?

Log in

No account? Create an account
You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Drive in's open! [Feb. 26th, 2007|01:27 am]
randomposting
[mood |sleepysleepy]
[music |The Hairbrush Song]

Actor Arnold Schwarzenegger bought the first Hummer manufactured for civilian use in 1992. The vehicle weighed in at 6,300 lbs and was 7 feet wide.

What was your first car? ( Make, year, color, features... :) )

What's your dream car?


--

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xlLCSkBHq_k&NR


Things are not always as they seem. Great video. Even if it is for a commercial. I like to look at it out of context for that part, anyhow.
linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
[User Picture]From: tabkatta
2007-02-26 07:56 am (UTC)
I've never had a car of my own. But if I could have any car I wanted, I would have a little black car that looked like it was falling apart, but with an engine that purred and went faster than the wind. I like being underestimated.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-27 03:10 am (UTC)
Goood plan. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yourmomsbish
2007-02-26 08:16 am (UTC)
Love that video
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-27 03:10 am (UTC)
*nod* Me too.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: duckfast
2007-02-26 08:30 am (UTC)
first car...and now car :P - a yellow 1982 volkswagon jetta
dream car - 1967 shelby cobra
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-27 03:11 am (UTC)
Awesome!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zeporch_zombie
2007-02-26 09:02 am (UTC)
my first car was given to my by my friend and it was a 1979 audi 5000.. turd brwon.. no power steering crummy heater.. but man did I love that car.... oh an no muffler... so it sounded like the tank that it was...

my dream car?

A car that is fueled by eating other cars.... think of hummer only 3 times the size and a giant grinder infront that would devour any car in its way... people included... the blood would lube the gears...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-27 03:13 am (UTC)
LOL!Wow!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sparklylights
2007-02-26 09:37 am (UTC)
My first car was a mid-blue Mini estate.Pretty old...My dream car would be an old american cruiser of some kind with lots of chrome and wings!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: poop_on_a_stick
2007-02-26 12:24 pm (UTC)
I have a dark blue 1990 Oldsmobile 88. It used to be my dad's car, but he gave it to me 'cause my mom got a new van, so he got her old car.... Someone stole it from my dad's work so the passenger side is all yuck on the outside, but it runs great and is super comfortable. :)

My dream car is a Honda Element. The weird Honda green colour. I LOVE Elements soooooooo much. And i don't want the new kind that they for some reason put carpet in. I love the idea of being able to spray it clean inside.. no vacuums!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-27 03:17 am (UTC)
What did the side of it look like?


And yeah, boo to carpet.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: marguerlucy
2007-02-26 02:35 pm (UTC)
The beige '95 Honda Odyssey I drive now was my first car, cause it was a family car. However, I was only allowed to drive it if I continued to learn how to drive our Volvo Station Wagon, which was a standard shift. I did not keep up my end of the bargain haha. For high school graduation though, thru my junior year of college, my dad actually bought me my own car - a used dark blue Volvo Sedan which I loved. And for some reason, when my sister started driving and got the van, when she asked if we could switch, I said sure. And then she got rid of my car!!!!

I haven't gotten over it, as you can see.

My dream car would be a red Rolls Royce w/chauffer.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-27 03:19 am (UTC)
What a brat! I would havetaken my sister down for that!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: vulcmoto
2007-02-26 03:11 pm (UTC)
My first car was a 1974 Ford Pinto station wagon. It was white with...ummm...wood grain paneling! It had a tan, vinyl interior with an AM radio. It did have air conditioning at least! And if I'm not mistaken, it had a luggage rack on top.

Yeah, very sexy car!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-27 03:21 am (UTC)
Nice!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: phekkin_nej
2007-02-26 03:12 pm (UTC)

First Car

'82 Red Nissan Stanza - I locked the engine up as I was being stupid...Loved that car...wish I had it now
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-27 03:21 am (UTC)

Re: First Car

Awww. What happened to the engine? How'd you do that?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: insectqueen
2007-02-26 03:18 pm (UTC)
I had a 1991 taupe Taurus station wagon... several nicknames this car had.... "the Bus" cuz I drove everyone everywhere... (I even used that fold up neatos backwards seat in the VERY back :P) and some had taken a marker in the uni parking garage and wrote "CLI" in front of the name of the car on the back fender.... (yeah.. come on... you KNOW What they made it say...) so yeah... it got called "the Clit Mobile."

I dream? of having a new Jetta, Beetle, or, if I get money? an Audi A4... :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-27 03:23 am (UTC)
haha, nice! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chillygator
2007-02-26 03:32 pm (UTC)
I don't have speakers to hear the song, but is the hairbrush song you're listening to like the Veggietale one? lol.

My first car is a '96 Corsica. It's white with gray interior and his name is Thumper. I love him. The doors often freeze shut, the heating system is dodgy and he shakes violently if I go above 70, but MAN, I love that car!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-27 03:23 am (UTC)
Yes. Yes it is. :)

Awwwww.. Thumper. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: renbeard
2007-02-26 03:45 pm (UTC)
My first car was a dark blue '94 chevy corsica.
My dream car would be a bright green any year Mini Cooper.

~L
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-27 03:24 am (UTC)
Awesome!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: saabisu
2007-02-26 04:31 pm (UTC)
People that Own Hummers:
55% Assholes
30% Jerks
14% Dicks
1% Poets
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-27 03:32 am (UTC)
I've yet to meet the 1%.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: niassa_c
2007-02-26 05:27 pm (UTC)
1987 4door chevy lumina. Only had two working doors, no radio, no ac, broken gas gauge, and my dad was nice to get the windows tinted. ;)

I would wish for a fully optioned land rover *new* or a '68 Mustang *boss*. The mustang because my dad used to have one when I was little.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-27 03:32 am (UTC)
haha, fun!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-27 03:33 am (UTC)
What's the difference between a ferrari 2 and 7?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>