?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Ooof. All you child free'rs have permission to wince. I winced, and I have a kid. ;) - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Ooof. All you child free'rs have permission to wince. I winced, and I have a kid. ;) [Feb. 12th, 2007|09:59 am]
randomposting
[Current Location |Workin' for the man.]
[mood |shockedshocked]
[music |American Pie]

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QHkT2YfqHE4&eurl=

Don Mclean's American Pie. One of my favorites ever. :)



And Mrs. Fyodor Vassilyeu of Shua Russia ( 1707-1782) was Mother to the most sets of multiples ever recorded. She gave birth to 16 sets of twins, 7 sets of triplets, and 4 sets of quadruplets.


Holy Crap!!! That's too many kids!!

It doesn't say if she had any single births I can't even imagine.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: nonplussed
2007-02-12 04:05 pm (UTC)
WHAT. the. hell?!

and that was too long ago for fertility drugs. unless she was eating something that was a natural fertility drug. WEIRD!

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-15 10:38 pm (UTC)
Seriously crazy stuff. *nod*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: wupperware
2007-02-12 04:12 pm (UTC)
16+21+32 = a funny number of kids (69!)

any single births beyond that would just be insane. and the poor lady must have been constantly pregnant. and imagine how many of those kids died. :(
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lynphoenyx
2007-02-14 08:30 pm (UTC)
I researched cuz I was curious about the children. Only 2 didn't survive infancy.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-15 11:16 pm (UTC)
That's crazy. I wonderhow many ancestors they have...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lynphoenyx
2007-02-16 05:27 pm (UTC)
Since she's in the books, you'd think someone would have researched it all by now and written about them.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-17 01:28 am (UTC)
For real. *nod*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-15 10:39 pm (UTC)
It's definitely craziness.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: marguerlucy
2007-02-12 04:26 pm (UTC)
they literally must have just fallen out of her, like that Monty Python movie. LOL god I love that scene.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-15 10:40 pm (UTC)
LOL. HAHAHA
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: poop_on_a_stick
2007-02-12 04:41 pm (UTC)
69 children?!


I think i'd have trouble remembering their names/which was which... specially having them all in groups like that.

She was pregnant 27 times. She lived to be 75... take off saaaaay 12 years before it was possible to get pregnant- 63. If we say she was still birthin' them til she was... 70, that's one birthing-time about every 2 years. It's possible!


Still.... Eeek. I want 6, but 69? No, don't think so. I'd like to be able to -know- my children instead of saying "i -think- that one is jenny? Maybe?"
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lil_miss_s
2007-02-12 04:49 pm (UTC)
69 kids? The like a entire village in some parts of the world - I guess you'd never be lonley!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-15 10:42 pm (UTC)
True that.

Enough to populate the world, really.. if incest wasn't a problem.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: maggiedacatt
2007-02-12 06:49 pm (UTC)
It's unlikely that she was having children until 70. Menopause sets in mid-forties to mid-fifties. She was probably pregnant every year. It doesn't take long when you don't have birth control and you continue to have sex (unlikely that she'd have a year 'off' in between unless it was an abstinent year).
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-15 10:45 pm (UTC)
I'm guessing she was pregnant every year. Probably got pregnant right away again. I wonder if they ahd a wet nurse because breast feeding does tend to make fertility go down a little,and her fertility didn't seem to have an issue.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-15 10:41 pm (UTC)
She probably started at 13.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-15 10:42 pm (UTC)
*tilts head* I don't understand the reference.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-16 05:12 am (UTC)
Oooooooh. Gotcha. ;)

Though it didn'tseem to deter him!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jewddha
2007-02-12 06:21 pm (UTC)
I would be curious at what ages most of those children died though.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: maggiedacatt
2007-02-12 06:53 pm (UTC)
According to a bunch of Google hits (none of them very reliable and none stating their sources) 67 of them lived to a dulthood.

Apparently she did just have 69 (no single births).

I bet she had some kind of hormonal imbalance that made her release more eggs than normal.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-15 10:45 pm (UTC)
Had to be. Too bad they didn't have much reliable research back then.. it'd be interesting to see what was going on with her eggs.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-15 10:43 pm (UTC)
Wish I knew.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-15 10:46 pm (UTC)
haha.;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: duckfast
2007-02-13 08:09 am (UTC)
holy hell. that is soooo many kids!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-15 10:48 pm (UTC)
It REALLY is.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lynphoenyx
2007-02-14 08:32 pm (UTC)
I want to know more about the kids. Their stories and their children.
One good thing about that, I bet after a certain number, she didnt' have to do anymore housework ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-15 11:15 pm (UTC)
haha, true. ;) Or taking care of hte kids. She could do what that family with like 14kids does and just put the older kids in charge of the younger ones.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)