?

Log in

No account? Create an account
That's some crazy magnet/bullet work! - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

That's some crazy magnet/bullet work! [Nov. 19th, 2006|12:37 am]
randomposting
[mood |sleepysleepy]
[music |A weird whistlign sound.]

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fpI4EiGACo8&NR

Very awesome video! Magnetic Liquid does crazy pretty stuff.

In an early-morning shootout on June 4 in the Homewood housing complex in Pittsburgh, two undercover officers and a suspect exchanged a total of at least 103 gunshots but never hit anyone.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: faerie_mistress
2006-11-19 06:33 am (UTC)
Of course, only the good guys in movies are ever competant marksmen. It doesn't matter how loudly I shout at the TV...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: faerie_mistress
2006-11-19 06:43 am (UTC)
Also, yay magnet fun!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: lostways
2006-11-19 06:36 am (UTC)
HAHA,
so the real story went like this
they became friends, SO in order to keep their job, they shot at the walls for shits and giggles
the suspect was never charged for anything cuz well it didn't what the suspect was charged with
=p
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-11-19 06:48 am (UTC)
:) You always have theories!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: lostways
2006-11-19 06:38 am (UTC)
PS
YAY magnetic liquid!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-11-19 06:48 am (UTC)
It's SO awesome!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: maudelynn
2006-11-19 06:58 am (UTC)
my current fave vids






(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-11-20 01:03 am (UTC)
I will watch when I am not at work, and not on dial up. ;) Promise.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: la_dolce
2006-11-19 04:11 pm (UTC)
All right Homewood! The black spot on my fair city. T_T
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-11-20 01:02 am (UTC)
hehe. ;) Is it infamous?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: my2_front_teeth
2006-11-19 04:18 pm (UTC)
Magnetic Liquid does crazy pretty stuff.

Every played with mercury? Now that's some fun stuff. When they decided to stop using it for those silver candy balls you use to decorate Channamas cookies and such, it was the saddest day of my life. Until I learned the joys of playing with rolls of uninstalled insulation-- just like jumping into a big vat of cotton candy, I tell you.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-11-20 12:56 am (UTC)
I can honestly say I never have! I think perhaps I was deprived as a child nwo though, to never have that to play with. lol
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xenaamazon
2006-11-19 06:56 pm (UTC)

Whoa...

They were lucky, lol.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-11-20 12:53 am (UTC)

Re: Whoa...

Sure were!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: dominatrixcat
2006-11-19 08:15 pm (UTC)
the real question about the guns one is what year was it, because in the old west, its not like it is on tv, the acuracy of the guns way off, they would have a duel, and no one would get hit, it was very common, because the bullets didnt shoot straight, just an interesting tid bit i learned not too long ago
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-11-20 12:53 am (UTC)
This was within the last five years, so I'm guessing that that probably wasn't the case on this particular situation, but that's veyr interesting to know!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: snoboarder7997
2006-11-19 11:20 pm (UTC)
Yay ferrofluid! I actually was going to buy some ingredients to make some home-made ferrofluid but never got around to it...plus I'm broke. $(
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-11-20 12:40 am (UTC)
It looks very cool! I would love to do it. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: reenie72
2006-11-20 04:12 am (UTC)
Ha. And I was laughing at my friend for taking 5 shots to hit a doe.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-11-20 06:36 am (UTC)
Yeah, imagine if that was his JOB?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-11-20 06:38 am (UTC)
Crazy!!! Thanks for the link! That's a hell of a thing.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: duckfast
2006-11-20 07:11 am (UTC)
i like how in gun fights they cant hit shit but when they are running away from people and doging stuff they hit people perfectly.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-11-20 11:53 pm (UTC)
Haha! Good call. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)