?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Eggcetera. - You don't know me. — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Eggcetera. [Jan. 23rd, 2005|09:28 pm]
randomposting
[mood |exhaustedexhausted]
[music |Greed]

At first they didn't believe three-year old David Shiffler when he claimed to have found a dinosaur egg with his toy backhoe. However, a trip to the New Mexico Museum of Natural History and Science eventually showed he had discovered one of the oldest (150 million years) dinosaur egg known.
linkReply

Comments:
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-01-23 09:17 pm (UTC)
Mine's wonderful. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: santiagodr_j
2005-01-23 07:31 pm (UTC)
I used to go to that museum all the time when I was younger.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-01-23 09:17 pm (UTC)
Did you see this egg?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: santiagodr_j
2005-01-24 02:27 pm (UTC)
I don't know, I may have, but just didn't know the story behind it. Next time I go I will look for it.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: hymn
2005-01-23 07:55 pm (UTC)
did he get money for it?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-01-23 09:18 pm (UTC)
I don't actually know, and I don't have the energy to search for the answer right now.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: lostways
2005-01-23 08:59 pm (UTC)
A trip to new mexico? so some one did believe him didn't they! wow that some long trip i wonder how anyone could just afford to fly there to have it checked? and what became of this 3 year old?! did he get rich?! did he get sold in the blackmarkets of new mexico?!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-01-23 09:21 pm (UTC)
I imagine he probably was from New Mexico.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: lostways
2005-01-23 09:28 pm (UTC)
If ya feel like citchating ya know ia m on aim right now hehe

and hmm yeah i think kids know a lot more now a days then i was a small kid all i knew how to do was play videogames
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-01-23 09:29 pm (UTC)
I'm gonna go to bed as soon as I'm finished watching this movie.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: lostways
2005-01-23 09:30 pm (UTC)
K and what movie?
is it Treasure Planet?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-01-23 09:36 pm (UTC)
lol. No. It's Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: lostways
2005-01-23 09:45 pm (UTC)
OH that was on yesterday but ghost world was on at the same time so ooo ghost world won =p
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: m_buggie
2005-01-23 10:10 pm (UTC)
I love that movie. And it's not often that I admit to liking a "chick flick."
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-01-23 10:11 pm (UTC)
Me too. I'm surprised I didn't cry this time around.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dontkillmeyet
2005-01-25 01:15 pm (UTC)
I absolutely love Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood. Not the depressing flashbacks, but the funny parts, like when sandra bullock was slamming the phone on the counter. :) my family doesn't get why i like this movie.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: santiagodr_j
2005-01-24 02:28 pm (UTC)
Just watch, I bet he was one of my friends from school.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-01-24 06:10 pm (UTC)
You should look it up...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: m_buggie
2005-01-23 09:22 pm (UTC)
Ha ha! I guess kids really do say the darnedest things.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-01-23 09:24 pm (UTC)
Kids know sooo much more then adults give them credit for.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: m_buggie
2005-01-23 09:32 pm (UTC)
That is so true. Especially kids nowadays. Jeez, some of them know more than I do, you know what I mean?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-01-23 09:37 pm (UTC)
I most certainly do. My little 6 year old cousin used the word surly correctly in a sentence this afternoon. WTF?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: kiwioverture
2005-01-24 01:53 pm (UTC)
I think a lot of that stems from the fact that kids also 'know' a lot of things that aren't true. I think this is caused by two things. First, adults fill children with lots of fallacies (santa claus, easter bunny, the stork delivering babies, and more). I can't figure out reasons for this other than people finding ignorance and naivete cute (youth obsessed culture strikes again). The second reason is less sinister, but harder to deal with.

Young children believe adults to be infallible. Later (5 or 6 years old?) this shrinks down to certain adults (parents, teachers, a few others). Later, no one is held up as infallible. This begins rebellion (this is also the reason why I think that as soon as someone starts questioning the rules it's time to tell them why they exist ("because I said so" doesn't count)).

Well, that got off-topic. I hope you can decipher my nested parenthetical statements.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-01-24 06:06 pm (UTC)
I most certainly want my child to believe in Santa Claus. It's important for children to have that bit of make believe and fantasy, it's all about the innocence of child hood. I've had an awful day so I'm not explaining this well at all, but my beliefs on this particular subject are in a backentry.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: richter_belmont
2005-01-23 09:59 pm (UTC)
How awesome.

When I was little, I wanted to be an archaeologist. I am still very interested in dinosaurs- I read Jurassic Park, saw the movies, and played the videogames!   :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dolphin_on_rye
2005-01-23 10:11 pm (UTC)
haha i wanted to be one too when i was little
i had the dinosaur comforter and the whole bit
needless to say, dinosaurs are still awesome
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: m_buggie
2005-01-23 10:12 pm (UTC)
"Jurassic Park" was single-handedly responsible for my continuing obsession with paleontology.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: phobia2001
2005-01-24 10:47 pm (UTC)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-01-25 08:24 pm (UTC)
That's so cool!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)