:04 am (UTC)
Damn! That would be freaking awesome. Boo on them.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jenm
2007-04-02 02:37 pm (UTC)
Uh! I want some!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: troubleinchina
2007-03-31 02:17 pm (UTC)
"Dangerous" and "Follow with Caution"

Sadly, I think the real me is less interesting than that. ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-04-01 02:04 am (UTC)
lol, awesome. I'd be intrigued and would have to follow.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nebris
2007-03-31 02:43 pm (UTC)

What would your shoes say?

"I know where you live" ;D

~M~
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-04-01 02:05 am (UTC)

Re: What would your shoes say?

lol! Nice.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: poop_on_a_stick
2007-03-31 03:40 pm (UTC)
"I'm uncomfortable!"
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-04-01 02:05 am (UTC)
lol. Because of the nails sticking up?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: poop_on_a_stick
2007-04-01 02:14 am (UTC)
No... just... most of my favorite shoes are only comfortable for a few hours (if that).
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-04-01 02:15 am (UTC)
*nod*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-04-01 02:07 am (UTC)
lol, yeah. There's always that.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: marguerlucy
2007-03-31 05:41 pm (UTC)
I was kind of hoping it would be the actual Brady music show with them singing it, after horribly thinking that they could pass it off as something nonsexual. LOL oh well.

Oh and my shoes would say nothing because I'm too paranoid I'd gain a stalker from my shoemessages. also i wouldn't be able to commit a crime. I tend not to commit them anyway but WHAT IF....
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-04-01 02:12 am (UTC)
LOL. Yeah, It was disturbingly sexual.

lol, nice. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-04-01 03:28 pm (UTC)
LOL! I watched the Good To Mama video again and it just gets more disturbing as time goes on.

and lol!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: luludi
2007-04-01 03:25 am (UTC)

Complete with GPS, Video, Audio, an Alarm...

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

For info go here and go here, too.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-04-01 03:37 pm (UTC)

Re: Complete with GPS, Video, Audio, an Alarm...

AWESOME!!!! DUDE!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lilpenguingurl1
2007-04-01 04:26 am (UTC)
"smile"
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-04-01 03:56 pm (UTC)
Cool. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: actionjack
2007-04-01 06:09 pm (UTC)
"Congratulations! You have won a free* iPod!"
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-04-01 06:18 pm (UTC)
LOL!!!!! YAY!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)