?

Log in

No account? Create an account
You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Sodium ants! [Feb. 7th, 2007|12:15 pm]
randomposting
[Current Location |in a good place. :)]
[mood |bouncybouncy]
[music |Beyond The Sea]

http://video.google.com/videoplay?docid=3825610222960975525

Disposal of sodium in 1947! Pretty darn cool!



And the evolution of social life in ants has been accompanied by an extraordinary royal perk - A 100-fold increase among Queen ants in avg maxiumum lifespan. With some queens surviving for almost THIRTY YEARS. This longevity can be attributed to the sheltered and pampered life of the royal egg layers.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: lynphoenyx
2007-02-07 06:33 pm (UTC)
It's good to be queen!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-09 04:53 am (UTC)
Haha! Nice!

-- How ya been? Long time no see!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: theslaughtered
2007-02-09 07:54 am (UTC)
*Startles Random by randomly showing up* Hello there! I have been away for w hile but I am still here and still alive, truth be told I still check LJ frequently but never leave messages. But here I am, and I left one. Oh yeah, I am no longer the jailbait, I am legal. Dun dun dun!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-09 11:45 pm (UTC)
Happy Belated Birthday my dear! And welcome back! :) I hope life has been treating you well.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: theslaughtered
2007-02-10 08:42 am (UTC)
It has been fair to me I suppose, and thank you. I hope thigs have been at least okay for you as well.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-10 03:45 pm (UTC)
They have. Thanks. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lynphoenyx
2007-02-11 03:39 pm (UTC)
The last time I was on, I was trying to leave a comment about the hairdo's post of yours. I got distracted by work and haven't been back on since. BUT I was going to leave "Rorschach's original inkblot test, scrapped when an associate looked pointedly at Rorschach's bald head and said that they all looked like wigs."
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-15 10:25 pm (UTC)
haha! Nice! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lynphoenyx
2007-02-07 06:36 pm (UTC)
that was a cool video too...worrisome, but cool
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-09 04:55 am (UTC)
Yeah, definitely. *nod*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jsmonkie
2007-02-07 08:58 pm (UTC)
Video: Explosions are always fun. Explosions caused by water are fun squared.

Fact: Dude, that's amazing. I always tried having ant farms.. never worked out though.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-09 04:59 am (UTC)
haha, yay, splodey things! ;)


-- And LOL. Yeah. I was never good at them either. I guess you gotta pamper the queen more.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-09 05:01 am (UTC)
Interesting! I've never done that. I'm kinda scared of things that I'm afraid might backfire like that has the potential too. hehe
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: frontdoorangel
2007-02-08 12:20 am (UTC)
I would never have guessed that an ant could live that long.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-09 05:04 am (UTC)
Nor I. Crazy stuff!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: duckfast
2007-02-08 01:55 am (UTC)
wow, dumping chemicals. great idea!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-09 05:05 am (UTC)
lol, yeah, there's that.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)