?

Log in

No account? Create an account
You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

For whom the bell tolls. [Oct. 15th, 2006|11:21 am]
randomposting
[Current Location |Fingers on a keyboard]
[mood |sleepysleepy]
[music |Talking about emails and schtuff]

http://youtube.com/watch?v=qIXs6Sh0DKs

Pretty northern lights!

And in medieval times thunderstorms were believed by some to be the work of the devil. When it stormed bell ringers would go up to the bell towers to ring the consecrated bells in an effort to stop the storm.

This practice didn't always work out so well for the bell ringer...
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: saabisu
2006-10-15 04:48 pm (UTC)
oh noes storms! serve me some mead
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-10-17 12:02 am (UTC)
lol. Mead is great with a storm, for sure. Keeps you warm!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xenaamazon
2006-10-15 05:16 pm (UTC)

Storms.

Some say the thunderstorms are from angry Gods.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-10-17 12:02 am (UTC)

Re: Storms.

For sure. Or an angry God. Depends on your belief system, of course. *nod*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xenaamazon
2006-10-17 04:18 pm (UTC)

Re: Storms.

Yeah, of course, lol.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dwaleberry
2006-10-15 05:41 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, that's what you get for trying to shoo the mighty Thor away with Christian relics.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-10-17 12:03 am (UTC)
LOL. So true. Thor was one badessmofo.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: skittish_derby
2006-10-15 06:04 pm (UTC)
i hate thunderstorms, yeah they are beautiful, but oober destrictive.

<3
me
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-10-17 12:26 am (UTC)
I really love their beauty. Their destruction has always left me in awe too. I know it should frighten me, but it generally doesn't.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dolphin_on_rye
2006-10-15 06:13 pm (UTC)
i think this is because i'm from southern california, and we rarely get storms, but i love them! they're fun! (unless i have to bike to class . . . then they kind of suck
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-10-17 12:26 am (UTC)
I love them too, over all. Not when I'm stuck outside in it, but nothing like a hot summer day and running around in the rain. I love it.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: embe11ished
2006-10-15 06:13 pm (UTC)
I imagine the natural result of ringing bells in an electric storm helped further the belief that the Devil caused the storm, which caused the people to send yet another unwitting bell ringer to the tower during the next storm, etc., etc., etc.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lynphoenyx
2006-10-16 06:02 pm (UTC)

dang, that's what I was going to say!

can't you just picture the poor man crossing himself, praying, and shaking?!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-10-17 12:27 am (UTC)

Re: dang, that's what I was going to say!

I definitely can. It's not a fun image.

I can picture even more clearly his wife, holding a baby, crying at home wondering if he'd come home.. listening for the end of the bells.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lynphoenyx
2006-10-17 12:26 pm (UTC)

Re: dang, that's what I was going to say!

Oh I hadn't thought of them!
I bet such thoughts weighed in on who would be the bell ringer. I'm sure some villages tried to use criminals, others single men, and others very pious men.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-10-18 06:56 am (UTC)

Re: dang, that's what I was going to say!

Let's hope so. *nod*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-10-17 12:27 am (UTC)
Yeah. It's a vicious circle. *nod*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: reenie72
2006-10-15 07:43 pm (UTC)
That goes on my List of Things Never, Ever To Do in a Thunderstorm. It's right up there with "wear a metal hat".
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-10-17 12:28 am (UTC)
LOL.

Nice.

I should compile a list like this too.. everyone should have one!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)