?

Log in

No account? Create an account
You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

A statutory education [Nov. 29th, 2006|07:38 pm]
randomposting
[Current Location |in front of a keyboard and a computer]
[mood |awakeawake]
[music |Low, calm voices]

Generally if a statue of a person on a horse has both front legs in the air, the person commemorated n the statue died in battle. If the horse has one leg in the air, the person died a s a result of wounds received in battle; If the horse has all four legs on the ground, like the Zizkou monument, the person died of natural causes.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fkFkDEEQEgA

And anyone that has ever worked in an office should enjoy this... I do. hehe. ;)
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: my_badgers_27
2006-11-29 06:47 pm (UTC)
That's really cool about the statue. I neevr knew that.

OMG OFFICE SPACE! love it
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-12-01 01:22 am (UTC)
=)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lil_miss_s
2006-11-29 08:05 pm (UTC)
Thanks for learning me! Who knew there was so much to horses and the number of the feet on the ground...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-12-01 01:24 am (UTC)
lol, apparently I was wrong. I wasn't up on my Snopes as I used to be.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-12-01 01:27 am (UTC)
Apparently we were wrong. lol. I read it on like three or four different fact thingies, but snopes disclaims it.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xenaamazon
2006-11-29 09:51 pm (UTC)

Yeah...

Yeah, I read about that somewhere, lol.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-12-01 01:28 am (UTC)

Re: Yeah...

;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: foreverhollow
2006-11-30 12:14 am (UTC)

Hate to burst your bubble.

That's an urban legend.

http://www.snopes.com/military/statue.htm

for more details.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-12-01 01:29 am (UTC)

Re: Hate to burst your bubble.

Oooh, thanks for the link! I'm not up on my snopes as I used to be. Whoopsies! I appreciate the clarification.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: snoboarder7997
2006-11-30 07:52 am (UTC)
Office Space ftw!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-12-01 01:30 am (UTC)
Yay! =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: demonic_sisters
2006-11-30 11:51 am (UTC)

That's exactly how I feel...

Office Space is hilarious! That's exactly what I want to do when the computers, copiers, and printers act up at work. Of course, there really isn't anything to stop me... *evil grin*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-12-01 01:31 am (UTC)

Re: That's exactly how I feel...

LOL.

We all feel that pain.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zibacco
2006-11-30 06:58 pm (UTC)

That printer had it coming

I wonder what the leg code is for being killed unskilled alien probe technicians. Because that almost happened to this guy I know.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-12-01 01:32 am (UTC)
LOL. I adore you. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)