?

Log in

No account? Create an account
I would think that would make a little girl more fragile.. - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

I would think that would make a little girl more fragile.. [Dec. 19th, 2006|11:38 pm]
randomposting
[Current Location |sitting on the dock of the bay]
[music |otis redding]

In the 1830's, the corset was thought of as a medical necessity. It was believed that a woman was very fragile, and needed assistance from some form of stay to hold her up. Even girls as young as three or four were laced up into bodices.


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BjMj6EAJb60&mode=related&search=

And... wow. I'm gonna have to find the dvd of this show. ;)
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: megthra
2006-12-19 10:51 pm (UTC)
Yeah, you would think those would make little girls more fragile, thankfully we don't have to wear those things anymore...

and that video reminded me of Harry and the Hendersons. <3
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-12-21 04:21 am (UTC)
Harry and the Henderson's was sooo cool, man. Love!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-12-21 04:22 am (UTC)
DUDE! Awesomeness! How... ? LOL
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: poop_on_a_stick
2006-12-19 11:01 pm (UTC)
i wish corsets were more popular today... and easier to find... and cheaper.....
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-12-21 04:23 am (UTC)
Seeeriously. I don't care if they're popular or not, I just want them cheaper.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: poop_on_a_stick
2006-12-21 04:21 pm (UTC)
if they were popular, they'd be easier to find... I'd love to walk into a store and go 'oh look! Corsets!!!"
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-12-21 08:34 pm (UTC)
lol. And reeeeal corsets too. Not that victoria secret crap.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: poop_on_a_stick
2006-12-21 10:41 pm (UTC)
Yes!! The ones that do what they're supossed to, with bones!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-12-21 10:53 pm (UTC)
Exactly! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: toothlesshag
2006-12-20 12:27 am (UTC)
I'm really into clothing history right now.

This was the thought before the 1830s. In the 1700s, men wore stays when they were 3 years old. One of Thomas Jeffersons westcoats in is a museum. By today's standards, the shoulders are pinned too far back for anyone today to wear it. We sit at computers and roll our shoulders forward all the time.

I need to look up when men stopped wearing stays.

Boning in women's corsetry (then called bodies) started around the 15th century. Unfortunately, today's standard for body shape - the hourglass - suggests that we are still wearing 19th century cosetts! Now we modify our boddies with a gym and a personal trainer!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-12-21 04:24 am (UTC)
:) I'd be very interested to know when the men stopped with the stays. If you find any info on it? Thanks darlin'.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: watergal
2006-12-20 12:56 am (UTC)
I would think that would make a little girl more fragile.

It does.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-12-21 04:24 am (UTC)
*nod*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sixstringcat
2006-12-20 04:41 am (UTC)
corsets are sexy...on adult women, and not when they're required for everyday use. Blech, those things can hurt after a while
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-12-21 04:25 am (UTC)
They definitely can. *nod*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-12-21 04:25 am (UTC)
*nod*

Usually more of an adult thing though, right? Vs. starting as children?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-12-21 04:28 am (UTC)
I don't thnk they're comfortable but I love the look they give.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zibacco
2006-12-20 05:53 pm (UTC)

My corset is practically the only thing holding me up

They may have been on to something. Its very hard for the uterus to go a-wandering when its compressed by sadistic whale-bone and cloth contraptions. And I could be wrong, but I really believe that eventually future peoples will look back on our culture's womens' footware and be just as appalled. Those things are horrible for your feet and place extra stress on the back. Its just not a natural walking position.

Oh, and if there was any justice Bigfoot and Wildboy would still be on the air. But of course the networks as always couldn't handle controverys, and they were abruptly cancelled after their groundbreaking episode #7 "Breaking Nature's Laws" in which Bigfoot finally expressed his true feelings for Wildboy.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-12-21 04:37 am (UTC)

Re: My corset is practically the only thing holding me up

hehe.. I like corsetry and high heels. I'm the kind of person they're going to be saying shiznat about a century from now. Ahh well. ;)

LOL.

Niiice. I didn't read that on the IMDB report. I'll have to look closer. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)