?

Log in

No account? Create an account
You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Oct. 9th, 2006|10:05 am]
randomposting
[Current Location |In my own little corner in my own little chair]
[mood |awakeawake]
[music |much conversation]

http://youtube.com/watch?v=B9VHqPvsoGs

One man Star Wars. One I have seen and really enjoy. ;) Wish I could see it live!

And a little jokey thingio. Not sure if anyone outside the US will get it, and for that I apologize. I thought it was too cute not to post though.

A sweet little boy surprised his grandmother one morning and brought her a cup of coffee. He had made it himself ande he was anxious to hear if she liked it. The grandmother had never in her life had such a bad cup of coffee, and as she forced down the last sip she noticed in the bottom of her cup three little green army toys. She asked: "Honey, why would you put 3 green army guys in the bottom of my cup?" Her grandson replied "You know Grandma. It's like on tv... The best part of waking up is soldiers in your cup."
linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
From: tommiie
2006-10-09 03:28 pm (UTC)
I don't get it.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-10-10 06:18 am (UTC)
It's a take off on Folgers in your Cup. It's a brand that has a lot of coffee coomercials in the states.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: sparklylights
2006-10-09 03:33 pm (UTC)
Eh??
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-10-10 06:19 am (UTC)
:( I'm assuming it's because it's an American brand that it's spoofing on. Alas. I thought you guys might have had folgers commercials there.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: xenaamazon
2006-10-09 04:00 pm (UTC)

Lost....lol.

I'm so lost right now, lol. Hell, I'm always lost, lol.

Star Wars!! :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-10-10 06:20 am (UTC)

Re: Lost....lol.

;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: happyfriday
2006-10-09 04:20 pm (UTC)
WELL...I get it. and actually once my art teacher told me this story but she told me it was someone related to her that did it, it seems like anyway...bizzaro.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-10-10 06:23 am (UTC)
*shrug* I thought it was joke.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: happyfriday
2006-10-09 04:21 pm (UTC)
oh and it's like the commercial "There's nothing like waaaaking up to FOLDERS in your cup!"
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-10-10 06:24 am (UTC)
That's why I thought it was funny. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zibacco
2006-10-09 04:37 pm (UTC)
Stupid George Lucas wasting all that money and time on special effects when all he needed was that guy.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-10-10 06:25 am (UTC)
LOL. Nice. ;)

He's a better actr then the majority of those in his films. (Alec Guiness excluded from that, of course.)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: poop_on_a_stick
2006-10-09 04:49 pm (UTC)
"If the best part of waking up is folgers in my cup...i don't think i wanna wake up anymore." -Some comic guy.


I love that. Hee hee
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: happyfriday
2006-10-09 07:03 pm (UTC)
that's hilarious!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ladyofshadow
2006-10-09 04:54 pm (UTC)
Hee!!! I saw the One Man Star Wars show live...absolutely hysterical!! People were in tears laughing. ^___^
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-10-10 06:26 am (UTC)
Aww! You're so lucky!! I really want to see it, I'm glad it's as awesome as it appears.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-10-10 06:26 am (UTC)
LOL.

Awww.

*hugs*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lilpenguingurl1
2006-10-09 07:03 pm (UTC)
love the joke!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-10-10 06:27 am (UTC)
YAY! I'm glad someone does. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sapphirezelda
2006-10-09 07:23 pm (UTC)
i love you random <3
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-10-10 06:30 am (UTC)
Aww! *hugs* I love you sweetie! That totally brightened my night, thank you. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: my_badgers_27
2006-10-09 08:44 pm (UTC)
lol Soldiers in the cup. I read that story in a Chicken soup for the soul book
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-10-10 06:30 am (UTC)
=) I thought it was adorable.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: reenie72
2006-10-09 10:51 pm (UTC)
Folgers coffee, I'm guessing.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-10-10 06:32 am (UTC)
You would be correct. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: runeenigma
2006-10-10 03:21 am (UTC)
LOL hilarious!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-10-10 06:34 am (UTC)
=) Glad you liked it!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: duckfast
2006-10-10 05:40 am (UTC)
HAHAHA! oh sad day!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-10-10 06:38 am (UTC)
Why? What's sad? :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>