?

Log in

No account? Create an account
You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Remember boys and girls. Don't put it in your moooouth! [Nov. 12th, 2006|09:06 am]
randomposting
[mood |sneezy]
[music |Chiyos Prayer]

When the “Rubber Duckie” song was performed by the Boston Pops, the orchestra members were not permitted to squeeze rubber ducks without extra pay since the ducks were considered second instruments. In the end, only the percussion section squeaked the ducks.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vyl5Mwr84MA ... The Don't Put It In Your Mouth puppet song....
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: horrisonous
2006-11-12 02:59 pm (UTC)
i play the rubber duckie
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-11-12 03:03 pm (UTC)
hehe. Don't get carpal tunnel... ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: xenaamazon
2006-11-12 05:28 pm (UTC)

Rubber duckie, you're the one.

They acually played with rubber duckies?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-11-12 05:29 pm (UTC)

Re: Rubber duckie, you're the one.

Well, of course. :) They do that little squeak.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-11-12 05:59 pm (UTC)
LOL.

Dare I ask what was in your mouth?

*eybrow raises*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: skittish_derby
2006-11-12 06:02 pm (UTC)
lol... puppets can't get sick!

<3
me
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-11-12 06:20 pm (UTC)
haha! Good point!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: fuzzywoolsocks
2006-11-12 06:40 pm (UTC)
It sounds like the person that plays the slapstick (whip crack) in sleigh ride. Wonder what they get paid.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-11-12 06:41 pm (UTC)
lol! Seriously.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: toothlesshag
2006-11-12 06:43 pm (UTC)
Music unions are hard core like that!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-11-12 06:48 pm (UTC)
It'a a good thing, I suppose. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kroker
2006-11-12 06:47 pm (UTC)

remember kids, ask someone you love before you put it in your mouth

but daddy daddy, I don't want to.
don't you love me?
yes, daddy.
then put it in your mouth, child.



ahem. sorry.

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-11-12 06:49 pm (UTC)

Re: remember kids, ask someone you love before you put it in your mouth

*STARE*

Jesus!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lynphoenyx
2006-11-12 08:25 pm (UTC)
lol yay fellow percussionists! Now ,I wished we'd brought in ducks back in school.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-11-12 08:26 pm (UTC)
=)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: saabisu
2006-11-12 11:19 pm (UTC)
I deserve pay for my rubber duckie compositions!!!
That's a really cute. I would love to see an orchestra perform that song.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-11-12 11:20 pm (UTC)
Me too! I wonder if I can find it somewhere. Hmm. Inspiration. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hammer_time
2006-11-13 02:28 am (UTC)
Oh, randomposting, guess what I didn't do this weekend.... :(

I need to muster up my motivation.


But I did get my lines memorized (we are doing scene performances). So that is one small positive thing.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-11-13 02:34 am (UTC)
Well, that is good anyhow.

*hugs* Keep at it. You can do it. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: randomdan
2006-11-13 03:26 am (UTC)
Nice icon.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-11-13 03:28 am (UTC)
Thanks! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: duckfast
2006-11-13 07:04 am (UTC)
silly percusionists. they get all the crap.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-11-13 07:10 am (UTC)
lol. It's all good though. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2006-11-13 03:44 pm (UTC)
do i know you?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-11-13 07:22 pm (UTC)
I don't know. ;) You're not signed in,

But I'm guessing no.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zibacco
2006-11-13 06:43 pm (UTC)

I have dates where I could've used that video's advice...

See, I'm all for having a society that lives under the rule of law, but when we've gone so far that an audience can't squeak along with a rubber duck, haven't we gone too far?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-11-13 07:31 pm (UTC)

Re: I have dates where I could&#39;ve used that video&#39;s advice...

It's a good question. A valid one.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)